Included taxa

Locket, G. H. & Millidge, A. F. (1951). British spiders. Ray Society, London 1, 1-310. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aelurillus v-insignitus Salticidae 237, f. 115B, D (mf) Aelurillus v-insignitus
Agroeca brunnea Liocranidae 147, f. 75A-B, D (mf) Agroeca brunnea
Agroeca cuprea Liocranidae 151, f. 76E, 77D (mf) Agroeca cuprea
Agroeca inopina Liocranidae 150, f. 76C-D, 77B-C (mf) Agroeca inopina
Agroeca lusatica Liocranidae 151, f. 75C, E (mf) Agroeca lusatica
Agroeca proxima Liocranidae 147, f. 70A-B, 77A (mf) Agroeca proxima
Alopecosa barbipes Lycosidae 275, f. 122F, 133C, F (mf) Tarentula barbipes
Alopecosa cuneata Lycosidae 274, f. 122G, 133B, E (mf) Tarentula cuneata
Alopecosa fabrilis Lycosidae 276, f. 133D, G (mf) Tarentula fabrilis
Alopecosa pulverulenta Lycosidae 274, f. 133A-B (mf) Tarentula pulverulenta
Altella lucida Dictynidae 61, f. 30A-B (mf) Altella lucida
Amaurobius fenestralis Amaurobiidae 54, f. 22C, F (mf) Ciniflo fenestralis
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 55, f. 22A, D (mf) Ciniflo ferox
Amaurobius similis Amaurobiidae 55, f. 20, 22B, E (mf) Ciniflo similis
Anyphaena accentuata Anyphaenidae 163, f. 82-83 (mf) Anyphaena accentuata
Arctosa alpigena Lycosidae 286, f. 138A, E (mf) Arctosa alpigena
Arctosa cinerea Lycosidae 285, f. 137A, 138D (mf) Arctosa cinerea
Arctosa fulvolineata Lycosidae 282, f. 134E, 136E (mf) Lycosa fulvolineata
Arctosa leopardus Lycosidae 284, f. 137C, 138C (mf) Arctosa leopardus
Arctosa perita Lycosidae 287, f. 137B, 138B (mf) Arctosa perita
Argenna patula Dictynidae 68, f. 21C, 29C-D, F (mf) Protadia patula
Argenna subnigra Dictynidae 67, f. 21D, 29A-B, E (mf) Argenna subnigra
Attulus saltator Salticidae 233, f. 112B, 113E (mf) Attulus saltator
Atypus affinis Atypidae 46, f. 17-18 (m) Atypus affinis
Aulonia albimana Lycosidae 290, f. 122A, 140A-B (mf) Aulonia albimana
Ballus chalybeius Salticidae 220, f. 108C-E (mf) Ballus depressus
Brigittea latens Dictynidae 62, f. 25A, C (mf) Dictyna latens
Cheiracanthium erraticum Eutichuridae 144, f. 74A, D (mf) Cheiracanthium erraticum
Cheiracanthium pennyi Eutichuridae 145, f. 74C (mf) Cheiracanthium pennyi
Cheiracanthium virescens Eutichuridae 146, f. 74B, E (mf) Cheiracanthium virescens
Clubiona brevipes Clubionidae 138, f. 71A-B, D (mf) Clubiona brevipes
Clubiona caerulescens Clubionidae 132, f. 66E-F (mf) Clubiona coerulescens
Clubiona comta Clubionidae 138, f. 71C, E (mf) Clubiona compta
Clubiona corticalis Clubionidae 128, f. 64D-E (mf) Clubiona corticalis
Clubiona diversa Clubionidae 147, f. 72E, 73D (mf) Clubiona diversa
Clubiona genevensis Clubionidae 142, f. 72B, 73C (mf) Clubiona genevensis
Clubiona juvenis Clubionidae 141, f. 72C, 73B (mf) Clubiona juvenis
Clubiona lutescens Clubionidae 137, f. 68C, 69B, 70B (mf) Clubiona lutescens
Clubiona pallidula Clubionidae 133, f. 66A-B (mf) Clubiona pallidula
Clubiona phragmitis Clubionidae 133, f. 67C-D (mf) Clubiona phragmitis
Clubiona reclusa Clubionidae 128, f. 65A, 66A (mf) Clubiona reclusa
