Included taxa

Walckenaer, C. A. (1837). Histoire naturelle des insectes. Aptères. Paris 1, 1-682. download pdf download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Actinopus rufipes Actinopodidae 250 (Dmf) Sphodros lucasi
Aelurillus v-insignitus Salticidae 403 (Df) Attus quinquepartitus
Allocosa dubia Lycosidae 338 (Df) Lycosa dubia
Alopecosa accentuata Lycosidae 311 (Dmf) Lycosa accentuata
Alopecosa accentuata Lycosidae 315 (Dmf) Lycosa andrenivora
Alopecosa cuneata Lycosidae 317 (Dmf) Lycosa armillata
Alopecosa inquilina Lycosidae 335 (Dmf) Lycosa audax
Alopecosa pulverulenta Lycosidae 311 (D) Lycosa trucidatoria
Alopecosa trabalis Lycosidae 313 (Dmf) Lycosa vorax
Alopecosa trabalis Lycosidae 318 (Dmf) Lycosa agilis
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 607 (D) Clubiona ferox nigra
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 606 (Dmf) Clubiona ferox
Amycus igneus Salticidae 475 Attus igneus
Anasaitis canosa Salticidae 451 (Df) Attus canosus
Anasaitis canosa Salticidae 453 (D) Attus magus
Ancylometes concolor Ctenidae 365 (Dmf) Ctenus unicolor
Ancylometes rufus Ctenidae 367 (Df) Ctenus rufus
Ancylometes rufus Ctenidae 368 (Df) Ctenus fuscus
Anyphaena accentuata Anyphaenidae 594 (Dm) Clubiona accentuata
Aphantaulax albini Gnaphosidae 626 Drassus clubionide
Arctosa cinerea Lycosidae 330 (Df) Lycosa allodroma
Arctosa perita Lycosidae 318 Lycosa perita
Argyroneta aquatica Cybaeidae 603 (Dmf) Clubiona fallax
Ariadna insidiatrix Segestriidae 264 Dysdera insidiatrix
Arkys lancearius Araneidae 497 (Df) Arkys lancearius
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 656 (Dmf) Artema atlanta
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 657, pl. 15, f. 1 (Dmf) Artema mauriciana
Ascyltus opulentus Salticidae 477 (Df) Attus opulentus
Aulonia albimana Lycosidae 341 (Dmf) Lycosa albimana
Avicularia walckenaeri Theraphosidae 217 (Dm) Mygale walckenaeri
Ballus chalybeius Salticidae 412 (f) Attus chalybeius
Ballus chalybeius Salticidae 417 (Df) Attus annulipes
Callilepis nocturna Gnaphosidae 616 (Dmf) Drassus gnaphosus
Camaricus hastifer Thomisidae 494 Delena hastifera
Camaricus maugei Thomisidae 507 (Dm; patronym for Maugé) Thomisus maugi
Caribena versicolor Theraphosidae 211 (Dmf) Mygale versicolor
Cheiracanthium erraticum Eutichuridae 602 (Dm) Clubiona erratica
Cheiracanthium punctorium Eutichuridae 601 (Dmf) Clubiona nutrix
Citharacanthus spinicrus Theraphosidae 213 (Dmf; considered a nomen dubium by Rudloff, 2008a: 3) Mygale cubana
Clastes freycineti Sparassidae 578 (Dmf) Clastes freycineti
Clubiona corticalis Clubionidae 593 (D) Clubiona corticalis
Clubiona pallidula Clubionidae 591 (Dm) Clubiona amarantha
Clubiona pallidula Clubionidae 592 (Df) Clubiona epimelas
Coelotes atropos Agelenidae 627 (Dm) Drassus atropos
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 607 Clubiona medicinalis
Cteniza sauvagesi Ctenizidae 237 (D) Mygale fodiens
Ctenus dubius Ctenidae 366 (m) Ctenus dubius
Cyrtocarenum cunicularium Ctenizidae 239 (D) Mygale ariana
Cytaea rubra Salticidae 458 (Df) Attus ruber
Delena cancerides Sparassidae 490 (Df) Delena cancerides
Delena craboides Sparassidae 492 (Df) Delena craboides
Dendryphantes hastatus Salticidae 416 (Df) Attus lunulatus
Desis maxillosa Desidae 610, pl. 4, f. 15 (Df) Desis dysderoides
Diaea dorsata Thomisidae 532 (Df) Thomisus floricolens
Diolenius phrynoides Salticidae 479 (Dm; also spelled as above on pp. 484, 488) Attus phrinoides
Dolomedes albineus Pisauridae 286 (Df; nomen oblitum) Lycosa tarentula suspecta
Dolomedes signatus Pisauridae 348 (Df) Dolomedes signatus
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 340 (Df) Lycosa triton
Dolomedes vittatus Pisauridae 347 (Df) Dolomedes vittatus
Dolophones notacantha Araneidae 383 Dolophones notacantha
