Included taxa

Breene, R. G., Dean, D. A., Nyffeler, M. & Edwards, G. B. (1993). Biology, Predation Ecology, and Significance of Spiders in Texas Cotton Ecosystems with a Key to Species. Texas Agriculture Experiment Station, College Station, 115 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 104, f. 157A-C (mf) Acacesia hamata
Acanthepeira cherokee Araneidae 103, f. 153A-B (mf) Acanthepeira cherokee
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 103, f. 152A-C (mf) Acanthepeira stellata
Admestina tibialis Salticidae 65, f. 42A-D (mf) Admestina tibialis
Allocosa absoluta Lycosidae 94, f. 129A-C (mf) Allocosa absoluta
Anelosimus studiosus Theridiidae 56, f. 20A-C (mf) Anelosimus studiosus
Araniella displicata Araneidae 107, f. 166A-C (mf) Araniella displicata
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 101, f. 147A-C (mf) Argiope aurantia
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 101, f. 148A-C (mf) Argiope trifasciata
Castianeira crocata Corinnidae 83, f. 92A-B (f) Castianeira crocata
Castianeira gertschi Corinnidae 83, f. 93A-C (mf) Castianeira gertschi
Castianeira longipalpa Corinnidae 84, f. 94A-C (mf) Castianeira longipalpus
Cheiracanthium inclusum Eutichuridae 85, f. 98A-C (mf) Cheiracanthium inclusum
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 85, f. 99A-B (mf) Clubiona abboti
Coleosoma acutiventer Theridiidae 60, f. 30A-D (mf) Coleosoma acutiventer
Colonus puerperus Salticidae 64, f. 40A-C (mf) Thiodina puerpera
Colonus sylvanus Salticidae 64, f. 41A-C (mf) Thiodina sylvana
Cyclosa turbinata Araneidae 105, f. 159A-C (mf) Cyclosa turbinata
Dictyna annexa Dictynidae 53, f. 10A-B (mf) Dictyna annexa
Dictyna volucripes Dictynidae 54, f. 16A-B (mf) Dictyna volucripes
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 93, f. 126A-C (mf) Dolomedes triton
Drassyllus inanus Gnaphosidae 87, f. 105A-B (mf) Drassyllus inanus
Drassyllus notonus Gnaphosidae 87, f. 106A-B (mf) Drassyllus notonus
Ebo punctatus Philodromidae 76, f. 71A-B (mf) Ebo punctatus
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 55, f. 18A-C (mf) Eidmannella pallida
Emblyna consulta Dictynidae 53, f. 11A-B (mf) Dictyna consulta
Emblyna reticulata Dictynidae 54, f. 13A-B (mf) Dictyna reticulata
Emblyna roscida Dictynidae 54, f. 14A-B (mf) Dictyna roscida
Erigone autumnalis Linyphiidae 108, f. 170A-C (mf) Erigone autumnalis
Erigone dentigera Linyphiidae 108, f. 169A-C (m) Erigone dentigera
Eriophora ravilla Araneidae 103, f. 154A-D (mf) Eriophora ravilla
Eris militaris Salticidae 69, f. 54A-C (mf) Eris militaris
Eustala anastera Araneidae 104, f. 155A-C (mf) Eustala anastera
Eustala cepina Araneidae 104, f. 156A-C (mf) Eustala cepina
Frontinella pyramitela Linyphiidae 111, f. 178A-C (mf) Frontinella pyramitela
Gea heptagon Araneidae 101, f. 146A-C (mf) Gea heptagon
Glenognatha foxi Tetragnathidae 107, f. 167A-C (mf) Glenognatha foxi
Gnaphosa altudona Gnaphosidae 88, f. 108A-B (mf) Gnaphosa altudona
Gnaphosa sericata Gnaphosidae 88, f. 109A-B (mf) Gnaphosa sericata
Grammonota texana Linyphiidae 108, f. 171A-D (mf) Grammonota texana
Habronattus coecatus Salticidae 67, f. 48A-C (mf) Habronattus coecatus
Hentzia mitrata Salticidae 73, f. 63A-B (mf) Hentzia mitrata
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 73, f. 62A-C (mf) Hentzia palmarum
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 58, f. 26A-C (mf) Achaearanea globosa
