Included taxa

Forster, R. R. & Platnick, N. I. (1985). A review of the austral spider family Orsolobidae (Arachnida, Araneae), with notes on the superfamily Dysderoidea. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 181: 1-230. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Anophthalmoonops thoracotermitis Oonopidae 217, f. 840 Anophthalmoonops thoracotermitis
Anopsolobus subterraneus Orsolobidae 134, f. 488-493, 559 (Df) Anopsolobus subterraneus
Ariadna barbigera Segestriidae 215, f. 836-837 (f) Ariadna barbigera
Ascuta cantuaria Orsolobidae 106, f. 355, 386-387 (Df) Ascuta cantuaria
Ascuta inopinata Orsolobidae 107, f. 353, 364 (m) Ascuta inopinata
Ascuta insula Orsolobidae 106, f. 354, 382-383, 391 (Df) Ascuta insula
Ascuta leith Orsolobidae 105, f. 375, 379, 390 (Df) Ascuta leith
Ascuta media Orsolobidae 96, f. 7, 143, 337-341, 348, 879-880, 887 (mf) Ascuta media
Ascuta monowai Orsolobidae 106, f. 376, 381, 388 (Df) Ascuta monowai
Ascuta montana Orsolobidae 101, f. 365-366, 374, 385 (Dm) Ascuta montana
Ascuta musca Orsolobidae 99, f. 357, 369-370, 378, 389 (Dmf) Ascuta musca
Ascuta ornata Orsolobidae 108, f. 351, 373, 377, 394-395 (mf) Ascuta ornata
Ascuta parornata Orsolobidae 108, f. 352, 371-372, 384, 392-393 (Dmf) Ascuta parornata
Ascuta taupo Orsolobidae 104, f. 356, 367-368, 380 (Dm) Ascuta taupo
Ascuta tongariro Orsolobidae 98, f. 349, 358, 360-363 (Df) Ascuta tongariro
Ascuta univa Orsolobidae 96, f. 342-347, 350, 359 (Dmf) Ascuta univa
Australobus torbay Orsolobidae 94, f. 195-197, 333-336 (Dm) Australobus torbay
Bealeyia unicolor Orsolobidae 131, f. 476-484 (Dmf) Bealeyia unicolor
Chileolobus eden Orsolobidae 27, f. 3-4, 65-75 (Dmf) Chileolobus eden
Cornifalx insignis Orsolobidae 92, f. 319-326 (m) Cornifalx insignis
Costarina dura Oonopidae 213, f. 829 (m) Dysderina dura
Dugdalea oculata Orsolobidae 133, f. 485-487 (Dm) Dugdalea oculata
Duripelta alta Orsolobidae 192, f. 713, 734, 741 (Dmf) Duripelta alta
Duripelta australis Orsolobidae 187, f. 682, 689, 695, 702, 709, 711 (mf) Duripelta australis
Duripelta borealis Orsolobidae 180, f. 8, 690-692, 697, 708, 719, 835, 849, 853-855 (mf) Duripelta borealis
Duripelta egmont Orsolobidae 183, f. 701, 721 (Dmf) Duripelta egmont
Duripelta hunua Orsolobidae 180, f. 696, 707 (Dmf) Duripelta hunua
Duripelta koomaa Orsolobidae 195, f. 738, 825 (Dmf) Duripelta koomaa
Duripelta mawhero Orsolobidae 184, f. 678-679, 684-688, 703-705, 715 (Dmf) Duripelta mawhero
Duripelta minuta Orsolobidae 188, f. 716, 726, 736, 745 (mf) Duripelta minuta
Duripelta monowai Orsolobidae 191, f. 718, 735, 744 (Dmf) Duripelta monowai
Duripelta otara Orsolobidae 188, f. 737 (Dm) Duripelta otara
Duripelta pallida Orsolobidae 191, f. 680-681, 717, 731-732, 740 (Tmf from Ascuta) Duripelta pallida
Duripelta paringa Orsolobidae 185, f. 683, 694, 698-699, 706, 710 (Dmf) Duripelta paringa
Duripelta peha Orsolobidae 187, f. 693, 712, 723 (Df) Duripelta peha