Clubiona stagnatilis Clubionidae 132, f. 65B, 66D (mf) Clubiona stagnatilis
Clubiona subsultans Clubionidae 130, f. 65C, 66C (mf) Clubiona subsultans
Clubiona subtilis Clubionidae 143, f. 72D, 73E (mf) Clubiona subtilis
Clubiona terrestris Clubionidae 135, f. 68A, 70A (mf) Clubiona terrestris
Clubiona trivialis Clubionidae 140, f. 72A, 73A (mf) Clubiona trivialis
Cozyptila blackwalli Thomisidae 187, f. 94C, 95D (mf) Ozyptila blackwalli
Diaea dorsata Thomisidae 173, f. 88A, C (mf) Diaea dorsata
Diblemma donisthorpei Oonopidae 79, f. 33D, 34B, 35C, 37D, 38D (m) Diblemma donisthorpei
Dictyna arundinacea Dictynidae 58, f. 23A, C, 24A, 25D (mf) Dictyna arundinacea
Dictyna major Dictynidae 60, f. 23E, 25B, F (mf) Dictyna major
Dictyna pusilla Dictynidae 59, f. 23D, 24C-D, 25E (mf) Dictyna pusilla
Dictyna uncinata Dictynidae 61, f. 24E-F, 25E (mf) Dictyna uncinata
Dolomedes fimbriatus Pisauridae 293, f. 142C-D Dolomedes fimbriatus
Drassodes cupreus Gnaphosidae 101, f. 52B (m) Drassodes lapidosus macer
Drassodes cupreus Gnaphosidae 101, f. 52C (m) Drassodes lapidosus cupreus
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 98, f. 7A-B, 49, 50H, 51A-B, E, 52A (mf) Drassodes lapidosus
Drassodes pubescens Gnaphosidae 101, f. 51C-D, F, 52D (mf) Drassodes pubescens
Drassyllus lutetianus Gnaphosidae 110, f. 56C-D, H (mf) Zelotes lutetianus
Drassyllus praeficus Gnaphosidae 112, f. 57C-D, F (mf) Zelotes praeficus
Drassyllus pusillus Gnaphosidae 110, f. 56E-F, I (mf) Zelotes pusillus
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 84, f. 41A, 42B-C, E (m) Dysdera crocata
Dysdera erythrina Dysderidae 84, f. 42A, D (m) Dysdera erythrina
Enoplognatha ovata Theridiidae 40, f. 13D (m) Theridion lineatum
Eresus kollari Eresidae 50, f. 15A, 19 (mf) Eresus niger
Euophrys frontalis Salticidae 223, f. 110A, D, 111B (mf) Euophrys frontalis
Euophrys herbigrada Salticidae 223, f. 111D (f) Euophrys molesta
Evarcha arcuata Salticidae 235, f. 114B, D, F (mf) Evarcha arcuata
Evarcha falcata Salticidae 233, f. 114A, C, E (mf) Evarcha falcata
Gnaphosa lugubris Gnaphosidae 117, f. 60A, G, 61A (mf) Gnaphosa lugubris
Gnaphosa occidentalis Gnaphosidae 117, f. 60B, E-F, 61B (mf) Gnaphosa occidentalis
Haplodrassus dalmatensis Gnaphosidae 103, f. 53C, F, H, 54B (mf) Drassodes dalmatensis
Haplodrassus minor Gnaphosidae 103, f. 54C (mf) Drassodes minor
Haplodrassus signifer Gnaphosidae 101, f. 53A, D, G, 54A (mf) Drassodes signifer
Haplodrassus silvestris Gnaphosidae 103, f. 53B, E, 54D (mf) Drassodes silvestris
Harpactea hombergi Dysderidae 85, f. 40B, E, 41C, E, 43 (m) Harpactea hombergi
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 242, f. 115A, C (mf) Hasarius adansoni
Heliophanus cupreus Salticidae 212, f. 106A, E, G (mf) Heliophanus cupreus
Heliophanus flavipes Salticidae 214, f. 106B, F, H (mf) Heliophanus flavipes
Heliophanus melinus Salticidae 214, f. 106C-D (mf) Heliophanus expers
Hygrolycosa rubrofasciata Lycosidae 270, f. 131B-C, F (mf) Lycosa rubrofasciata
Hyptiotes paradoxus Uloboridae 71, f. 31, 32C-F (mf) Hyptiotes paradoxus
