Included taxa

Muma, M. H. (1943). Common spiders of Maryland. Natural History Society of Maryland, Baltimore, 179 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Agelenopsis emertoni Agelenidae 39, pl. XI, f. 16-17 (mf) Agelenopsis emertoni
Agelenopsis pennsylvanica Agelenidae 39, pl. XI, f. 18-19 (mf) Agelenopsis pennsylvanica
Allocosa funerea Lycosidae 45, pl. XII, f. 8 (m) Arctosa funerea
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 85, pl. XIII, f. 16 (f) Aranea raji
Araneus pratensis Araneidae 99, pl. XIV, f. 7 (f) Singa pratensis
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 86, pl. XIII, f. 17 (f) Aranea thaddeus
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 106, pl. XIV, f. 10-11 (mf) Coriarachne versicolor
Bathyphantes pallidus Linyphiidae 74, pl. XIII, f. 7 (f, misidentified) Bathyphantes nigrinus
Callobius bennetti Amaurobiidae 33, pl. XI, f. 14-15 (mf) Amaurobius bennetti
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 120, pl. XV, f. 2-3 (mf) Castianeira descripta
Ceraticelus creolus Linyphiidae 30, pl. XI, f. 5-6 (mf) Ceraticelus creolus
Ceraticelus emertoni Linyphiidae 30, pl. XI, f. 7-8 (mf) Ceraticelus emertoni
Cicurina arcuata Dictynidae 40, pl. XI, f. 20 (f) Cicurina arcuata
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 121, pl. XV, f. 4 (f) Clubiona abboti
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 41, pl. XII, f. 1 (f) Coras medicinalis
Dictyna foliacea Dictynidae 28, pl. XI, f. 4 (f) Dictyna foliacea
Dolomedes scriptus Pisauridae 43, pl. XII, f. 3-4 (mf) Dolomedes scriptus
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 43, pl. XII, f. 5-6 (mf) Dolomedes sexpunctatus
Drassyllus frigidus Gnaphosidae 117, pl. XIV, f. 20, pl. XV, f. 1 (mf) Drassyllus frigidus
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 28, pl. XI, f. 3 (f) Dictyna frondea
Erigone autumnalis Linyphiidae 32, pl. XI, f. 9 (m) Erigone autumnalis
Eris militaris Salticidae 125, pl. XV, f. 8 (m) Metaphidippus marginatus
Eustala anastera Araneidae 92, pl. XIII, f. 18 (f) Eustala anastera
Frontinella communis Linyphiidae 74, pl. XIII, f. 8-9 (Tmf from Linyphia) Frontinella communis
Gladicosa gulosa Lycosidae 51, pl. XII, f. 9 (f) Lycosa nigraurata
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 145, pl. XV, f. 19-20 (mf) Aysha gracilis
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 85, pl. XIII, f. 15 (f) Aranea foliata
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 132, pl. XV, f. 12 (m) Maevia vittata
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 108, pl. XIV, f. 14-15 (mf) Misumenops asperatus
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 75, pl. XIII, f. 10 (f) Lepthyphantes nebulosus
Meriola decepta Trachelidae 121, pl. XV, f. 5 (f) Meriola decepta
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 95, pl. XIV, f. 1 (f) Metepeira labyrinthea
Mimetus puritanus Mimetidae 25, pl. XI, f. 1 (f) Mimetus puritanus
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 107, pl. XIV, f. 12 (f) Misumena calycina
Naphrys pulex Salticidae 126, pl XV, f. 9 (f) Habrocestum pulex
Neoantistea agilis Hahniidae 143, pl. XV, f. 16 (f) Neoantistea agilis
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 97, pl. XIV, f. 2-3 (Tmf from Araneus) Neoscona arabesca
Neoscona domiciliorum Araneidae 98, pl. XIV, f. 4-5 (f) Neoscona benjamina
Neriene clathrata Linyphiidae 76, pl. XII, f. 11 (f) Linyphia clathrata
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 76, pl. XIII, f. 12 (f) Linyphia marginata
Oxyopes salticus Oxyopidae 55, pl, XII, f. 16 (f) Oxyopes salticus
Pachygnatha tristriata Tetragnathidae 99, pl. XIV, f. 6 (m) Pachygnatha tristriata
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 67, pl. XIII, f. 5-6 (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 52, pl. XII, f. 12 (f) Pardosa milvina
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 124, pl. XV, f. 7 (m) Metaphidippus capitatus
Phidippus clarus Salticidae 135, pl. XV, f. 14 (m) Phidippus clarus
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 109, pl. XIV, f. 16 (f) Philodromus marxi
Philodromus pernix Philodromidae 109, pl. XIV, f. 17 (f) Philodromus pernix
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 122, pl. XV, f. 6 (f) Phrurotimpus alarius
Phrurotimpus borealis Phrurolithidae 122, pl. 15, f. 6 (f, misidentified) Phrurotimpus alarius
Piratula insularis Lycosidae 53, pl. XII, f. 13 (f) Pirata insularis
Piratula minuta Lycosidae 53, pl. XII, f. 14 (f) Pirata minutus
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 44, pl. XII, f. 7 (f) Pisaurina mira
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 81, pl. XIII, f. 13-14 (mf, misidentified) Pityohyphantes phrygianus
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 51, pl. XII, f. 11 (f) Lycosa rabida
Schizocosa crassipes Lycosidae 54, pl. XII, f. 15 (f) Schizocosa crassipes
Scylaceus pallidus Linyphiidae 32, pl. XI, f. 10-11 (mf) Scylaceus pallidus
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 63, pl. XII, f. 18-19 (mf) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda borealis Theridiidae 64, pl. XII, f. 20 (m) Steatoda borealis
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 65, pl. XIII, f. 1 (m) Teutana triangulosa
Styloctetor purpurescens Linyphiidae 31, pl. XI, f. 12-13 (mf) Ceratinopsis purpurescens
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 41, pl. XII, f. 2 (f) Tegenaria derhami
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 100, pl. XIV, f. 8 (m) Tetragnatha elongata
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 100, pl. XIV, f. 9 (m) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Theridion albidum Theridiidae 66, pl. XIII, f. 3 (f, misidentified) Theridion frondeum
Theridion differens Theridiidae 67, pl. XIII, f. 4 (f) Theridion spirale
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 65, pl. XIII, f. 2 (f) Theridion differens
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 46, pl. XII, f. 10 (f) Lycosa helluo
Tutelina elegans Salticidae 131, pl. XV, f. 10-11 (f) Icius elegans
Wulfila saltabundus Anyphaenidae 144, pl. XV, f. 17-18 (mf) Anyphaenella saltabunda
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 111, pl. XIV, f. 18 (f) Xysticus ferox
Xysticus triguttatus Thomisidae 112, pl. XIV, f. 19 (f) Xysticus triguttatus