Drassodes lapidosus Gnaphosidae 600 (D) Clubiona lapidicolens signata
Dysdera solers Dysderidae 263 (Df; N.B.: possibly a caponiid, per Rezác, Král & Pekár, 2008: 457) Dysdera solers
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 531 (Dm) Thomisus diana
Ephebopus murinus Theraphosidae 220 (Df) Mygale murina
Epicadus heterogaster Thomisidae 541, pl. 12, f. 6 (Df) Eripus heterogaster
Eresus kollari Eresidae 395 (f, misidentified) Eresus cinnaberinus
Eresus kollari frontalis Eresidae 396 (Df) Eresus frontalis
Eresus pharaonis Eresidae 396 (Df) Eresus pharaonis
Eresus walckenaeri Eresidae 398 (Dm) Eresus walckenaeri
Euophrys frontalis Salticidae 415 Attus frontalis
Evarcha arcuata Salticidae 408 Attus limbatus
Evarcha arcuata Salticidae 424 Attus grossipes
Evarcha falcata Salticidae 412 (Dmf) Attus coronatus
Filistata insidiatrix Filistatidae 254, pl. 6, f. 1 (Df) Filistata bicolor
Gladicosa gulosa Lycosidae 338 (Df) Lycosa gulosa
Grammostola rosea Theraphosidae 213 (Dm) Mygale rosea
Harpactea hombergi Dysderidae 263 (Df) Dysdera hombergi
Harpactira atra Theraphosidae 226 (Dmf) Mygale funebra
Harpactira cafreriana Theraphosidae 225, pl. 5, f. 1D-E (Dmf) Mygale cafreriana
Harpactira cafreriana Theraphosidae 225 (D) Mygale villosa
Hasarius adansoni Salticidae 428 (Df) Attus forskaeli
Heliophanus aeneus Salticidae 411 (Dm) Attus aeneus
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 466 (Dm) Attus marginatus
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 467 (D) Attus ambiguus
Heriaeus hirtus Thomisidae 535 (Df) Thomisus villosus
Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Gnaphosidae 620 (Df) Drassus vasifer
Hersilia savignyi Hersiliidae 372 (D, in part) Hersilia indica
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 566 (Dmf) Olios leucosius
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 568 (Dm) Olios antillianus
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 569 (Df) Olios freycineti
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 571 (Df) Olios colombianus
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 285 (Dmf) Lycosa tarentula carolinensis
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 286 (Dmf) Lycosa tarentula georgiana
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 324 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa vehemens
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 336 (Df) Lycosa milberti
Hogna maderiana Lycosidae 291 (Df) Lycosa tarentuloides maderiana
Hogna radiata Lycosidae 288 (Df) Lycosa tarentuloides liguriensis
Hogna radiata Lycosidae 306 (Df) Lycosa captans
Homoeomma nigrum Theraphosidae 214 (D) Mygale nigrum
Hyllus diardi Salticidae 460 (Df) Attus diardi
Hyptiotes paradoxus Uloboridae 275 (D) Scytodes mithras
Hyptiotes paradoxus Uloboridae 277 (Df) Uptiotes anceps
Hyptiotes paradoxus Uloboridae 278 (Dm) Uptiotes anceps schreberi
Idiops fuscus Idiopidae 379 (Dm) Sphasus idiops
Idiops fuscus Idiopidae 379 (D) Idiops aculeatus
Ischnocolus valentinus Theraphosidae 228 Mygale valenciana
Ischnothele guianensis Dipluridae 231 (Dm) Mygale guianensis
Isoctenus janeirus Ctenidae 364 (Df) Ctenus janeirus
Isoctenus janeirus Ctenidae 365 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:020682] Ctenus sanguineus
Lasiodora saeva Theraphosidae 222 (Dm) Mygale saeva
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 647 (Df) Latrodectus formidabilis
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 647 (Df) Latrodectus perfidus
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 648 (Df) Latrodectus mactans
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 649 (Df) Latrodectus intersector
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 642 (Dmf) Latrodectus malmignatus
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 644 (Dm) Latrodectus martius