Ischnothyreus peltifer Oonopidae 76, f. 38E only (m, misidentified) Ischnothyreus velox
Ischnothyreus velox Oonopidae 76, f. 33C, 35A, 37A, 38C (m; not f. 38E, =I. peltifer) Ischnothyreus velox
Lathys humilis Dictynidae 65, f. 28A, C (mf) Lathys humilis
Lathys stigmatisata Dictynidae 65, f. 28B, D (mf) Lathys stigmatisata
Liocranoeca striata Liocranidae 153, f. 77F, 78A, D (mf) Agraecina striata
Liocranum rupicola Liocranidae 155, f. 79A-B (mf) Liocranum rupicola
Marpissa muscosa Salticidae 215, f. 107B, D (mf) Marpissa muscosa
Marpissa nivoyi Salticidae 218, f. 108A-B (mf) Hyctia nivoyi
Marpissa radiata Salticidae 216, f. 103, 107A, E (mf, misidentified) Marpissa pomatia
Micaria albovittata Gnaphosidae 122, f. 62A, C, 63C-D, I (mf) Micaria scintillans
Micaria alpina Gnaphosidae 123, f. 63E-F, H (mf) Micaria alpina
Micaria pulicaria Gnaphosidae 119, f. 60C-D, 61C (mf) Micaria pulicaria
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 167, f. 84A-C (mf) Micrommata virescens
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 174, f. 88B, D (mf) Misumena vatia
Myrmarachne formicaria Salticidae 240, f. 116A-B, 117C-D, 118A-C (mf) Myrmarachne formicaria
Neon reticulatus Salticidae 221, f. 109C, F (mf) Neon reticulatus
Neon valentulus Salticidae 221, f. 109D, G (mf) Neon valentulus
Nesticus cellulanus Nesticidae 40, f. 13E (m) Nesticus cellulanus
Nigma flavescens Dictynidae 64, f. 28C-D, G, 27C (mf) Dictyna flavescens
Nigma puella Dictynidae 64, f. 23B, 26A-B, E, 27A (mf) Dictyna puella
Nigma walckenaeri Dictynidae 64, f. 26C-D, F, 27B (mf) Dictyna viridissima
Oonops domesticus Oonopidae 76, f. 36B, 38B (m) Oonops domesticus
Oonops pulcher Oonopidae 76, f. 36A, 38A (m) Oonops pulcher
Oxyopes heterophthalmus Oxyopidae 244, f. 11A-B, 119, 120A-B (mf) Oxyopes heterophthalmus
Ozyptila atomaria Thomisidae 193, f. 96C, 97F (mf) Ozyptila atomaria
Ozyptila brevipes Thomisidae 193, f. 97A, E (mf) Ozyptila brevipes
Ozyptila claveata Thomisidae 189, f. 94D, 95A (mf) Ozyptila nigrita
Ozyptila praticola Thomisidae 190, f. 96A, 97C (mf) Ozyptila praticola
Ozyptila sanctuaria Thomisidae 189, f. 94E, 95C (mf) Ozyptila sanctuaria
Ozyptila scabricula Thomisidae 188, f. 94F, 95B (mf) Ozyptila scabricula
Ozyptila simplex Thomisidae 193, f. 96D, 97B (mf) Ozyptila simplex
Ozyptila trux Thomisidae 190, f. 96B, 97D (mf) Ozyptila trux
Pardosa agrestis Lycosidae 255, f. 122I, 123C, 124A-B, 127C (mf) Lycosa agrestis
Pardosa agricola Lycosidae 252, f. 123A, 125A-B, 127A (mf) Lycosa arenicola
Pardosa agricola Lycosidae 255, f. 123B, 125C-D, 127B (mf) Lycosa agricola
Pardosa amentata Lycosidae 264, f. 129A-B, G (mf) Lycosa amentata
Pardosa hortensis Lycosidae 267, f. 130A-B, F (mf) Lycosa hortensis
Pardosa monticola Lycosidae 259, f. 123G, 124C, 126E-F, 127E (mf) Lycosa monticola
Pardosa nigriceps Lycosidae 264, f. 129C-D, H (mf) Lycosa nigriceps
Pardosa paludicola Lycosidae 270, f. 131E (mf) Lycosa paludicola
Pardosa palustris Lycosidae 259, f. 123E, 124D, 126C, 127F (mf) Lycosa tarsalis