Duripelta scuta Orsolobidae 194, f. 720, 727-728, 733, 739 (Dmf) Duripelta scuta
Duripelta totara Orsolobidae 192, f. 743 (Df) Duripelta totara
Duripelta townsendi Orsolobidae 183, f. 700, 722 (Dmf) Duripelta townsendi
Duripelta watti Orsolobidae 196, f. 714, 724-725, 729-730, 742 (Dmf) Duripelta watti
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 214, f. 831, 841, 860, 864 (f) Dysdera crocata
Escaphiella itys Oonopidae 220, f. 850 Scaphiella scutata
Falklandia rumbolli Orsolobidae 19, f. 43-50 (Tmf from Orsolobus) Falklandia rumbolli
Harpactea hombergi Dysderidae 215, f. 826, 842, 861, 865, 870, 878 (m) Harpactea hombergi
Hickmanolobus mollipes Orsolobidae 93, f. 244, 327-332 (Tmf from Oonopinus) Hickmanolobus mollipes
Mallecolobus malacus Orsolobidae 22, f. 51, 57-58 (Dm) Mallecolobus malacus
Mallecolobus maullin Orsolobidae 25, f. 55, 64 (Df) Mallecolobus maullin
Mallecolobus pedrus Orsolobidae 23, f. 52, 59-60 (Dm) Mallecolobus pedrus
Mallecolobus sanus Orsolobidae 24, f. 53-54, 56, 61-63 (Dmf) Mallecolobus sanus
Maoriata magna Orsolobidae 163, f. 611, 616-617, 620-622, 627-628 (Tmf from Ascuta) Maoriata magna
Maoriata montana Orsolobidae 166, f. 612, 618-619, 626 (Df) Maoriata montana
Maoriata vulgaris Orsolobidae 163, f. 613-615, 623-625, 629-630 (Dmf) Maoriata vulgaris
Oonops pulcher Oonopidae 221, f. 858, 868 Oonops pulcher
Orongia medialis Orsolobidae 138, f. 504, 508-513 (Dmf) Orongia medialis
Orongia motueka Orsolobidae 139, f. 502-503, 505-507 (Df) Orongia motueka
Orongia whangamoa Orsolobidae 140, f. 514-519 (Dm) Orongia whangamoa
Orsolobus chelifer Orsolobidae 10, f. 18, 24-25 (m) Orsolobus chelifer
Orsolobus chilensis Orsolobidae 14, f. 22, 32-36, 40 (Df) Orsolobus chilensis
Orsolobus mapocho Orsolobidae 16, f. 42 (Df) Orsolobus mapocho
Orsolobus montt Orsolobidae 14, f. 39 (Df) Orsolobus montt
Orsolobus plenus Orsolobidae 14, f. 13-14, 16-17, 21, 30-31 (Dm) Orsolobus plenus
Orsolobus pucara Orsolobidae 13, f. 11, 20, 28-29 (Dm) Orsolobus pucara
Orsolobus pucatrihue Orsolobidae 12, f. 19, 26-27 (Dm) Orsolobus pucatrihue
Orsolobus schlingeri Orsolobidae 16, f. 23, 37-38, 41 (Df) Orsolobus schlingeri
Osornolobus anticura Orsolobidae 42, f. 119-120, 126 (Dm) Osornolobus anticura
Osornolobus antillanca Orsolobidae 42, f. 117-118, 125 (Dm) Osornolobus antillanca
Osornolobus canan Orsolobidae 30, f. 81-82, 85-87, 91-92 (Dmf) Osornolobus canan
Osornolobus cautin Orsolobidae 42, f. 123-124, 127 (Df) Osornolobus cautin
Osornolobus cekalovici Orsolobidae 32, f. 95-96, 101 (Dm) Osornolobus cekalovici
Osornolobus chaiten Orsolobidae 35, f. 99-100, 102 (Dm) Osornolobus chaiten
Osornolobus chapo Orsolobidae 36, f. 103-106 (Dmf) Osornolobus chapo
Osornolobus chiloe Orsolobidae 30, f. 83-84, 88-90, 93-94 (Dmf) Osornolobus chiloe
Osornolobus concepcion Orsolobidae 46, f. 131-132, 135 (Df) Osornolobus concepcion
Osornolobus correntoso Orsolobidae 36, f. 107-108, 111 (Dm) Osornolobus correntoso
