Included taxa

Breitling, R., Bauer, T., Schäfer, M., Morano, E., Barrientos, J. A. & Blick, T. (2016b). Phantom spiders 2: More notes on dubious spider species from Europe. Arachnologische Mitteilungen/Arachnology Letters 52: 50-77. doi:10.5431/aramit5209 download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Aculepeira armida Araneidae 52 (S of Araneus sericinus) Aculepeira armida
Aculepeira carbonaria fulva Araneidae 51 (nomen dubium) Aculepeira carbonaria fulva
Alopecosa accentuata Lycosidae 68 (nomen dubium) Alopecosa accentuata
Alopecosa albofasciata rufa Lycosidae 51 (nomen dubium) Alopecosa albofasciata rufa
Alopecosa barbipes Lycosidae 68 (discussion of problems around A. accentuata/barbipes/farinosa) Alopecosa barbipes
Alopecosa farinosa Lycosidae 68 (= Alopecosa accentuata auct. nec (Latreille, 1817) partim; S of Alopecosa barbipes oreophila) Alopecosa farinosa
Alopecosa mariae Lycosidae 57 (S of Alopecosa mariae orientalis) Alopecosa mariae
Alopecosa reimoseri Lycosidae 57 (nomen dubium) Alopecosa reimoseri
Alopecosa trabalis albica Lycosidae 51 (nomen dubium) Alopecosa trabalis albica
Aphantaulax trifasciata Gnaphosidae 61 (S of Poecilochroa hungarica) Aphantaulax trifasciata
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 51 (S of Araneus angulatus afolius) Araneus angulatus
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 52 (S of Araneus angulatus levifolius, Araneus angulatus niger and Araneus angulatus nitidifolius) Araneus angulatus
Araneus angulatus personatus Araneidae 69 (subspecies inquirenda) Araneus angulatus personatus
Araneus angulatus serifolius Araneidae 52 (nomen dubium) Araneus angulatus serifolius
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 69 (S of Araneus angulatus atricolor) Araneus angulatus
Araneus circe Araneidae 58 (S of Araneus circe strandi) Araneus circe
Araneus diadematus Araneidae 69 (S of Araneus diadematus nemorosus and Araneus diadematus soror) Araneus diadematus
Araneus marmoreus trapezius Araneidae 52 (nomen dubium) Araneus marmoreus trapezius
Araneus pallidus Araneidae 52 (S of Araneus angulatus castaneus, Araneus angulatus pallidus, Araneus angulatus crucinceptus, Araneus angulatus fuscus and Araneus angulatus iberoi) Araneus pallidus
Araneus pallidus Araneidae 69 (S of Araneus pyrenaeusm only, f is Araneus diadematus) Araneus pallidus
Arctosa cinerea obscura Lycosidae 53 (nomen dubium) Arctosa cinerea obscura
Arctosa perita Lycosidae 53 (S of Lycosa cinerea Franganillo, 1913, nec Arctosa cinerea (Fabricius, 1777)) Arctosa perita
Arctosa villica Lycosidae 53 (S of Arctosa brevialva) Arctosa villica
Attulus penicillatus adriaticus Salticidae 61 (nomen dubium) Sitticus penicillatus adriaticus
Ballus lendli Salticidae 58 (nomen dubium) Ballus lendli
Ballus sociabilis Salticidae 56 (nomen dubium, confirming Alicata & Cantarella, 1988: 54) Ballus sociabilis
Carrhotus xanthogramma Salticidae 65, f. 8 (Sm of Philaeus varicus) Carrhotus xanthogramma
Cheiracanthium cuniculum Eutichuridae 69 (nomen dubium) Cheiracanthium cuniculum
Cresmatoneta mutinensis Linyphiidae 70 (S of Cresmatoneta eleonorae and Cresmatoneta mutinensis orientalis) Cresmatoneta mutinensis
Cybaeus strandi Cybaeidae 58, f. 1 (f, species inquirenda) Cybaeus strandi
Cyclosa baloghi Araneidae 58 (nomen dubium) Cyclosa baloghi
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 70 (S of Cyclosa conica albifoliata, Cyclosa conica defoliata, Cyclosa conica leucomelas, Cyclosa conica pyrenaica, Cyclosa conica dimidiata, Cyclosa conica rubricauda and Cyclosa conica triangulifera) Cyclosa conica
Cyclosa conica zamezai Araneidae 53 (nomen dubium) Cyclosa conica zamezai
Cyclosa strandi Araneidae 58 (nomen dubium) Cyclosa strandi
Cyrtophora citricola pallida Araneidae 56 (nomen nudum) Cyrtophora citricola pallida
Cyrtophora citricola nigra Araneidae 56 (nomen nudum) Cyrtophora citricola nigra
Diplocephalus alpinus Linyphiidae 58 (S of Diplocephalus alpinus strandi) Diplocephalus alpinus
Eresus robustus Eresidae 53 (species inquirenda) Eresus robustus
Erigone strandi Linyphiidae 58 (nomen dubium) Erigone strandi
Euophrys mottli Salticidae 58 (nomen dubium) Euophrys mottli
Evarcha falcata Salticidae 64 (S of Evarcha falcata nigrofusca) Evarcha falcata
Gibbaranea bituberculata Araneidae 59 (S of Gibbaranea bituberculata strandiana) Gibbaranea bituberculata
Gongylidium gebhardti Linyphiidae 59 (nomen dubium) Gongylidium gebhardti
Heliophanus mediocinctus Salticidae 64 (elevated from subspecies) Heliophanus mediocinctus