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 645 (Df) Latrodectus oculatus
Latrodectus tredecimguttatus Theridiidae 646 (Df) Latrodectus venator
Latrodectus variolus Theridiidae 648 (Dm) Latrodectus variolus
Loxosceles rufipes Sicariidae 273 (Df) Scytodes omosites
Lycosa discolor Lycosidae 332 (Dm; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa discolor
Lycosa erythrognatha Lycosidae 338 (Dm) Lycosa raptoria
Lycosa hispanica Lycosidae 284 (Df) Lycosa tarentula hispanica
Lycosa impavida Lycosidae 324 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa impavida
Lycosa indagatrix Lycosidae 339 (Df) Lycosa indagatrix
Lycosa infesta Lycosidae 332 (Dmf; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa infesta
Lycosa mordax Lycosidae 321 (Dmf; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa mordax
Lycosa philadelphiana Lycosidae 289 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 276) Lycosa tarentuloides philadelphiana
Lycosa singoriensis Lycosidae 287 Lycosa tarentuloides singoriensis
Lycosa tarantula Lycosidae 281 (Df) Lycosa tarantula apuliae
Lycosa tarantula Lycosidae 282 (Dmf) Lycosa narbonensis
Lyssomanes viridis Salticidae 469 (Df) Attus viridis
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 465 (Dmf) Attus inclemens
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 452 (Df, in part) Attus ictericus
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 465 (D, preoccupied) Attus protervus
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 467 (Df) Attus aspergatus
Margaromma doreyanum Salticidae 459 (Df) Attus doreyanus
Mecaphesa celer Thomisidae 519 (D; nomen oblitum) Thomisus delphinus
Mecaphesa celer Thomisidae 533 (Dm; nomen oblitum) Thomisus fuscatus
Megamyrmaekion caudatum Gnaphosidae 380 (Df) Dyction reussi
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 430 (Df) Attus cinctus
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 434 (D) Attus locustoides
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 437 (D) Attus attentus
Micaria fulgens Gnaphosidae 624 (Dmf) Drassus fastuosus
Micaria pulicaria Gnaphosidae 624 (Df) Drassus lugubris
Microlinyphia pusilla Linyphiidae 336 (Dmf) Theridion ampullaceum
Micrommata virescens ornata Sparassidae 583 (Dmf) Sparassus ornatus
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 528 (Df) Thomisus viridis
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 528 (Df) Thomisus citreus georgiensis
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 533 (D) Thomisus phrygiatus
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 504 (Dmf) Thomisus formosipes
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 519 (Df) Thomisus flavescens
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 529 (Df) Thomisus pardus
Misumenops cruentatus Thomisidae 534 (Dm) Thomisus cruentatus
Misumenops iners Thomisidae 530 (Df) Thomisus iners
Miturga necator Miturgidae 597 (Df) Clubiona necator
Morebilus plagusius Trochanteriidae 492 (Df) Delena plagusia
Myrmapana parallela Salticidae 474 (Dm) Attus parallelus
Myrmecium rufum Corinnidae 385 (Df) Myrmecia fulva
Myrmecium rufum Corinnidae 386 (Df) Myrmecia vertebrata
Nemesia cellicola Nemesiidae 239 (Dm) Mygale cellicola
Neosparassus grapsus Sparassidae 564 (Df) Olios grapsus
Ocyale pilosa Lycosidae 353 (merely refers to O. atalanta Audouin) Dolomedes ocyale
Olios argelasius Sparassidae 574 (Dm) Olios spongitarsi
Olios lamarcki Sparassidae 565 (Df) Olios captiosus
Olios pagurus Sparassidae 564 (Dm) Olios pagurus
Olios provocator Sparassidae 575 (Dm) Olios provocator
Omoedus durvillei Salticidae 459 (Dm, patronym for d'Urville) Attus d'urvillii
Omoedus lepidus Salticidae 478 Attus lepidus
Oxyopes cochinchinensis Oxyopidae 375 (Df) Sphasus cochinchinensis
Oxyopes heterophthalmus Oxyopidae 375 (Df) Sphasus lineatus
