Included taxa

Comstock, J. H. (1940). The spider book, revised and edited by W. J. Gertsch. Cornell Univ. Press, Ithaca, xi + 727 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 523, f. 546 (f) Acacesia foliata
Agelenopsis pennsylvanica Agelenidae 602, f. 666 (m) Agelena pennsylvanica
Agelenopsis potteri Agelenidae 602, f. 665 (m) Agelena potteri
Alopecosa pictilis Lycosidae 646, f. 720f (f) Lycosa pictilis
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 277, f. 258-259 (mf) Amaurobius ferox
Antillorena polli Zodariidae 337, f. 315a-d (f) Storena americana
Anyphaena celer Anyphaenidae 577, f. 634-635 (mf) Anyphaena celer
Anyphaena fraterna Anyphaenidae 577, f. 637 (m) Anyphaena fraterna
Anyphaena pectorosa Anyphaenidae 577, f. 636 (f) Anyphaena pectorosa
Araneus cavaticus Araneidae 484, f. 489 (f) Aranea cavatica
Araneus corticarius Araneidae 486, f. 401 (f) Aranea corticaria
Araneus gemma Araneidae 486, f. 134, 490 (f) Aranea gemma
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 118, 489, f. 112-113, 493-498 (mf) Aranea gigas
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 484, f. 486 (f) Araneus nordmanni
Araneus saevus Araneidae 483, f. 483bis (f) Aranea angulata
Araneus saevus Araneidae 132, f. 133a-b (f) Aranea angulata silvatica
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 504, f. 520 (f) Aranea thaddeus
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 493, f. 503 (f) Araneus trifolium
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 544, f. 587-588 (mf) Coriarachne versicolor
Bathyphantes pallidus Linyphiidae 393, f. 135a-b, 387a-b (f, misidentified) Bathyphantes nigrinus
Callobius bennetti Amaurobiidae 276, f. 256-257 (mf) Amaurobius bennetti
Cheiracanthium inclusum Eutichuridae 583, f. 648-649 (mf) Cheiracanthium inclusum
Cicurina robusta Dictynidae 612, f. 678-679 (mf) Cicurina robusta
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 580, f. 640-641 (mf) Clubiona abboti
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 583, f. 647 (m) Clubiona tibialis
Clubiona obesa Clubionidae 581, f. 646 (m) Clubiona obesa
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 610, f. 676 (f) Coras fidelis
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 610, f. 672 (mf) Coras medicinalis
Dictyna foliacea Dictynidae 285, f. 271 (f) Dictyna foliacea
Dictyna volucripes Dictynidae 285, f. 267-268 (mf) Dictyna volucripes
Diplostyla concolor Linyphiidae 393, f. 389a-b (f) Bathyphantes concolor
Dolomedes scriptus Pisauridae 118, 696, f. 114-115, 686, 697-698 (mf) Dolomedes scriptus
Dolomedes tenebrosus Pisauridae 626, f. 695 (f) Dolomedes tenebrosus
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 631, f. 703 (f) Dolomedes sexpunctatus
Dolomedes vittatus Pisauridae 627, f. 700 (f) Dolomedes urinator
Drassodes neglectus Gnaphosidae 324, f. 301-302 (mf) Drassodes neglectus
Drassyllus frigidus Gnaphosidae 331, f. 307 (f) Drassyllus frigidus
Drassyllus rufulus Gnaphosidae 330, f. 305-306 (mf) Drassyllus rufulus
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 109, f. 99 (m) Dysdera interrita
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 282, f. 263-264 (mf) Dictyna sublata
Erigone autumnalis Linyphiidae 387, f. 385 (m) Erigone autumnalis
Eriophora ravilla Araneidae 117, 517, f. 108-111, 538 (m) Eriophora circulata
Ero leonina Mimetidae 533, f. 566a-c (f) Ero furcata
Eustala anastera Araneidae 524, f. 549-554 (f) Eustala anastera
Geolycosa pikei Lycosidae 130, 651, f. 131c, 720i (f) Geolycosa pikei
Geolycosa turricola Lycosidae 651, f. 721 (f) Geolycosa fatifera
Gladicosa gulosa Lycosidae 650, f. 720g-h (mf) Lycosa gulosa
Gnaphosa muscorum Gnaphosidae 334, f. 311 (f) Gnaphosa gigantea
Haplodrassus signifer Gnaphosidae 326, f. 303 (f) Haplodrassus signifer
Helophora insignis Linyphiidae 402, f. 402 (f) Linyphia insignis
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 575, f. 632-633 (mf) Aysha gracilis
Hogna frondicola Lycosidae 649, f. 720d (f) Lycosa frondicola
Homalonychus selenopoides Homalonychidae 339, f. 316a-f (f) Homalonychus selenopoides
Hypochilus thorelli Hypochilidae 108, 258, f. 95, 232 (m) Hypochilus thorelli
Kukulcania hibernalis Filistatidae 108, 294, f. 93.1-3, 279.1-3 (m) Filistata hibernalis
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 114, 501, f. 104-106, 513-515 (mf) Aranea frondosa
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 114, 503, f. 107, 517-518 (mf) Aranea ocellata
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 500, f. 511-512 (mf) Aranea sericata
Lathys foxi Dictynidae 281, f. 260 (f) Lathys foxi
Loxosceles rufescens Sicariidae 108, f. 96 (m) Loxosceles rufescens