Heliophanus melinus Salticidae 66 (S of Sitticus manni (Doleschall, 1852), nomen oblitum) Heliophanus melinus
Heliophanus viridimanus Salticidae 62 (nomen dubium) Attus viridimanus
Hogna radiata clara Lycosidae 53 (nomen dubium) Hogna radiata clara
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 54 (S of L. sclopetaria jacobea, confirming Bonnet, 1955: 596) Larinioides sclopetarius
Lepthyphantes pannonicus Linyphiidae 59 (nomen dubium) Lepthyphantes pannonicus
Linyphia triangularis Linyphiidae 59 (S of Linyphia triangularis juniperina) Linyphia triangularis
Lycosa alba fulva Lycosidae 57 (nomen dubium, confirming Roewer, 1955c: 267) Lycosa alba fulva
Lycosa clarissa Lycosidae 54 (nomen dubium) Lycosa clarissa
Menemerus semilimbatus Salticidae 64 (S of Euophrys rosenhaueri) Menemerus semilimbatus
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 57 (S of Micrommata virescens valvulata confirmed) Micrommata virescens
Misumena bicolor Thomisidae 70, f. 11 (m, species inquirenda - not S with Misumena personata Simon, 1916 -- contra Lehtinen, 2004: 171) Misumena bicolor
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 70 (S of Misumena personata, contra Lehtinen, 2004 : 171) Misumena vatia
Myrmarachne formicaria Salticidae 65 (S of Myrmarachne formicaria tyrolensis) Myrmarachne formicaria
Nemesia budensis Nemesiidae 59 (elevated from subspecies) Nemesia budensis
Nemesia coheni Nemesiidae 59 (elevated from subspecies) Nemesia coheni
Neoscona adianta Araneidae 56 (S of Araneus triangulatus, confirming Roewer, 1955c : 1490 and Méndez, 1998: 143) Neoscona adianta
Nuctenea umbratica Araneidae 54 (S of Nuctenea umbratica obscura) Nuctenea umbratica
Nuctenea umbratica nigricans Araneidae 54 (nomen dubium) Nuctenea umbratica nigricans
Nusoncus nasutus Linyphiidae 58 (S of Entelecara strandi) Nusoncus strandi
Ozyptila confluens Thomisidae 59, f. 2a-c (Sf of Ozyptila strandi) Ozyptila confluens
Pardosa kratochvili Lycosidae 60 (nomen dubium) Pardosa kratochvili
Pardosa luctinosa Lycosidae 61 (S of Pardosa luctinosa marina and Pardosa luctinosa etsinensis) Pardosa luctinosa
Pardosa saturatior Lycosidae 71 (S of Pardosa wagleri atra, nomen oblitum) Pardosa saturatior
Pellenes nigrociliatus Salticidae 55 (S of Salticus unispinus) Pellenes nigrociliatus
Philaeus chrysops Salticidae 65 (S of Phillaeus albovariegatus, m only, f is Evarcha falcata). Philaeus chrysops
Philaeus chrysops Salticidae 63 (S of Dendryphantes lanipes) Philaeus chrysops
Philaeus jugatus Salticidae 65 (nomen dubium) Philaeus jugatus
Philaeus stellatus Salticidae 54 (nomen dubium) Philaeus stellatus
Pirata albicomaculatus Lycosidae 54 (nomen dubium) Pirata albicomaculatus
Pirata subniger Lycosidae 54 (nomen dubium) Pirata subniger
Saloca diceros Linyphiidae 60, f. 3 (Sm of Panamomops strandi) Saloca strandi
Sandalodes superbus Salticidae 67 (S of Philaeus superciliosus) Sandalodes superbus
Singa hamata melanocephala Araneidae 72 (nomen dubium) Singa hamata melanocephala
Sintula affinioides Linyphiidae 61 (nomen dubium) Sintula affinioides
Sittiflor floricola Salticidae 55 (S of Sitticus sexsignatus) Sitticus floricola
Spiroctenus lusitanus Nemesiidae 55 (nomen dubium) Spiroctenus lusitanus
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 57 (S of Teutana grossa obliterata, contra Wunderlich, 2012a: 66 as nomen dubium) Steatoda grossa
Steatoda paykulliana Theridiidae 55 (S of Steatoda latrodectoides) Steatoda paykulliana
Syedra caporiaccoi Linyphiidae 62 (nomen dubium) Syedra caporiaccoi
Synema globosum Thomisidae 55 (S of Synema globosum clarum) Synema globosum
Synema globosum Thomisidae 56 (S of Synema globosum flavum and Synema globosum pulchellum) Synema globosum
Tapinocyba barsica Linyphiidae 62 (nomen dubium) Tapinocyba barsica
Tapinocyba transsylvanica Linyphiidae 62 (nomen dubium) Tapinocyba transsylvanica
Tetragnatha extensa contigua Tetragnathidae 57 (nomen dubium) Tetragnatha extensa contigua
Theridion cellariorum Theridiidae 57 (nomen nudum) Theridion cellariorum
Tiso strandi Linyphiidae 62 (nomen dubium) Tiso strandi
Uloborus walckenaerius Uloboridae 56 (S of Uloborus pseudacanthus) Uloborus walckenaerius
Xysticus strandi Thomisidae 62 (nomen dubium) Xysticus strandi
Zelotes similis Gnaphosidae 62 (S of Zelotes similis hungaricus) Zelotes similis
Zilla diodia Araneidae 62 (S of Zilla diodia embrikstrandi) Zilla diodia
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 56 (S of Zygiella x-notata chelata and Zygiella x-notata parcechelata) Zygiella x-notata
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 57 (S of Zygiella gigans confirmed) Zygiella x-notata