Oxyopes lineatus Oxyopidae 374 (Df) Sphasus italicus
Oxyopes timorianus Oxyopidae 376 (Df) Sphasus timorianus
Ozyptila atomaria Thomisidae 524 (Dmf) Thomisus atomaria
Ozyptila claveata Thomisidae 510 (Dmf) Thomisus claveatus
Palpimanus gibbulus Palpimanidae 390 (Dmf) Chersis gibbulus
Palpimanus gibbulus Palpimanidae 391 Chersis savignyi
Palystes castaneus Sparassidae 571 (Dm) Olios castaneus
Palystes castaneus Sparassidae 573 (Dm) Olios fuscus
Palystes pinnotheres Sparassidae 565 (Df) Olios pinnotherus
Pandercetes peronianus Sparassidae 493 (Dm) Delena peronianus
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 454 (Dm) Attus chrysis
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 455 (Df) Attus iris
Pardosa lugubris Lycosidae 329 (Dmf) Lycosa lugubris
Pardosa monticola Lycosidae 319 (D) Lycosa solers
Pardosa monticola Lycosidae 327 (Dmf, in part), Lycosa saccigera
Pardosa paludicola Lycosidae 334 (Dmf) Lycosa fumigata
Pardosa wagleri Lycosidae 334 (Df) Lycosa pallida
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 456 (Df) Attus galathea
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 443 (Dm) Attus protervus
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 451 (Df) Attus felis
Pellenes arciger Salticidae 421 (Df) Attus arcigerus
Pellenes tripunctatus Salticidae 407 (Dmf) Attus psyllus
Pellenes tripunctatus Salticidae 420 (Df) Attus crucigerus
Pellenes tripunctatus Salticidae 424 (D) Attus fuscus
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 579 (Df) Clastes abbot
Phiale cruentata Salticidae 463 (Dmf) Attus cruentatus
Phiale quadrimaculata Salticidae 432 (Df) Attus quadrimaculatus
Phidippus audax Salticidae 432 (Df; nomen oblitum, considered a nomen dubium by Edwards, 2004: 72) Attus morsitans
Phidippus otiosus Salticidae 439 (Df; suppressed in favor of P. o. by ICZN Opinion 1340) Attus pulcher
Phidippus otiosus Salticidae 439 (Df) Attus pulcher pallida
Phidippus otiosus Salticidae 445 (Dm) Attus peregrinus
Philodromus aureolus Philodromidae 556 Philodromus aureolus
Philodromus cespitum Philodromidae 555 Philodromus cespiticolis
Philodromus dispar Philodromidae 553 (Dmf) Philodromus dispar
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 512 (D) Thomisus marginatus
Philodromus emarginatus Philodromidae 554 (Dm) Philodromus pallidus
Philodromus margaritatus Philodromidae 551 (Df) Philodromus jejunus
Philodromus rufus Philodromidae 555 (Dm) Philodromus rufus
Phlegra fasciata Salticidae 443 (replacement name for Aranea elegans) Attus divisus
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 652 (Dm) Pholcus phalangioides
Phoneutria fera Ctenidae 370 Ctenus ferus
Phormictopus cancerides Theraphosidae 214 (Df) Mygale cancerides
Phrynarachne rugosa Thomisidae 513 (D) Thomisus rugosus
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 357 (Df) Dolomedes mirus
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 358 (Df) Dolomedes virgatus
Pistius truncatus Thomisidae 515 (Dmf) Thomisus truncatus
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 433 (Df) Attus cunctator
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 433 (Df) Attus milberti
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 463 (Df) Attus undatus
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 466 (Df) Attus lentus
Plexippus paykulli Salticidae 426 (Dm) Attus ligo
Porrhothele antipodiana Hexathelidae 230 (Df) Mygale antipodiana
Psecas sumptuosus Salticidae 475 Attus sumptuosus
Pseudeuophrys erratica Salticidae 419 (Df) Attus tigrinus
Pseudeuophrys erratica Salticidae 423 (Dm) Attus gracilis
Pseudicius encarpatus Salticidae 421 (Dm) Attus maculatus
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 320 (Df) Lycosa rabida
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 342 (D) Dolomedes lineatus