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 74, f. 65A-C (mf) Aysha gracilis
Hogna antelucana Lycosidae 98, f. 140A-C (mf) Hogna antelucana
Hypsosinga rubens Araneidae 107, f. 165A-C (mf) Hypsosinga rubens
Kukulcania hibernalis Filistatidae 52, f. 7A-B (m) Kukulcania hibernalis
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 57, f. 23A-B, 24A-B (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Lupettiana mordax Anyphaenidae 75, f. 67A-C (mf) Teudis mordax
Lyssomanes viridis Salticidae 63, f. 38A-C (mf) Lyssomanes viridis
Mangora fascialata Araneidae 102, f. 150A-C (mf) Mangora fascialata
Mangora gibberosa Araneidae 102, f. 151A-C (mf) Mangora gibberosa
Marpissa formosa Salticidae 66, f. 45A-D (mf) Marpissa formosa
Marpissa lineata Salticidae 66, f. 44A-C (mf) Marpissa lineata
Marpissa pikei Salticidae 65, f. 43A-D (mf) Marpissa pikei
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 79, f. 79A-C (mf) Misumenops asperatus
Mecaphesa celer Thomisidae 79, f. 80A-B (mf) Misumenops celer
Mecaphesa coloradensis Thomisidae 79, f. 81A-B (mf) Misumenops coloradensis
Mecaphesa dubia Thomisidae 79, f. 82A-B (mf) Misumenops dubius
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 105, f. 158A-C (mf) Mecynogea lemniscata
Meriola decepta Trachelidae 85, f. 96A-B (mf) Trachelas decepta
Mermessus denticulatus Linyphiidae 109, f. 175A-D (mf) Eperigone eschatologica
Metaphidippus chera Salticidae 23, 72, f. 60A-B (Tf from Dendryphantes, Dm) Metaphidippus chera
Metazygia wittfeldae Araneidae 106, f. 162A-C (mf) Metazygia wittfeldae
Micaria deserticola Gnaphosidae 86, f. 103A-B (mf) Micaria deserticola
Micaria longipes Gnaphosidae 86, f. 101A-C (mf) Micaria longipes
Micaria vinnula Gnaphosidae 86, f. 102A-B (mf) Micaria vinnula
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 100, f. 144A-C (mf) Micrathena gracilis
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 100, f. 145A-C (mf) Micrathena sagittata
Mimetus hesperus Mimetidae 90, f. 118A-C (mf) Mimetus hesperus
Mimetus notius Mimetidae 91, f. 120A-C (mf) Mimetus notius
Mimetus puritanus Mimetidae 91, f. 119A-C (mf) Mimetus puritanus
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 78, f. 77A-C (mf) Misumenoides formosipes
Misumessus oblongus Thomisidae 78, f. 78A-C (mf) Misumenops oblongus
Mysmena incredula Mysmenidae 99, f. 143A-C (mf) Calodipoena incredula
Neoantistea mulaiki Hahniidae 89, f. 115A-B (mf) Neoantistea mulaiki
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 106, f. 164A-C (mf) Neoscona arabesca
Neoscona utahana Araneidae 106, f. 163A-C (mf) Neoscona utahana
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 56, f. 21A-C (mf) Argyrodes trigonum
Nodocion floridanus Gnaphosidae 89, f. 112A-B (mf) Nodocion floridanus
Oxyopes apollo Oxyopidae 93, f. 123A-C (mf) Oxyopes apollo
Oxyopes salticus Oxyopidae 92, f. 122A-C (mf) Oxyopes salticus
Pardosa delicatula Lycosidae 96, f. 135A-B (mf) Pardosa delicatula
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 96, f. 136A-C (mf) Pardosa milvina
Pardosa pauxilla Lycosidae 96, f. 134A-B (mf) Pardosa pauxilla
Pardosa sternalis Lycosidae 95, f. 132A-B (mf) Pardosa sternalis
Pelegrina exigua Salticidae 72, f. 59A-D (mf) Metaphidippus exiguus
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 72, f. 61A-C (mf) Metaphidippus galathea
