Included taxa

McCook, H. C. (1894). American spiders and their spinningwork. Philadelphia 3, 1-285. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 154, pl. 4, f. 7-8 (mf) Epeira foliata
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 194, pl. 13, f. 7-9 (mf) Marxia nobilis
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 193, pl. 12, f. 4-5 (mf) Marxia stellata
Aculepeira carbonarioides Araneidae 158, pl. 5, f. 9 (f, Dm) Epeira carbonarioides
Aculepeira packardi Araneidae 157, pl. 6, f. 1-2 (mf, misidentified) Epeira carbonaria
Allocyclosa bifurca Araneidae 1: 128, 2: 189, 372, 376, 3: 227, pl. 17, f. 9-10 (mf) Cyclosa bifurca
Alpaida bicornuta Araneidae 191, pl. 14, f. 3-4 (f) Epeira spinigera
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 186, pl. 10, f. 3-5, pl. 11, f. 2-4 (f) Epeira angulata
Araneus bispinosus Araneidae 180, pl. 9, f. 3 (f) Epeira bispinosa
Araneus bispinosus Araneidae 180, pl. 11, f. 15-16 (Dmf) Epeira pacifica
Araneus bonsallae Araneidae 179, pl. 8, f. 10 (Df) Epeira bonsallae
Araneus cavaticus Araneidae 185, pl. 10, f. 1-2, pl. 22, f. 6 (mf) Epeira cavatica
Araneus corticarius Araneidae 176, pl. 8, f. 7 (f) Epeira corticaria
Araneus detrimentosus Araneidae 162, pl. 6, f. 3 (f) Epeira tranquilla
Araneus detrimentosus Araneidae 176, pl. 8, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Epeira linteata
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 188, pl. 10, f. 11, pl. 11, f. 10-11 (mf) Epeira diademata
Araneus gemma Araneidae 182, pl. 10, f. 6, pl. 11, f. 12-14 (f) Epeira gemma
Araneus juniperi Araneidae 167, pl. 6, f. 13 (f) Epeira juniperi
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 143, pl. 1, f. 1-2, pl. 2, f. 1-2, pl. 3, f. 7-8 (mf) Epeira marmorea
Araneus miniatus Araneidae 177, pl. 8, f. 8-9, pl. 10, f. 7-9 (mf) Epeira miniata
Araneus niveus Araneidae 165, pl. 6, f. 7, 12 (m, Df) Epeira forata
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 184, pl. 9, f. 5-7, pl. 11, f. 5 (mf) Epeira nordmanni
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 188, pl. 10, f. 9, pl. 11, f. 9 (f) Epeira silvatica
Araneus pegnia Araneidae 170, pl. 7, f. 8-9 (mf) Epeira pegnia
Araneus pratensis Araneidae 165, pl. 6, f. 6 (m) Epeira reptilis
Araneus pratensis Araneidae 231, pl. 19, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Singa listeri
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 169, pl. 7, f. 3-5 (f, Dm) Epeira thaddeus
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 145, pl. 1, f. 3-6, pl. 2, f. 3 (mf) Epeira trifolium
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 146, pl. 1, f. 4 (Df) Epeira trifolium candicans
Araneus triguttatus Araneidae 179, pl. 8, f. 11 (Df) Epeira mayo
Araneus unistriatus Araneidae 201, pl. 5, f. 3 (Df; N.B.: probably a Parawixia, per H. W. Levi, in litt.) Verrucosa unistriata
Araniella displicata Araneidae 150, pl. 3, f. 1-3, pl. 4, f. 6 (Dmf) Epeira cucurbitina
Argiope argentata Araneidae 220, pl. 16, f. 1-2 (mf) Argiope argentata
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 217, pl. 15, f. 1-6, pl. 16, f. 1, 5-6 (mf) Argiope cophinaria
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 219, pl. 15, f. 7-12, pl. 16, f. 3, 4 (Dmf) Argiope argyraspis
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 222, pl. 14, f. 1 (f) Argiope avara
Bothriocyrtum californicum Ctenizidae 3, pl. 29, f. 8 Cteniza californicum
Cyclosa caroli Araneidae 277, pl. 17, f. 7-8 (f, Dm) Epeira caroli
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 224, pl. 17, f. 5-6 (mf) Cyclosa turbinata
Cyclosa walckenaeri Araneidae 226, pl. 17, f. 1-2 (mf) Cyclosa walckenaeri
Cyrtophora moluccensis Araneidae 223, pl. 1, f. 5 (Df) Argiope marxii
Diguetia canities Diguetidae 135, pl. 29, f. 7 (mf) Segestria canities