Pardosa palustris Lycosidae 261, f. 121, 123F (mf) Lycosa tarsalis herbigrada
Pardosa prativaga Lycosidae 262, f. 128A-B (mf) Lycosa prativaga
Pardosa proxima Lycosidae 267, f. 130C-D, G (mf) Lycosa proxima
Pardosa pullata Lycosidae 261, f. 128C-E (mf) Lycosa pullata
Pardosa purbeckensis Lycosidae 258, f. 122J, 123D, 124A-B, 126A-B, 127D (m, Df) Lycosa purbeckensis
Pardosa purbeckensis Lycosidae 258 Lycosa agrestis minor
Pardosa saltans Lycosidae 266, f. 129E-F, 130E (mf, misidentified) Lycosa lugubris
Pardosa trailli Lycosidae 270, f. 131A, D (mf) Lycosa trailli
Pellenes tripunctatus Salticidae 243, f. 109 A-B (mf) Pellenes tripunctatus
Phaeocedus braccatus Gnaphosidae 106, f. 50D, 55B, D-E (mf) Phaeocedus braccatus
Philodromus albidus Philodromidae 200, f. 99B, 100D (mf, misidentified) Philodromus rufus
Philodromus aureolus Philodromidae 196, f. 98C, 100C (mf) Philodromus aureolus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 196, f. 98D, 100E (mf) Philodromus aureolus caespiticola
Philodromus dispar Philodromidae 194, f. 98A, 100A (mf) Philodromus dispar
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 199, f. 98B, 100G (mf) Philodromus emarginatus
Philodromus margaritatus Philodromidae 200, f. 99D, 100F (mf) Philodromus margaritatus
Phlegra fasciata Salticidae 237, f. 117A-B (mf) Phlegra fasciata
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 93, f. 47, 48A-C (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Phrurolithus festivus Phrurolithidae 161, f. 81A-B (mf) Phrurolithus festivus
Phrurolithus minimus Phrurolithidae 161, f. 81C-D (mf) Phrurolithus minimus
Pirata piraticus Lycosidae 287, f. 139B, F (mf) Pirata piraticus
Pirata piscatorius Lycosidae 290, f. 139A, G (mf) Pirata piscatorius
Piratula hygrophila Lycosidae 289, f. 139D, H (mf) Pirata hygrophilus
Piratula latitans Lycosidae 289, f. 139C, E (mf) Pirata latitans
Pisaura mirabilis Pisauridae 293, f. 141, 142A-B (mf) Pisaura mirabilis
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 175, f. 87C, 88F (mf) Pistius truncatus
Pseudeuophrys erratica Salticidae 226, f. 110G, 111F (mf) Euophrys erratica
Pseudeuophrys lanigera Salticidae 227, f. 110B-C, 111E (mf) Euophrys lanigera
Psilochorus simoni Pholcidae 93, f. 48D-F (mf) Physocyclus simoni
Rhysodromus fallax Philodromidae 197, f. 99C, 100H (mf) Philodromus fallax
Rhysodromus histrio Philodromidae 197, f. 99A, 100B (mf) Philodromus histrio
Salticus cingulatus Salticidae 210, f. 104B, 105C-D (mf) Salticus cingulatus
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 209, f. 204A, D, 105A-B (mf) Salticus scenicus
Salticus zebraneus Salticidae 212, f. 104C, 105E-F (mf) Salticus zebraneus
Scotina celans Liocranidae 153, f. 78B, E (mf) Scotina celans
Scotina gracilipes Liocranidae 154, f. 78C, F (mf) Scotina gracilipes
Scotophaeus blackwalli Gnaphosidae 104, f. 50f, 55A, C (mf) Scotophaeus blackwalli
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 89, f. 45-46 (m) Scytodes thoracica
Segestria bavarica Segestriidae 88, f. 44B-C, E (m) Segestria bavarica
