Included taxa

Blackwall, J. (1864a). A history of the spiders of Great Britain and Ireland. Ray Society, London 2, 175-384. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira ceropegia Araneidae 347, pl. 25, f. 250 (mf) Epeira ceropegia
Agalenatea redii Araneidae 336, pl. 24, f. 243 (mf) Epeira solers
Agyneta rurestris Linyphiidae 256, pl. 18, f. 172 (mf) Neriene gracilis
Agyneta rurestris Linyphiidae 264, pl. 18, f. 178 (m) Neriene flavipes
Anelosimus vittatus Theridiidae 191, pl. 14, f. 122 (mf, misidentified) Theridion pulchellum
Araeoncus humilis Linyphiidae 307, pl. 21, f. 223 (mf) Walckenaera humilis
Araneus alsine Araneidae 345, pl. 25, f. 249 (mf) Epeira lutea
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 360, pl. 27, f. 259 (mf) Epeira angulata
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 358, pl. 26, f. 258 (mf) Epeira diademata
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 331, pl. 24, f. 240 (mf) Epeira scalaris
Araneus quadratus Araneidae 324, pl. 23, f. 236 (mf) Epeira quadrata
Araneus triguttatus Araneidae 334, pl. 24, f. 242 (mf) Epeira agalena
Araniella cucurbitina Araneidae 342, pl. 25, f. 247 (mf) Epeira cucurbitina
Asagena phalerata Theridiidae 205, pl. 14, f. 135 (mf) Theridion signatum
Baryphyma pratense Linyphiidae 306, pl. 21, f. 222 (mf) Walckenaera pratensis
Bathyphantes gracilis Linyphiidae 245, pl. 17, f. 163 (m) Linyphia gracilis
Bathyphantes gracilis Linyphiidae 246, pl. 17, f. 165 (m) Linyphia circumspecta
Bathyphantes nigrinus Linyphiidae 234, pl. 16, f. 156 (mf) Linyphia pulla
Bolyphantes luteolus Linyphiidae 226, pl. 16, f. 149 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia alticeps
Centromerita bicolor Linyphiidae 250, pl. 17, f. 168 (mf) Neriene bicolor
Ceratinella brevis Linyphiidae 306, pl. 21, f. 221 (mf) Walckenaeria depressa
Cercidia prominens Araneidae 343, pl. 25, f. 248 (mf) Epeira bella
Cnephalocotes obscurus Linyphiidae 297, pl. 20, f. 212 (m) Walckenaera obscurus
Crustulina guttata Theridiidae 200, pl. 14, f. 131 (mf) Theridion guttatum
Crustulina sticta Theridiidae 196, pl. 14, f. 126 (f) Theridion stictum
Cryptachaea riparia Theridiidae 182, pl. 12, f. 115 (mf) Theridion riparium
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 362, pl. 27, f. 261 (mf) Epeira conica
Dicymbium nigrum Linyphiidae 271, pl. 18, f. 185 (mf) Neriene nigrum
Diplocephalus cristatus Linyphiidae 309, pl. 21, f. 224 (mf) Walckenaera cristatus
Diplocephalus picinus Linyphiidae 313, pl. 21, f. 228 (m) Walckenaera picina
Diplostyla concolor Linyphiidae 206, pl. 14, f. 136 (mf) Theridion filipes
Dismodicus bifrons Linyphiidae 302, pl. 21, f. 218 (m) Walckenaera bifrons
Drapetisca socialis Linyphiidae 222, pl. 16, f. 147 (mf) Linyphia socialis
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 371, pl. 28, f. 371 (m, misidentified) Dysdera rubicunda
Dysdera erythrina Dysderidae 370, pl. 28, f. 266 (mf) Dysdera erythrina
Enoplognatha ovata Theridiidae 176, pl. 13, f. 111 (mf) Theridion lineatum