Dolichognatha pentagona Tetragnathidae 236, pl. 17, f. 11 (f) Cyrtophora tuberculata
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 29, f. 4-5 Dictyna philoteichos
Eriophora nephiloides Araneidae 190, pl. 14, f. 5-6, pl. 22, f. 3 (f) Epeira nephiloides
Eriophora ravilla Araneidae 155, pl. 4, f. 2 (f) Epeira balaustina
Eriophora ravilla Araneidae 159, pl. 5, f. 5-6 (mf, using nomen dubium) Epeira bivariolata
Eriophora ravilla Araneidae 161, pl. 5, f. 7 (f, Dm) Epeira ravilla
Eustala anastera Araneidae 172, pl. 8, f. 1-4 (mf) Epeira anastera
Eustala californiensis Araneidae 183, pl. 9, f. 4 (Df) Epeira bucardia
Eustala conchlea Araneidae 174, pl. 8, f. 1n (f) Epeira anastera conchlea
Eustala fuscovittata Araneidae 228, pl. 19, f. 11 (Df) Cyclosa thorelli
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 210, pl. 13, f. 12 (Df) Gasteracantha maura
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 211, pl. 14, f. 9 (f) Gasteracantha cancriformis
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 209, pl. 14, f. 8 (f) Gasteracantha pallida
Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae 211, pl. 14, f. 7 (Df) Gasteracantha preciosa
Gea heptagon Araneidae 208, pl. 12, f 8 (f) Gea heptagon
Glenognatha foxi Tetragnathidae 402, pl. 29, f. 1 (D) Theridium foxi
Hololena curta Agelenidae 29, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Agelena curta
Hypsosinga funebris Araneidae 216, pl. 19, f. 9-10 (f) Cercidia funebris
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 233, pl. 20, f. 11-13, pl. 19, f. 7 (mf) Singa variabilis
Hypsosinga rubens Araneidae 232, pl. 19, f. 5-6 (f, Dm) Singa nigripes
Hypsosinga rubens Araneidae 235, pl. 19, f. 9 (f) Singa maculata
Hyptiotes cavatus Uloboridae 276, pl. 27, f. 7 (mf) Hyptiotes cavatus
Kaira alba Araneidae 202, pl. 12, f. 3 (f) Kaira alba
Larinia borealis Araneidae 247, pl. 22, f. 1-2 (mf) Larinia borealis
Larinia directa Araneidae 249, pl. 6, f. 10-11, pl. 22, f. 3 (f) Drexelia directa
Larinia famulatoria Araneidae 164, pl. 6, f. 5 (f) Epeira mormon
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 140, pl. 1, f. 9-11 (mf) Epeira cornuta
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 138, pl. 1, f. 11, pl. 3, f. 8-9 (mf) Epeira patagiata
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 152, pl.4, f. 3 (Dmf) Epeira ithaca
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 137, pl. 1, f. 9, pl. 2, f. 10-11 (mf) Epeira sclopetaria
Leucauge argyra Tetragnathidae 243, pl. 24, f. 2-3 (mf) Argyroepeira argyra
Leucauge venusta Tetragnathidae 242, pl. 20, f. 1-6 (mf) Argyroepeira venusta
Mangora gibberosa Araneidae 240, pl. 24, f. 4 (mf) Abbotia gibberosa
Mangora maculata Araneidae 241, pl. 20, f. 9-10 (mf) Abbotia maculata
Mangora placida Araneidae 153, pl. 4, f. 4-5 (mf) Epeira placida
Mastophora bisaccata Araneidae 198, pl. 12, f. 2-3 (f, Dm) Ordgarius bisaccatus
Mastophora cornigera Araneidae 197, pl. 12, f. 1 (f) Ordgarius cornigerus
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 244, pl. 14, f. 2, pl. 23, f. 8 (f) Hentzia basilica
Meta menardi Tetragnathidae 246, pl. 22, f. 4-5 (mf) Meta menardi
Metazygia calix Araneidae 234, pl. 19, f. 8 (f) Singa maura
Metazygia pallidula Araneidae 229, pl. 19, f. 1 (Df) Singa mollybyrnae
Metazygia wittfeldae Araneidae 168, pl. 7, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Epeira wittfeldae
Metellina curtisi Tetragnathidae 271, pl. 26, f. 5 (Dm) Pachygnatha curtisi
Metellina curtisi Tetragnathidae 189, pl. 18, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Epeira peckhamii
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 171, pl. 7, f. 10-12 (mf) Epeira labyrinthea
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 212, pl. 21, f. 1-4 (f, Dm) Acrosoma gracile