Osornolobus magallanes Orsolobidae 33, f. 5, 76-80, 97-98 (Dmf) Osornolobus magallanes
Osornolobus malalcahuello Orsolobidae 45, f. 134, 139-140 (Dm) Osornolobus malalcahuello
Osornolobus nahuelbuta Orsolobidae 45, f. 133, 137-138 (Dm) Osornolobus nahuelbuta
Osornolobus newtoni Orsolobidae 38, f. 109-110, 112 (Dm) Osornolobus newtoni
Osornolobus penai Orsolobidae 44, f. 128-130 (Df) Osornolobus penai
Osornolobus thayerae Orsolobidae 39, f. 113-116, 121-122 (Dmf) Osornolobus thayerae
Osornolobus trancas Orsolobidae 47, f. 136, 141-142 (Dm) Osornolobus trancas
Paralobus salmoni Orsolobidae 142, f. 520-527 (Tmf from Ascuta) Paralobus salmoni
Pounamuella australis Orsolobidae 198, f. 6, 755-757, 767, 780 (Dm) Pounamuella australis
Pounamuella complexa Orsolobidae 198, f. 764, 775-778 (mf) Pounamuella complexa
Pounamuella hauroko Orsolobidae 201, f. 763, 771 (Dmf) Pounamuella hauroko
Pounamuella hollowayae Orsolobidae 198, f. 770 (f) Pounamuella hollowayae
Pounamuella insula Orsolobidae 203, f. 765, 779 (Df) Pounamuella insula
Pounamuella kuscheli Orsolobidae 203, f. 772-774 (Dm) Pounamuella kuscheli
Pounamuella ramsayi Orsolobidae 197, f. 746-754, 758-760, 766 (Df, elevated from subspecies) Pounamuella ramsayi
Pounamuella vulgaris Orsolobidae 197, f. 761-762, 768, 781, 863 (mf) Pounamuella vulgaris
Rhode biscutata Dysderidae 217, f. 843 Rhode biscutata
Scaphioides nitens Oonopidae 223, f. 871, 877, 881 Stenoonops nitens
Segestria saeva Segestriidae 213, f. 828 (Dm; per Giroti & Brescovit, 2017: 391, 405) Gippsicola sp.
Subantarctia centralis Orsolobidae 210, f. 796, 813-814, 819 (Dmf) Subantarctia centralis
Subantarctia dugdalei Orsolobidae 205, f. 790-792, 799, 820, 823, 827 (mf) Subantarctia dugdalei
Subantarctia fiordensis Orsolobidae 206, f. 798, 807-808, 815 (m, Df) Subantarctia fiordensis
Subantarctia florae Orsolobidae 207, f. 793, 811-812, 818 (mf) Subantarctia florae
Subantarctia muka Orsolobidae 210, f. 794 (Df) Subantarctia muka
Subantarctia penara Orsolobidae 209, f. 809-810, 822 (Dm) Subantarctia penara
Subantarctia stewartensis Orsolobidae 207, f. 821 (m) Subantarctia stewartensis
Subantarctia trina Orsolobidae 207, f. 784-787, 795, 800-804, 817 (Dmf) Subantarctia trina
Subantarctia turbotti Orsolobidae 204, f. 788-789, 797, 805-806, 816, 872 (mf) Subantarctia turbotti
Tangata alpina Orsolobidae 147, f. 533, 556, 562-563, 574-575, 589 (Tmf from Ascuta) Tangata alpina
Tangata furcata Orsolobidae 158, f. 568, 576, 604-606, 609-610 (Dmf) Tangata furcata
Tangata horningi Orsolobidae 156, f. 534, 546, 593-597, 601-602 (Dmf) Tangata horningi
Tangata kohuka Orsolobidae 153, f. 543, 549, 585-586 (Df) Tangata kohuka
Tangata murihiku Orsolobidae 157, f. 547, 553, 598-600, 824 (Dmf) Tangata murihiku
Tangata nigra Orsolobidae 144, f. 528-529, 539, 560-561, 571, 587-588 (Dmf) Tangata nigra
Tangata orepukiensis Orsolobidae 146, f. 530, 544, 566 (Tm from Ascuta, Df) Tangata orepukiensis
