Included taxa

Chamberlin, R. V. & Ivie, W. (1944). Spiders of the Georgia region of North America. Bulletin of the University of Utah 35(9): 1-267. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 105 (S) Acanthepeira stellata
Agroeca kastoni Liocranidae 179, f. 200 (Dm) Agroeca kastoni
Agyneta angulata Linyphiidae 89 (Tmf from Microneta) Meioneta olivena
Agyneta barrowsi Linyphiidae 83, f. 153-154 (Dmf) Meioneta barrowsi
Agyneta decorata Linyphiidae 84, f. 155-156 (Dmf) Meioneta decorata
Agyneta fabra Linyphiidae 92 (Tf from Bathyphantes) Meioneta zygia
Agyneta floridana Linyphiidae 85, f. 158-159 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:011638] Meioneta fuscipes
Agyneta leucophora Linyphiidae 87, f. 148 (Dm; not f, f. 147, =A. serrata) Meioneta leucophora
Agyneta leucophora Linyphiidae 86, f. 160 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:011646] Meioneta imitata
Agyneta longipes Linyphiidae 87, f. 184 (Df) Meioneta longipes
Agyneta micaria Linyphiidae 84, f. 157 (Dm) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:011616] Meioneta dactylata
Agyneta micaria Linyphiidae 88 (Tm from Bathyphantes) Meioneta micaria
Agyneta minorata Linyphiidae 88, f. 146 (Dm) Meioneta minorata
Agyneta parva Linyphiidae 92, f. 149-150 (Dmf) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:011733] Meioneta zebrina
Agyneta picta Linyphiidae 89, f. 151-152 (Dmf) Meioneta picta
Agyneta regina Linyphiidae 90, f. 183 (Df) Meioneta regina
Agyneta semipallida Linyphiidae 90, f. 144-145 (Dmf) Meioneta semipallida
Agyneta serrata Linyphiidae 87, f. 147 (f, misidentified) Meioneta leucophora
Agyneta unimaculata Linyphiidae 91 (Tmf from Bathyphantes) Meioneta unimaculata
Anahita punctulata Ctenidae 156 Anahita animosa
Anasaitis canosa Salticidae 214 Stoidis canosa
Anelosimus studiosus Theridiidae 37 (S, rejected) Anelosimus textrix
Anibontes longipes Linyphiidae 79, f. 141-142 (Dmf) Anibontes longipes
Araneus partitus Araneidae 100 (S, rejected) Epeira miniata
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 94 (S) Aranea trifolium
Argiope florida Araneidae 95, f. 93-97 (Df) Argiope florida
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 96, f. 98-102 (Dmf) Argiope seminola
Castianeira crucigera Corinnidae 180, f. 20 (f) Castianeira crucigera
Castianeira trilineata Corinnidae 181 (Dm) Castianeira trilineata
Centromerus denticulatus Linyphiidae 80, f. 143 (Dmf) Centromerus claytoni
Ceraticelus laticeps bucephalus Linyphiidae 60, f. 111 (Dmf) Ceraticelus laticeps bucephalus
Ceraticelus savannus Linyphiidae 61, f. 108, 124 (Dmf) Ceraticelus savannus
Ceratinopsis bona Linyphiidae 63, f. 112, 129 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis bona
Ceratinopsis georgiana Linyphiidae 64, f. 116, 125-126 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis georgiana
Ceratinopsis swanea Linyphiidae 66, f. 117, 127-128 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis swanea
Ceratinopsis sylvania Linyphiidae 66, f. 118, 132-133 (Dmf) Ceratinopsis sylvania
Chalcoscirtus diminutus Salticidae 195, f. 211-212 (f, Dm) Corythalia delicatula
Clubiona mutata Clubionidae 184, f. 204-206 (Dmf) Clubiona screveni
Clubiona procteri Clubionidae 182, f. 210 (Dm) Clubiona hilltonia
Coleosoma acutiventer Theridiidae 36, f. 87, 105 (Df) Achaea index
Coloncus americanus Linyphiidae 58, f. 110 (Df) Araeoncus americanus
Colonus puerperus Salticidae 215, f. 11 (mf) Thiodina irrorata
Dictyna coloradensis Dictynidae 124 Dictyna arundinaceoides
Dictyna gloria Dictynidae 118, f. 171 (Df) Dictyna gloria
Dictyna sylvania Dictynidae 122, f. 173-174 (Dm) Dictyna sylvania
Dipoena abdita Theridiidae 42, f. 85, 103 (Df) Euryopis inornata
Disembolus corneliae Linyphiidae 77, f. 113 (Df) Soudinus corneliae
Dolomedes albineus Pisauridae 138 Teippus pinicola
Drassyllus aprilinus Gnaphosidae 173 (Df) Drassyllus ostegae
Emblyna altamira Dictynidae 121, f. 161-169 (Dmf) Dictyna savanna
Emblyna angulata Dictynidae 117, f. 170 (Df) Dictyna demores
Emblyna roscida Dictynidae 120 Dictyna roscida