Segestria florentina Segestriidae 88, f. 44D-E (m) Segestria florentina
Segestria senoculata Segestriidae 87, f. 39, 44A, F (m) Segestria senoculata
Sibianor aurocinctus Salticidae 217, f. 108F-I (mf) Bianor aenescens
Sittiflor caricis Salticidae 230, f. 113B (mf) Sitticus caricis
Sittiflor floricola Salticidae 230, f. 112D, 113C (mf) Sitticus floricola
Sittiflor inexpectus Salticidae 232, f. 112C, 113D (mf, misidentified) Sitticus rupicola
Sittipub pubescens Salticidae 228, f. 112A, 113A (mf) Sitticus pubescens
Synageles venator Salticidae 239, f. 118D-F (mf) Synageles venator
Talavera aequipes Salticidae 227, f. 110F, 111A (mf) Euophrys aequipes
Talavera petrensis Salticidae 225, f. 110E, 111C (mf) Euophrys petrensis
Tetragnatha montana Tetragnathidae 41, f. 14A-D (m) Tetragnatha montana
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 201, f. 101B, D (mf) Thanatus formicinus
Thanatus striatus Philodromidae 201, f. 101A (mf) Thanatus striatus
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 170, f. 86, 87A-B, 88E (mf) Thomisus onustus
Tibellus maritimus Philodromidae 202, f. 101C, 102B, D (mf) Tibellus maritimus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 203, f. 102A, C (mf) Tibellus oblongus
Trachyzelotes pedestris Gnaphosidae 107, f. 56A-B, G (mf) Zelotes pedestris
Trochosa ruricola Lycosidae 279, f. 134A, F, 136A (mf) Trochosa ruricola
Trochosa spinipalpis Lycosidae 282, f. 134D, 136D (mf) Trochosa spinipalpis
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 281, f. 134C, 136C (mf) Trochosa terricola
Uloborus walckenaerius Uloboridae 71, f. 15B, 32A-B (mf) Uloborus walckenaerius
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 112, f. 57A-B, E (mf) Zelotes rusticus
Xerolycosa miniata Lycosidae 273, f. 132C-D (mf) Xerolycosa miniata
Xerolycosa nemoralis Lycosidae 271, f. 132A-B (mf) Xerolycosa nemoralis
Xysticus audax Thomisidae 179, f. 90B (mf) Xysticus audax
Xysticus bifasciatus Thomisidae 183, f. 91E, 92C (mf) Xysticus bifasciatus
Xysticus cristatus Thomisidae 177, f. 90A, 91B (mf) Xysticus cristatus
Xysticus erraticus Thomisidae 180, f. 90D, 91A Dmf) Xysticus erraticus
Xysticus kochi Thomisidae 180, f. 90C, 91F (mf) Xysticus kochi
Xysticus lanio Thomisidae 181, f. 91C, 92A (mf) Xysticus lanio
Xysticus luctator Thomisidae 183, f. 92D (mf) Xysticus luctator
Xysticus luctuosus Thomisidae 185, f. 93D, 94A (mf) Xysticus luctuosus
Xysticus robustus Thomisidae 186, f. 93B, 94B (mf) Xysticus robustus
Xysticus sabulosus Thomisidae 185, f. 93A, C (mf, S) Xysticus sabulosus
Xysticus ulmi Thomisidae 181, f. 91D, 92B (mf) Xysticus ulmi
Zelotes apricorum Gnaphosidae 114, f. 58E, 59C, F (mf) Zelotes apricorum
Zelotes electus Gnaphosidae 112, f. 58A-C (mf) Zelotes electus
Zelotes latreillei Gnaphosidae 114, f. 58D, 59A, D (mf) Zelotes latreillei
Zelotes longipes Gnaphosidae 114, f. 58F, 59B, E (mf) Zelotes serotinus
Zora nemoralis Miturgidae 159, f. 80A, H (mf) Zora nemoralis
Zora spinimana Miturgidae 156, f. 4B, 79C, 80B, D, F (mf) Zora spinimana