Micrathena mitrata Araneidae 213, pl. 23, f. 6-7 (mf, misidentified) Acrosoma reduvianum
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 214, pl. 21, f. 8-9 (mf) Acrosoma sagittata
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 402, pl. 29, f. 10 (f) Misumena vatia
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 148, pl. 1, f. 8, pl. 2, f. 6-7 (mf) Epeira arabesca
Neoscona domiciliorum Araneidae 147, pl. 1, f. 7, pl. 2, f. 4-5 (f, Dm) Epeira benjamina
Neoscona moreli Araneidae 166, pl. 6, f. 8-9 (mf, misidentified) Epeira theisii
Neoscona nautica Araneidae 162, pl. 6, f. 1-2 (mf) Epeira volucripes
Neoscona oaxacensis Araneidae 151, pl. 3, f. 6-7, pl. 4, f. 1, pl. 5, f. 4 (mf) Epeira vertebrata
Neoscona pratensis Araneidae 142, pl. 1, f. 6 (mf) Epeira pratensis
Neoscona punctigera Araneidae 163, pl. 6, f. 4 (mf) Epeira punctigera
Nephila clavipes Nephilidae 251, pl. 7, f. 1-2, pl. 23, f. 6-7 (Dmf) Nephila wilderi
Nephila clavipes Nephilidae 252, 255, pl. 23, f. 2-3, pl. 24, f. 1 (Dmf) Nephila wistariana
Nephila clavipes Nephilidae 256, pl. 23, f. 1 (Df) Nephila concolor
Nephila clavipes fasciculata Nephilidae 255, pl. 24, f. 1 (f) Nephila fasciculata
Nephila pilipes Nephilidae 254, pl. 23, f. 4 (f) Nephila maculata
Ocrepeira ectypa Araneidae 205, pl. 13, f. 4-5 (mf) Wixia ectypa
Pachygnatha autumnalis Tetragnathidae 268, pl. 26, f. 1-2 (mf) Pachygnatha autumnalis
Pachygnatha brevis Tetragnathidae 267, pl. 26, f. 9, 19 (mf) Pachygnatha brevis
Pachygnatha dorothea Tetragnathidae 270, pl. 26, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Pachygnatha dorothea
Pachygnatha furcillata Tetragnathidae 271, pl. 28, f. 3 (f) Pachygnatha furcillata
Pachygnatha tristriata Tetragnathidae 270, pl. 26, f. 6, pl. 28, f. 1 (mf) Pachygnatha tristriata
Pachygnatha xanthostoma Tetragnathidae 269, pl. 26, f. 7-8 (mf) Pachygnatha xanthostoma
Pardosa ramulosa Lycosidae 406, pl. 30, f. 5-6 (Df) Lycosa ramulosa
Phidippus johnsoni Salticidae 402, pl. 29, f. 12 (f) Phidippus johnsoni
Phidippus octopunctatus Salticidae 402, pl. 29, f. 11 (f) Phidippus opifex
Scoloderus tuberculifer Araneidae 207, pl. 13, f. 6 (f) Carepalxis tuberculifer
Singa keyserlingi Araneidae 230, pl. 19, f. 2 (Df) Singa keyserlingi
Sphodros abboti Atypidae 138, pl. 29, f. 9 (mf) Atypus abboti
Tetragnatha caudata Tetragnathidae 266, pl. 24, f. 5-6, pl. 28, f. 5 (mf, dubious identification) Eugnatha lacerta
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 260, pl. 25, f. 1-2 (mf) Tetragnatha elongata
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 259, pl. 25, f. 3-5 (mf) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha guatemalensis Tetragnathidae 262, pl. 25, f. 6, pl. 28, f. 4 (Dm) Tetragnatha banksi
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 262, pl. 25, f. 7-8 (mf) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae 265, pl. 25, f. 10-11 (m, Df) Eugnatha pallida
Tetragnatha vermiformis Tetragnathidae 264, pl. 25, f. 9 (mf) Eugnatha vermiformis
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 257, pl. 27, f. 8-9 (mf) Theridiosoma radiosa
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 274, pl. 27, f. 3-4, pl. 28, f. 6 (mf) Uloborus plumipes
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 200, pl. 12, f. 6-7 (mf) Verrucosa arenata
Wagneriana tauricornis Araneidae 204, pl. 13, f. 1-2 (mf) Wagneria tauricornis
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 273, pl. 27, f. 1-2 (mf) Uloborus geniculatus
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 238, pl. 18, f. 7-8 (mf) Zilla atrica
Zygiella montana Araneidae 239, pl. 18, f. 3-4 (mf) Zilla montana
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 237, pl. 18, f. 1-2 (mf) Zilla x-notata