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 92, f. 121A-C (mf) Peucetia viridans
Phantyna mulegensis Dictynidae 53, f. 12A-B (mf) Dictyna mulegensis
Phantyna segregata Dictynidae 54, f. 15A-B (mf) Dictyna segregata
Phidippus audax Salticidae 70, f. 56A-C (mf) Phidippus audax
Phidippus cardinalis Salticidae 70, f. 55A-C (mf) Phidippus cardinalis
Phidippus clarus Salticidae 71, f. 58A-C (mf) Phidippus clarus
Phidippus texanus Salticidae 71, f. 57A-C (mf) Phidippus texanus
Philodromus pratariae Philodromidae 76, f. 72A-C (mf) Philodromus pratariae
Pirata davisi Lycosidae 95, f. 131A-B (mf) Pirata davisi
Pirata seminolus Lycosidae 95, f. 130A-B (mf) Pirata seminola
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 97, f. 138A-C (mf) Rabidosa rabida
Sarinda hentzi Salticidae 64, f. 39A-C (mf) Sarinda hentzi
Sassacus cyaneus Salticidae 67, f. 46A-C (mf) Agassa cyanea
Sassacus papenhoei Salticidae 68, f. 49A-C (mf) Sassacus papenhoei
Schizocosa avida Lycosidae 97, f. 137A-C (mf) Schizocosa avida
Sergiolus ocellatus Gnaphosidae 89, f. 111A-C (mf) Sergiolus ocellatus
Sittiab absolutus Salticidae 67, f. 47A-B (mf; misidentified after PrószyƄski, 2017: 41) Sitticus dorsatus
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 56, f. 22A-C (mf) Steatoda triangulosa
Synaphosus paludis Gnaphosidae 89, f. 113A-C (mf) Synaphosus paludis
Synema parvulum Thomisidae 80, f. 83A-C (mf) Synema parvula
Talanites captiosus Gnaphosidae 88, f. 110A-B (mf) Talanites captiosus
Teminius affinis Miturgidae 82, f. 88A-B (mf) Teminius affinis
Tennesseellum formica Linyphiidae 110, f. 177A-C (mf) Tennesseellum formicum
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 108, f. 168A-C (mf) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 77, f. 73A-C (mf) Thanatus formicinus
Theridion australe Theridiidae 60, f. 31A-B (mf) Theridion australe
Theridion flavonotatum Theridiidae 63, f. 37A-B (mf) Theridion flavonotatum
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 63, f. 36A-C (mf) Theridion glaucescens
Theridion hidalgo Theridiidae 62, f. 35A-C (mf) Theridion hidalgo
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 61, f. 32A-C (mf) Theridion murarium
Theridion rabuni Theridiidae 62, f. 34A-B (mf) Theridion rabuni
Thymoites expulsus Theridiidae 60, f. 29A-B (mf) Thymoites expulsus
Thymoites unimaculatus Theridiidae 59, f. 28A-C (mf) Thymoites unimaculatus
Tibellus duttoni Philodromidae 77, f. 74A-B (mf) Tibellus duttoni
Tidarren haemorrhoidale Theridiidae 59, f. 27A-C (mf) Tidarren haemorrhoidale
Trachelas volutus Trachelidae 85, f. 97A-B (mf) Trachelas volutus
Trochosa sepulchralis Lycosidae 98, f. 139A-B (mf) Varacosa acompa
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 52, f. 8A-C (mf) Uloborus glomosus
Walckenaeria spiralis Linyphiidae 110, f. 176A-C (mf) Walckenaeria spiralis
Wamba crispulus Theridiidae 61, f. 33A-C (mf) Theridion crispulum
Wulfila saltabundus Anyphaenidae 74, f. 66A-C (mf) Wulfila saltabundus
Xysticus auctificus Thomisidae 80, f. 84A-B (mf) Xysticus auctificus
Xysticus elegans Thomisidae 81, f. 86A-C (mf) Xysticus elegans
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 81, f. 87A-C (mf) Xysticus funestus
Xysticus texanus Thomisidae 80, f. 85A-B (mf) Xysticus texanus
Zygoballus nervosus Salticidae 69, f. 53A-C (mf) Zygoballus nervosus
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 68, f. 51A-B, 52A-C (mf) Zygoballus rufipes