Tangata otago Orsolobidae 150, f. 532, 558, 564 (Df) Tangata otago
Tangata parafurcata Orsolobidae 160, f. 570, 603, 607-608 (Dm) Tangata parafurcata
Tangata plena Orsolobidae 147, f. 537, 554, 567, 592 (Tm from Ascuta, Df) Tangata plena
Tangata pouaka Orsolobidae 153, f. 535, 542, 583-584 (Df) Tangata pouaka
Tangata rakiura Orsolobidae 146, f. 545, 552 (Tm from Ascuta, Df) Tangata rakiura
Tangata stewartensis Orsolobidae 146, f. 531, 557, 591 (Tmf from Ascuta) Tangata stewartensis
Tangata sylvester Orsolobidae 151, f. 536, 541, 577-579 (Df) Tangata sylvester
Tangata tautuku Orsolobidae 149, f. 538, 540, 565, 572, 590 (Dmf) Tangata tautuku
Tangata townsendi Orsolobidae 161, f. 548, 551, 569, 573 (Df) Tangata townsendi
Tangata waipoua Orsolobidae 153, f. 550, 555, 580-582 (Df) Tangata waipoua
Tasmanoonops alipes Orsolobidae 49, f. 144-150, 199, 214, 846-848, 856, 873 (mf) Tasmanoonops alipes
Tasmanoonops australis Orsolobidae 68, f. 224-230, 232 (Df) Tasmanoonops australis
Tasmanoonops buang Orsolobidae 52, f. 168-172 (Dm) Tasmanoonops buang
Tasmanoonops buffalo Orsolobidae 59, f. 174, 186-187 (Df) Tasmanoonops buffalo
Tasmanoonops complexus Orsolobidae 71, f. 236-243, 245-248, 833-834 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops complexus
Tasmanoonops daviesae Orsolobidae 73, f. 215, 249-258, 278, 882-883 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops daviesae
Tasmanoonops dorrigo Orsolobidae 55, f. 173, 175-177 (Df) Tasmanoonops dorrigo
Tasmanoonops drimus Orsolobidae 85, f. 165, 272, 298-302 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops drimus
Tasmanoonops elongatus Orsolobidae 65, f. 212, 216, 219-223, 277, 832, 845 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops elongatus
Tasmanoonops grayi Orsolobidae 52, f. 161-164, 198, 202 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops grayi
Tasmanoonops hickmani Orsolobidae 63, f. 203-208 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops hickmani
Tasmanoonops hunti Orsolobidae 70, f. 233-235 (Dm) Tasmanoonops hunti
Tasmanoonops insulanus Orsolobidae 50, f. 157-160 (Dm) Tasmanoonops insulanus
Tasmanoonops magnus Orsolobidae 50, f. 151-156 (m) Tasmanoonops magnus
Tasmanoonops mainae Orsolobidae 60, f. 191-194, 200 (Df) Tasmanoonops mainae
Tasmanoonops minutus Orsolobidae 80, f. 274, 279-284, 289 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops minutus
Tasmanoonops mysticus Orsolobidae 90, f. 211, 218, 313-318 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops mysticus
Tasmanoonops oranus Orsolobidae 83, f. 275, 285-288, 290 (Df) Tasmanoonops oranus
Tasmanoonops otimus Orsolobidae 57, f. 181-183, 185 (Df) Tasmanoonops otimus
Tasmanoonops pallidus Orsolobidae 65, f. 201, 209-210 (Df) Tasmanoonops pallidus
Tasmanoonops parinus Orsolobidae 84, f. 276, 291-297 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops parinus
Tasmanoonops parvus Orsolobidae 60, f. 188-190, 213 (Df) Tasmanoonops parvus
