Included taxa

Olivier G., A. (1789). Araignée, Aranea. Encyclopédie Méthodique, Histoire Naturelle, Insectes, Paris 4: 173-240. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acantholycosa lignaria Lycosidae 217 Aranea lignaria
Aelurillus v-insignitus Salticidae 222 (D) Aranea insignita
Aelurillus v-insignitus Salticidae 222 (D) Aranea punctata
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 212 (Df) Aranea labyrinthica
Alopecosa fabrilis Lycosidae 217 (D) Aranea fabrilis
Alopecosa inquilina Lycosidae 217 (D) Aranea inquilina
Alopecosa inquilina Lycosidae 218 (D) Aranea nivalis
Alopecosa pulverulenta Lycosidae 218 (D) Aranea carinata
Alopecosa trabalis Lycosidae 218 (Df) Aranea obscura
Alpaida latro Araneidae 233 (D) Aranea latro
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 200 (Df) Aranea aurantia
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 206 (D) Aranea pyramidata
Araneus pallidus Araneidae 200 (Df) Aranea pallida
Arctosa cinerea Lycosidae 219 (D) Aranea cinerea
Argiope argentata Araneidae 202 Aranea mammata
Argiope argentata Araneidae 234 (D) Aranea argentata
Argiope bruennichi Araneidae 198 (D) Aranea fasciata
Argiope lobata Araneidae 198 (D) Aranea sericea
Argiope lobata Araneidae 232 (D) Aranea lobata
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 202 (D) Aranea fastuosa
Argyroneta aquatica Cybaeidae 226 (D) Aranea aquatica
Brigittea latens Dictynidae 233 (D) Aranea latens
Callilepis nocturna Gnaphosidae 231 (D) Aranea nocturna
Clubiona pallidula Clubionidae 212 (D) Aranea holosericea
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 203 (D) Aranea conica
Diaea dorsata Thomisidae 233 (D) Aranea dorsata
Dictyna arundinacea Dictynidae 231 (D) Aranea arundinacea
Dolomedes fimbriatus Pisauridae 215 (D) Aranea fimbriata
Dolomedes fimbriatus Pisauridae 216 (D) Aranea marginata
Dolomedes fimbriatus Pisauridae 217 (D) Aranea elongata
Dolomedes plantarius Pisauridae 218 (D) Aranea plantarius
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 225 (D) Aranea inaurata
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 233 (Df) Aranea tricuspidata
Evarcha arcuata Salticidae 223 (D) Aranea frontalis
Evarcha falcata Salticidae 222 Aranea falcata
Evarcha falcata Salticidae 222 Aranea flammata
Gongylidium rufipes Linyphiidae 231 (D) Aranea rufipes
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 230 (D) Aranea venatoria
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 201 (Df) Aranea lacera
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 206 (D; preoccupied by De Geer, 1778) Aranea undata
Marpissa muscosa Salticidae 222 (D) Aranea muscosa
Metellina merianae Tetragnathidae 204 Aranea fusca
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 206 Aranea segmentata
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 231 Aranea reticulata
Micrathena militaris Araneidae 205 (Df) Aranea armata
Micrathena spinosa Araneidae 205 (D) Aranea spinosa
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 226 (D) Aranea rosea
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 225 (D) Aranea calicina
Nephila clavipes Araneidae 201 Aranea clavipes
Nephila clavipes Araneidae 232 Aranea longimana
Neriene montana Linyphiidae 213 (D) Aranea resupinata
Nesticus cellulanus Nesticidae 211 Aranea cellulana
Nuctenea umbratica Araneidae 200 (D) Aranea cicatricosa
Nuctenea umbratica Araneidae 231 (D) Aranea sexpunctata
Parasteatoda lunata Theridiidae 210 Aranea lunata
Parasteatoda lunata Theridiidae 210 Aranea formosa
Pardosa amentata Lycosidae 216 (D) Aranea littoralis
Pardosa amentata Lycosidae 218 Aranea amentata
Pardosa pullata Lycosidae 218 (Dm) Aranea pullata
Pardosa pullata Lycosidae 217 (D) Aranea erratica
Philaeus chrysops Salticidae 220 (D) Aranea sanguinolenta
Philodromus aureolus Philodromidae 226 Aranea aureola
Phylloneta sisyphia Theridiidae 210 (D) Aranea nervosa
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 218 (D) Aranea piratica
Pirata piscatorius Lycosidae 218 (D) Aranea piscatoria
Pisaura mirabilis Pisauridae 215 (D) Aranea agraria
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 225 (D) Aranea horrida
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 22 (D) Aranea lurida
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 220 (D) Aranea scenica
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 220 (D) Aranea fulvata
Singa hamata Araneidae 210 Aranea hamata
Sitticus terebratus Salticidae 222 Aranea terebrata
Sittipub pubescens Salticidae 221 Aranea truncorum
Sittipub pubescens Salticidae 234 (D) Aranea pubescens
Steatoda albomaculata Theridiidae 209 (D) Aranea maculata
Steatoda castanea Theridiidae 210 Aranea castanea
Stemonyphantes lineatus Linyphiidae 211 (D, not Clerck) Aranea bucculenta
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 211 (D) Aranea domestica
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 204 (D) Aranea extensa
Textrix denticulata Agelenidae 191 (D) Aranea denticulata
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 226 Aranea formicina
Trochosa ruricola Lycosidae 216 Aranea ruricola
Xysticus cristatus Thomisidae 224 (D) Aranea viatica
Xysticus cristatus Thomisidae 225 (D) Aranea horticola
Xysticus cristatus Thomisidae 226 (D) Aranea cristata
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 214 (D) Aranea geniculata
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 206 (D) Aranea litterata