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 543, f. 584 (m) Misumenops asperatus
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 394, f. 391 (f) Lepthyphantes nebulosus
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 476, f. 476 (m) Metepeira labyrinthea
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 539, f. 576-577 (mf) Misumena vatia
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 540, f. 582 (m) Misumenoides aleatorius
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 510, f. 527 (f) Neoscona arabesca
Neoscona crucifera Araneidae 511, f. 534 (f) Neoscona benjamina
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 513, f. 536 (f) Neoscona nautica
Orchestina saltitans Oonopidae 311, f. 290 (m) Orchestina saltitans
Orthonops lapanus Caponiidae 305, f. 288 (m, misidentified) Orthonops gertschi
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 360, f. 342-343 (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pardosa distincta Lycosidae 665, f. 731f (f) Pardosa emertoni
Pardosa glacialis Lycosidae 661, f. 731d (f) Pardosa glacialis
Pardosa groenlandica Lycosidae 664, f. 731c (f) Pardosa groenlandica
Pardosa lapidicina Lycosidae 663, f. 731g, 732a (mf) Pardosa lapidicina
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 662, f. 731i, 732e (mf) Pardosa milvina
Pardosa modica Lycosidae 664, f. 731e (f) Pardosa modica
Pardosa modica Lycosidae 665, f. 732b (m) Pardosa modica brunnea
Pardosa saxatilis Lycosidae 661, f. 731h, 732d (mf) Pardosa saxatilis
Pardosa sternalis Lycosidae 663, f. 731b, 732c (mf) Pardosa sternalis
Pardosa xerampelina Lycosidae 664, f. 731a (f) Pardosa xerampelina
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 589, f. 652-654 (mf) Phrurotimpus alarius
Pirata montanus Lycosidae 130, 655, f. 131a, 724c (f) Pirata montanus
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 653, f. 724f (f) Pirata febriculosa
Pirata sedentarius Lycosidae 653, f. 724e (f) Pirata sedentarius
Piratula insularis Lycosidae 655, f. 724b (f) Pirata insularis
Piratula minuta Lycosidae 654, f. 724a (f) Pirata minutus
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 112, 408, f. 102-103, 379, 386 (m, misidentified) Linyphia phrygiana
Platnickina punctosparsa Theridiidae 365, f. 348 (f) Theridion punctosparsum
Robertus riparius Theridiidae 380, f. 372-373 (mf) Robertus riparius
Schizocosa avida Lycosidae 648, f. 714a-b (m) Lycosa avida
Schizocosa avida Lycosidae 646, f. 720e (f) Lycosa erratica
Schizocosa bilineata Lycosidae 658, f. 726b (f) Schizocosa bilineata
Schizocosa ocreata Lycosidae 658, f. 726a (f) Schizocosa ocreata
Schizocosa ocreata Lycosidae 658, f. 726c (f, misidentified) Schizocosa saltatrix
Sphodros rufipes Atypidae 110, 251, f. 100, 227 (m) Atypus bicolor
Tapinopa bilineata Linyphiidae 413, f. 414a-b (f) Tapinopa bilineata
Theridion differens Theridiidae 367, f. 132, 351-352 (mf) Theridion differens
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 369, f. 355-356 (mf) Theridion spirale
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 368, f. 353-354 (mf) Theridion murarium
Theridula opulenta Theridiidae 370, f. 358 (m) Theridula opulenta
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 645, f. 720c (f) Lycosa helluo
Tinus peregrinus Pisauridae 633, f. 708 (Tmf from Thaumasia) Tinus peregrinus
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 538, f. 574 (m) Tmarus angulatus
Trabeops aurantiacus Lycosidae 130, f. 131b (f) Trabea aurantiaca
Trebacosa marxi Lycosidae 655, f. 724d (f) Pirata marxi
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 649, f. 720b (f) Trochosa pratensis
Usofila gracilis Telemidae 318, f. 207a-e (m) Usofila gracilis
Varacosa avara Lycosidae 650, f. 720a (f) Lycosa avara
Wulfila saltabundus Anyphaenidae 576, f. 638-639 (mf) Anyphaenella saltabunda
Xysticus cunctator Thomisidae 551, f. 604-605 (mf) Xysticus nervosus
Xysticus elegans Thomisidae 546, f. 592, 600 (mf) Xysticus elegans
Xysticus emertoni Thomisidae 549, f. 590, 601 (mf) Xysticus emertoni
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 547, f. 569-570, 594 (mf) Xysticus ferox
Xysticus gulosus Thomisidae 547, f. 597-598 (mf) Xysticus gulosus
Xysticus luctans Thomisidae 549, f. 602 (f) Xysticus luctans
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 473, f. 471a, 472a (mf) Zilla atrica
Zygiella dispar Araneidae 474, f. 471c, 472c (mf, misidentified) Zilla montana
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 474, f. 471b, 472b (mf) Zilla x-notata
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 705, f. 767 (f) Zygoballus bettini
Zygoballus sexpunctatus Salticidae 706, f. 769 (f) Zygoballus sexpunctatus