Entelecara flavipes Linyphiidae 298, pl. 20, f. 213 (mf) Walckenaera flavipes
Episinus angulatus Theridiidae 202, pl. 14, f. 133 (m, Df) Theridion angulatum
Erigone atra Linyphiidae 274, pl. 22, f. 188 (mf, misidentified) Neriene longipalpis
Erigonella hiemalis Linyphiidae 302, pl. 21, f. 217 (mf) Walckenaera hiemalis
Ero furcata Mimetidae 203, pl. 14, f. 134 (mf) Theridion variegatum
Euryopis flavomaculata Theridiidae 201, pl. 14, f. 132 (mf) Theridion flavomaculatum
Floronia bucculenta Linyphiidae 228, pl. 16, f. 151 (mf) Linyphia frenata
Gibbaranea gibbosa Araneidae 361, pl. 27, f. 260 (mf) Epeira bicornis
Gnathonarium dentatum Linyphiidae 258, pl. 18, f. 174 (mf) Neriene dentata
Gonatium rubellum Linyphiidae 281, pl. 19, f. 194 (mf) Neriene rubellum
Gonatium rubens Linyphiidae 270, pl. 17, f. 184 (mf) Neriene rubens
Gongylidium rufipes Linyphiidae 265, pl. 18, f. 180 (m, Df) Neriene munda
Harpactea hombergi Dysderidae 371, pl. 28, f. 268 (mf) Dysdera hombergi
Helophora insignis Linyphiidae 238, pl. 17, f. 160 (f, Dm) Linyphia insignis
Hylyphantes graminicola Linyphiidae 272, pl. 19, f. 186 (m) Neriene graminicola
Hypomma bituberculatum Linyphiidae 268, pl. 18, f. 182 (mf) Neriene bituberculata
Hypomma cornutum Linyphiidae 267, pl. 18, f. 181 (m, Df) Neriene cornuta
Hypsosinga albovittata Araneidae 365, pl. 27, f. 263 (f) Epeira calva
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 357, pl. 26, f. 257 (m) Epeira anthracina
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae , pl. 27, f. 264 (misidentified) Epeira herii
Kaestneria dorsalis Linyphiidae 233, pl. 16, f. 155 (Dmf) Linyphia claytoniae
Labulla thoracica Linyphiidae 220, pl. 15, f. 145 (mf) Linyphia cauta
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 325, pl. 23, f. 237 (mf) Epeira apoclysa
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 328, pl. 23, f. 238 (mf, misidentified per Šestáková, Marusik & Omelko, 2014: 74) Epeira sericata
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 329, pl. 24, f. 239 (mf) Epeira patagiata
Lepthyphantes minutus Linyphiidae 218, pl. 15, f. 144 (mf) Linyphia minutus
Leptorhoptrum robustum Linyphiidae 260, pl. 18, f. 176 (m) Neriene huthwaiti
Leptothrix hardyi Linyphiidae 292, pl. 20, f. 206 (m) Walckenaera hardyi
Linyphia hortensis Linyphiidae 215, pl. 15, f. 141 (Dmf) Linyphia pratensis
Linyphia triangularis Linyphiidae 211, pl. 15, f. 138 (mf) Linyphia montana
Linyphia triangularis Linyphiidae 212, pl. 15, f. 139 (mf) Linyphia triangularis
Lophomma punctatum Linyphiidae 295, pl. 20, f. 210 (f, Dm) Walckenaera punctata
Macrargus rufus Linyphiidae 287, pl. 19, f. 201 (mf) Neriene rubripes
Mangora acalypha Araneidae 341, pl. 25, f. 246 (mf) Epeira acalypha
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 221, pl. 16, f. 146 (mf) Linyphia vivax
Meta menardi Tetragnathidae 349, pl. 26, f. 252 (mf) Epeira fusca
Metellina merianae Tetragnathidae 351, pl. 26, f. 253 (mf) Epeira antriada