Emblyna suwanea Dictynidae 122 (nomen nudum) Dictyna suwanea
Emblyna zaba Dictynidae 123, f. 172 (Df) Dictyna toccoa
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae 41 (S E. deridens, rejected) Euryopis emertoni
Emertonella emertoni Theridiidae 41, f. 90, 104 (Df) Euryopis georgiana
Euryopis funebris Theridiidae 42 (T from Araneus, S, rejected) Euryopis limbata
Euryopis quinquemaculata Theridiidae 40 (S) Euryopis quinquemaculata
Eustala anastera Araneidae 102 (S E. conchlea, rejected) Eustala anastera
Eustala cepina Araneidae 103 (removed from S of E. anastera) Eustala cepina
Eustala conchlea Araneidae 102 (S, rejected) Eustala anastera
Eustala emertoni Araneidae 103 (removed from S of E. anastera, misidentified) Eustala triflex
Faiditus cancellatus Theridiidae 38 (S, rejected) Conopistha partita
Floricomus setosus Linyphiidae 71, f. 120, 134 (Dmf) Floricomus setosus
Floricomus tallulae Linyphiidae 72, f. 121, 135-136 (Dmf) Floricomus tallulae
Florinda coccinea Linyphiidae 83 (Tmf from Linyphia) Linyphiella coccinea
Frontinella pyramitela Linyphiidae 81 (T from Linyphia, S of F. communis) Frontinella pyramitela
Gea heptagon Araneidae 104 (S, rejected) Gea ergaster
Goneatara platyrhinus Linyphiidae 78, f. 114 (Df) Sougambus georgiensis
Grammonota trivittata georgiana Linyphiidae 72, f. 130-131 (Dm) Grammonota georgiana
Habronattus agilis Salticidae 197 Habronattus agilis
Habronattus calcaratus Salticidae 198 Habronattus calcaratus
Habronattus carolinensis Salticidae 198 Habronattus carolinensis
Habronattus carolinensis Salticidae 199, f. 207-210 (Dmf) Habronattus tachypodus
Habronattus coecatus Salticidae 198 Habronattus coronatus
Habronattus georgiensis Salticidae 198 (Dm) Pellenes elegans georgiensis
Habronattus sabulosus Salticidae 199 Habronattus sabulosus
Habronattus viridipes Salticidae 201 Habronattus viridipes
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 201 Hentzia ambiguus
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 143 (S) Lycosa carolinensis
Hogna lenta Lycosidae 144 (S, rejected) Lycosa impavida
Hogna wallacei Lycosidae 146, f. 199 (Dmf) Lycosa wallacei
Idionella titivillitium Linyphiidae 62, f. 107 (Df) Ceraticelus titivillitium
Lathys albida Dictynidae 126, f. 178-179 (Dmf) Scotolathys alba
Lathys immaculata Dictynidae 126 (Dmf) Scotolathys maculata immaculata
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 202, pl. 1, f. 21 (mf) Maevia inclemens
Mangora maculata Araneidae 105 (S, rejected) Mangora ornata
Masonetta floridana Linyphiidae 67, f. 119 (Df) Ceratinopsis tybeensis
Mecaphesa celer Thomisidae 259 Misumenops delphinus
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 93 (Tf from Linyphia, S) Allepeira lemniscata
Meriola decepta Trachelidae 185 (Df) Meriola decepta floridana
Metazygia calix Araneidae 109 (Tmf from Araneus, S) Singa calix
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 57 (S; N.B.: younger name used erroneously) Mimetus dissimulatus
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 157 (S) Misumena calycina
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 157, f. 26-27 (mf) Misumenoides formosipes
Misumenops cruentatus Thomisidae 158, f. 50 (m) Misumenops cruentatus
Misumenops iners Thomisidae 160, f. 49 (Df) Misumenops iners
Modysticus floridanus Thomisidae 161 (S, rejected) Ozyptila infumata
Naphrys bufoides Salticidae 196, f. 214-215 (Dmf) Habrocestum bufoides
Neoscona crucifera Araneidae 108 (Tmf from Araneus, S, rejected) Neoscona sacra
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 38 (S, subsequently rejected) Conopistha rufa
Noonops floridanus Oonopidae 33 (Tmf from Oonopinus, after Gertsch, 1936) Oonops floridanus
Ocrepeira ectypa Araneidae 115 (S, rejected) Wixia anaglyphe
Oxyopes scalaris Oxyopidae 134 (Dm) Oxyopes scalaris
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 55 (S) Theridion tepidariorum
Pardosa pauxilla Lycosidae 147, pl. 13, f. 185-186 (Dmf) Pardosa georgiae
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 203 (m) Metaphidippus galathea