Rachias conspersus Nemesiidae 219 (Df) Mygale conspersa
Saitis splendidus Salticidae 458 (Df) Attus splendidus
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 444 (D) Attus scenicoides
Schizocosa avida Lycosidae 322 (Dm) Lycosa avida
Schizocosa crassipes Lycosidae 323 (Dm) Lycosa crassipes
Scytodes fusca Scytodidae 272 (Dmf) Scytodes fusca
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 270 (Dmf) Scytodes thoracica
Segestria saeva Segestriidae 269 (Df) Segestria saeva
Selenocosmia javanensis Theraphosidae 216 (Df) Mygale javanensis
Selenops aissus Selenopidae 547 (Df) Selenops aissus
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 544 (Df) Selenops omalosoma
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 546 (Df) Selenops annulipes
Selenops radiatus Selenopidae 546 (Dm) Selenops peregrinator
Selenops spixi Selenopidae 548 (Dmf) Selenops bresilianus
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae 621 (Df) Drassus capulatus
Sergiolus ocellatus Gnaphosidae 621 (Df) Drassus ocellatus
Sitticus walckenaeri Salticidae 412 Attus niger
Spariolenus taprobanicus Sparassidae 570 (Df) Olios taprobanicus
Sphodros rufipes Atypidae 245 Oletera bicolor
Sphodros rufipes Atypidae 249 (Dm) Sphodros milberti
Steatoda castanea Theridiidae 592 Clubiona castanea
Stegodyphus lineatus Eresidae 399, pl. 11, f. 1 (mf) Eresus acanthophilus
Stephanopis malacostracea Thomisidae 513 (D) Thomisus malacostraceus
Stephanopis secata Thomisidae 517 (D) Thomisus secatus
Stephanopis stelloides Thomisidae 514 (Df) Thomisus stelloides
Synema diana Thomisidae 500 (replacement name for T. d., thought congeneric with Aranea d. Walckenaer, 1805) Thomisus trematus
Synema globosum Thomisidae 500 (Dm) Thomisus rotundatus
Synema parvulum Thomisidae 504 (Df, nomen oblitum) Thomisus varians
Tapinauchenius sanctivincenti Theraphosidae 216 (Df) Mygale sancti-vincentii
Thanatus formicinus Philodromidae 559 (Dmf) Thomisus rhombiferens
Thaumasia senilis Pisauridae 561 Philodromus senilis
Thomisus bicolor Thomisidae 533 (D) Thomisus bicolor
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 516 (Df) Thomisus abbreviatus
Thomisus onustus Thomisidae 517 (Df) Thomisus onustus
Thomisus oscitans Thomisidae 508 (D) Thomisus oscitans
Thomisus stigmatisatus Thomisidae 534 (Dm) Thomisus stigmatisatus
Thomisus turgidus Thomisidae 502 (Df) Thomisus turgidus
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 558 Philodromus oblongus
Tigrosa georgicola Lycosidae 338 (Df) Lycosa tarentuloides georgicola
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 337 (Df) Lycosa helluo
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 337 (Df) Lycosa sayi
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 537 (Df) Thomisus angulatus
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 553 (Df) Philodromus inquisitor
Tmarus piger Thomisidae 536 (Df) Thomisus piger
Tmarus piger Thomisidae 537 (Df) Thomisus bilineatus
Trochosa ruricola Lycosidae 308 (Dmf) Lycosa agretyca
Tychicus longipes Sparassidae 572 (Df) Olios longipes
Uroctea durandi Oecobiidae 636 (mf) Clotho durandi
Uroctea durandi Oecobiidae 638 (Dmf) Clotho gondotii
Xysticus cribratus Thomisidae 524 (Dmf, preoccupied) Thomisus pilosus
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 525 (Df, nomen oblitum) Thomisus transversatus
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 502 (Dmf, nomen oblitum) Thomisus tumefactus
Xysticus indiligens Thomisidae 506 (D) Thomisus indiligens
Xysticus sphericus Thomisidae 501 (Df) Thomisus sphericus
Zodarion germanicum Zodariidae 596 (Df) Clubiona amussa
Zodarion nitidum Zodariidae 639 Clotho nitida
Zodarion nitidum Zodariidae 640 Clotho longipes
Zora spinimana Miturgidae 348 (Dmf) Dolomedes lycaena
Zoropsis spinimana Zoropsidae 358 (Df) Dolomedes dufourii