Tasmanoonops pinus Orsolobidae 89, f. 166, 271, 303-308 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops pinus
Tasmanoonops ripus Orsolobidae 58, f. 178-180, 184, 273 (Df) Tasmanoonops ripus
Tasmanoonops septentrionalis Orsolobidae 77, f. 231, 263-270 (Dmf) Tasmanoonops septentrionalis
Tasmanoonops trispinus Orsolobidae 89, f. 167, 309-312 (Df) Tasmanoonops trispinus
Tasmanoonops unicus Orsolobidae 77, f. 217, 259-262 (Df) Tasmanoonops unicus
Tautukua isolata Orsolobidae 130, f. 471-475 (Df) Tautukua isolata
Turretia dugdalei Orsolobidae 137, f. 494-501 (Dm) Turretia dugdalei
Waiporia algida Orsolobidae 170, f. 668 (Tmf from Ascuta) Waiporia algida
Waiporia chathamensis Orsolobidae 175, f. 632, 647, 660, 665 (Dmf) Waiporia chathamensis
Waiporia egmont Orsolobidae 175, f. 642, 650, 655-656, 676 (Dm) Waiporia egmont
Waiporia extensa Orsolobidae 168, f. 633, 646, 658, 664, 677 (Tmf from Ascuta) Waiporia extensa
Waiporia hawea Orsolobidae 173, f. 635, 651, 663, 666 (Dmf) Waiporia hawea
Waiporia hornabrooki Orsolobidae 172, f. 639, 673 (Tmf from Pounamua=Pounamuella) Waiporia hornabrooki
Waiporia mensa Orsolobidae 170, f. 640, 644, 671 (Tmf from Ascuta) Waiporia mensa
Waiporia modica Orsolobidae 170, f. 634, 649, 657, 669 (Tm from Ascuta, Df) Waiporia modica
Waiporia owaka Orsolobidae 172, f. 631, 648, 661, 672, 674 (Dmf) Waiporia owaka
Waiporia ruahine Orsolobidae 176, f. 641, 645, 659 (Dm) Waiporia ruahine
Waiporia tuata Orsolobidae 177, f. 637-638, 652, 662, 667 (Dmf) Waiporia tuata
Waiporia wiltoni Orsolobidae 168, f. 636, 643, 653-654, 670, 675 (Dmf) Waiporia wiltoni
Waipoua gressitti Orsolobidae 117, f. 403, 782-783 (Tmf from Pounamua=Pounamuella) Waipoua gressitti
Waipoua hila Orsolobidae 114, f. 402, 407-412 (Dmf) Waipoua hila
Waipoua insula Orsolobidae 111, f. 404 (Df) Waipoua insula
Waipoua montana Orsolobidae 114, f. 398-399 (Df) Waipoua montana
Waipoua otiana Orsolobidae 116, f. 405-406, 413-414 (Df) Waipoua otiana
Waipoua ponanga Orsolobidae 113, f. 396-397, 415-417, 423-424 (Dmf) Waipoua ponanga
Waipoua toronui Orsolobidae 109, f. 400, 418-420 (Dmf) Waipoua toronui
Waipoua totara Orsolobidae 111, f. 401, 421-422 (Tm from Pounamua=Pounamuella, Df) Waipoua totara
Wiltonia elongata Orsolobidae 125, f. 425, 452, 455 (Dm) Wiltonia elongata
Wiltonia eylesi Orsolobidae 124, f. 429, 449-451, 456, 464 (Dm) Wiltonia eylesi
Wiltonia fiordensis Orsolobidae 126, f. 426, 446, 454, 462 (Df) Wiltonia fiordensis
Wiltonia graminicola Orsolobidae 119, f. 427, 432-442 (Dmf) Wiltonia graminicola
Wiltonia lima Orsolobidae 121, f. 428, 445, 448, 458 (Dmf) Wiltonia lima
Wiltonia nelsonensis Orsolobidae 123, f. 431, 444, 459, 461 (Df) Wiltonia nelsonensis
Wiltonia pecki Orsolobidae 127, f. 447, 460, 463 (Df) Wiltonia pecki
Wiltonia porina Orsolobidae 121, f. 430, 443, 453, 457 (Dmf) Wiltonia porina
Wiltonia rotoiti Orsolobidae 124, f. 465-470 (Dm) Wiltonia rotoiti