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 204 (m) Metaphidippus protervus
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 134 Peucetia abboti
Phantyna micro Dictynidae 119, f. 175-177 (Dmf) Dictyna micro
Phidippus audax Salticidae 209, f. 29 (f) Phidippus variegatus
Phidippus otiosus Salticidae 211 (m) Phidippus pulcher
Phidippus otiosus Salticidae 222 (S) Phidippus pulcher
Phidippus pius Salticidae 205, f. 216 (Dm) Phidippus abboti
Phidippus princeps Salticidae 207 (S, rejected) Phidippus excubitor
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 161, f. 52 Philodromus abboti
Phlegra hentzi Salticidae 213, f. 4 (m, misidentified) Phlegra fasciata
Phrurolithus paludivagus Phrurolithidae 188 Phrurotimpus paludivagus
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 187, f. 194-198 (Dmf) Phrurotimpus annulatus
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 188 Phrurotimpus palustris
Pirata mayaca Lycosidae 149, pl. 13, f. 190-191 (Dmf) Pirata gertschi
Pirata sylvanus Lycosidae 151, pl. 13, f. 192-193 (Dmf) Pirata sylvanus
Platnickina alabamensis Theridiidae 46, f. 89, 106 (f) Theridion americanum
Platnickina alabamensis Theridiidae 55, f. 81, 88 (Dm) Theridion talmo
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 146 (S) Lycosa rabida
Rhomphaea fictilium Theridiidae 45 (S, subsequently rejected) Rhomphaea lacerta
Sassacus cyaneus Salticidae 189 Agassa cerulea
Schizocosa crassipes Lycosidae 153, pl. 3, f. 59, pl. 13, f. 187-188 (mf) Schizocosa crassipes
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae 174 Sergiolus capulatus
Sergiolus ocellatus Gnaphosidae 175 Sergiolus ocellatus
Sittiab cursor Salticidae 213 (Df) Sitticus floridanus
Sittiflor magnus Salticidae 214, f. 213 (Df) Sitticus magnus
Souessoula parva Linyphiidae 75, f. 115 (Df) Sciastes ogeechee
Souessoula parva Linyphiidae 75, f. 122 (Df) Sciastes fuscus
Souessoula parva Linyphiidae 76, f. 139-140 (Dm) Sisicottus atypicus
Steatoda quadrimaculata Theridiidae 44, f. 68-74 (Df) Lithyphantes tricolor
Stemmops ornatus Theridiidae 43, f. 86, 123 (Dm) Euryopis orniceps
Synema parvulum Thomisidae 163 Synema varians
Synemosyna formica Salticidae 215 Synemosyna lunata
Tennesseellum formica Linyphiidae 85 (Tm from Bathyphantes) Meioneta formica
Tenuiphantes sabulosus Linyphiidae 81 (Df) Lepthyphantes appalachia
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 111 (S) Tetragnatha elongata
Tetragnatha versicolor Tetragnathidae 113 (removed from S of T. extensa, S) Tetragnatha versicolor
Tetragnatha viridis Tetragnathidae 113 (S) Tetragnatha viridis
Thallumetus pineus Dictynidae 125, f. 182 (Df) Lathys pineus
Theridion rabuni Theridiidae 53, f. 75-77 (Df) Theridion rabuni
Theridion sardis Theridiidae 54, f. 78-80 (Dm) Theridion sardis
Theridiosoma savannum Theridiosomatidae 114, f. 91-92 (Dm) Theridiosoma savannum
Thomisus bicolor Thomisidae 164, f. 24 (Df) Thomisus bicolor
Thomisus oscitans Thomisidae 165, f. 51 (Df) Thomisus oscitans
Thomisus stigmatisatus Thomisidae 163, f. 45 (m) Thomisus stigmatisatus
Thomisus turgidus Thomisidae 166, f. 41 (f) Thomisus turgidus
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae 57 (removed from S of Achaearanea tepidariorum, S) Tidarren sisyphoides
Tigrosa annexa Lycosidae 142, pl. 13, f. 189 (Dmf) Lycosa annexa
Tigrosa georgicola Lycosidae 143, pl. 3, f. 57 (f) Lycosa georgicola
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 34 Uloborus glomosus
Walckenaeria dixiana Linyphiidae 68, f. 109, 137-138 (Dmf) Cornicularia dixiana
Walckenaeria spiralis Linyphiidae 78 (S, rejected) Walckenaeria vigilax
Wamba crispulus Theridiidae 49, f. 82-84 (Df) Theridion chinda
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 170, f. 28 (mf) Xysticus transversatus
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 170, f. 46 (mf) Xysticus tumefactus
Xysticus indiligens Thomisidae 168, f. 42 (Df) Xysticus indiligens
Xysticus sphericus Thomisidae 169, f. 48 (f) Xysticus sphericus
Zelotes duplex Gnaphosidae 176, f. 202-203 (Dmf) Zelotes sylvanus