Metellina merianae Tetragnathidae 353, pl. 26, f. 254 (mf) Epeira celata
Metellina segmentata Tetragnathidae 354, pl. 26, f. 255 (mf) Epeira inclinata
Micrargus herbigradus Linyphiidae 285, pl. 19, f. 199 (mf) Neriene herbigradus
Microlinyphia pusilla Linyphiidae 216, pl. 15, f. 142 (m, Df) Linyphia fuliginea
Microneta viaria Linyphiidae 255, pl. 18, f. 171 (m) Neriene viaria
Monocephalus fuscipes Linyphiidae 295, pl. 20, f. 209 (m) Walckenaera fuscipes
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 348, pl. 25, f. 251 (mf) Epeira adianta
Neottiura bimaculata Theridiidae 192, pl. 14, f. 123 (mf) Theridion carolinum
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 249, pl. 17, f. 167 (mf) Neriene marginata
Neriene montana Linyphiidae 213, pl. 15, f. 140 (mf) Linyphia marginata
Neriene peltata Linyphiidae 217, pl. 15, f. 143 (mf) Linyphia rubea
Neriene peltata Linyphiidae 241, pl. 18, f. 161 (f) Linyphia albula
Nesticus cellulanus Nesticidae 224, pl. 16, f. 148 (mf) Linyphia crypticolens
Nuctenea umbratica Araneidae 333, pl. 24, f. 241 (mf) Epeira umbratica
Obscuriphantes obscurus Linyphiidae 244, pl. 17, f. 162 (Dm) Linyphia obscura
Oedothorax agrestis Linyphiidae 276, pl. 19, f. 190, pl. 22, f. D (mf) Neriene agrestis
Oedothorax apicatus Linyphiidae 269, pl. 18, f, 183 (m, Df) Neriene apicata
Oedothorax fuscus Linyphiidae 275, pl. 19, f. 189, pl. 12, f. 1 (mf) Neriene fusca
Oedothorax gibbosus Linyphiidae 279, pl. 19, f. 192 (m) Neriene tuberosa
Oonops pulcher Oonopidae 377, pl. 29, f. 271 (Dm) Oonops pulcher
Pachygnatha clercki Tetragnathidae 318, pl. 22, f. 233 (mf) Pachygnatha clercki
Pachygnatha degeeri Tetragnathidae 321, pl. 22, f. 235 (mf) Pachygnatha degeeri
Pachygnatha listeri Tetragnathidae 320, pl. 22, f. 234 (mf) Pachygnatha listeri
Paidiscura pallens Theridiidae 194, pl. 14, f. 125 (m, Df) Epeira nubila
Paidiscura pallens Theridiidae 199, pl. 14, f. 130 (f) Theridion albens
Palliduphantes ericaeus Linyphiidae 237, pl. 17, f. 159 (mf) Linyphia ericaea
Parapelecopsis nemoralis Linyphiidae 315, pl. 22, f. 230 (m) Walckenaera nemoralis
Parasteatoda lunata Theridiidae 179, pl. 13, f. 113 (mf) Theridion sisyphum
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 180, pl. 13, f. 114 (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pelecopsis parallela Linyphiidae 296, pl. 20, f. 211 (mf) Walckenaera parallela
Peponocranium ludicrum Linyphiidae 316, pl. 22, f. 231 (mf) Walckenaera ludicra
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 208, pl. 15, f. 137 (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Phycosoma inornatum Theridiidae 196, pl. 14, f. 127 (mf) Theridion inornatum
Phylloneta sisyphia Theridiidae 183, pl. 13, f. 116 (mf) Theridion nervosum
Platnickina tincta Theridiidae 190, pl. 14, f. 121 (mf) Theridion tinctum
Pocadicnemis pumila Linyphiidae 312, pl. 21, f. 227 (mf) Walckenaera pumila
Poeciloneta variegata Linyphiidae 282, pl. 19, f. 195 (mf) Neriene variegata
Porrhomma errans Linyphiidae 253, pl. 18, f. 170 (mf) Neriene errans
Porrhomma pygmaeum Linyphiidae 261, pl. 17, f. 177 (mf) Neriene pygmaea
Robertus lividus Theridiidae 252, pl. 18, f. 169 (Df) Neriene lividus
Saaristoa abnormis Linyphiidae 286, pl. 19, f. 200 (mf) Neriene abnormis
Saaristoa abnormis Linyphiidae 283 (D) Neriene pilosa
Savignia frontata Linyphiidae 317, pl. 22, f. 232 (m) Walckenaera frontata
Segestria florentina Segestriidae 373, pl. 28, f. 269 (f) Segestria perfida
Segestria senoculata Segestriidae 374, pl. 28, f. 270 (mf) Segestria senoculata
Simitidion simile Theridiidae 187, pl. 14, f. 119 (mf) Theridion simile
Singa hamata Araneidae 364, pl. 28, f. 262 (mf) Epeira tubulosa
Sintula corniger Linyphiidae 273, pl. 19, f. 187 (m) Neriene cornigera
Steatoda bipunctata Theridiidae 177, pl. 13, f. 112 (mf) Theridium quadripunctatum
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 193, pl. 14, f. 124 (m) Theridion versutum
Stemonyphantes lineatus Linyphiidae 279, pl. 19, f. 193 (mf) Neriene trilineata
Tapinopa longidens Linyphiidae 227, pl. 16, f. 150 (mf) Linyphia tardipes
Tenuiphantes alacris Linyphiidae 235, pl. 17, f. 157 (mf) Linyphia alacris
Tenuiphantes flavipes Linyphiidae 247, pl. 17, f. 168 (Dmf) Linyphia flavipes
Tenuiphantes tenuis Linyphiidae 230, pl. 16, f. 152 (mf) Linyphia tenuis
Tenuiphantes zimmermanni Linyphiidae 231, pl. 16, f. 153 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia terricola
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 367, pl. 28, f. 265 (mf) Tetragnatha extensa
Theridion melanurum Theridiidae 185, pl. 13, f. 118 (mf) Theridion denticulatum
Theridion pictum Theridiidae 184, pl. 13, f. 117 (mf) Theridion pictum
Theridion varians Theridiidae 188, pl. 14, f. 120 (mf) Theridion varians
Tiso vagans Linyphiidae 257, pl. 18, f. 173 (mf) Neriene vagans
Tmeticus affinis Linyphiidae 259, pl. 18, f. 175 (m) Neriene affinis
Trichoncus saxicola Linyphiidae 311, pl. 21, f. 226 (mf) Walckenaera saxicola
Trichopternoides thorelli Linyphiidae 314, pl. 22, f. 229 (Dm) Walckenaera fastigata
Troxochrus scabriculus Linyphiidae 301, pl. 21, f. 216 (mf) Walckenaera aggeris
Walckenaeria acuminata Linyphiidae 289, pl. 20, f. 203 (mf) Walckenaeria acuminata
Walckenaeria antica Linyphiidae 310, pl. 21, f. 225 (mf) Walckenaeria apicata
Walckenaeria cuspidata Linyphiidae 290, pl. 20, f. 204 (mf) Walckenaeria cuspidata
Walckenaeria monoceros Linyphiidae 291, pl. 20, f. 205 (m) Walckenaeria monoceros
Walckenaeria obtusa Linyphiidae 294, pl. 20, f. 208 (m) Walckenaeria obtusa
Walckenaeria unicornis Linyphiidae 293, pl. 20, f. 207 (m) Walckenaeria unicornis
Walckenaeria vigilax Linyphiidae 277, pl. 19, f. 191 (m) Neriene vigilax
Zilla diodia Araneidae 355, pl. 26, f. 256 (m) Epeira albimacula
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 337, pl. 25, f. 244 Epeira similis
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 338, pl. 25, f. 245 (mf) Epeira calophylla