Included taxa

Emerton, J. H. (1902). The common spiders of the United States. Boston, pp. 1-225. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 179, f. 419-420 (f) Epeira stellata
Agelenopsis naevia Agelenidae 92, f. 221-227 (mf) Agalena naevia
Agroeca pratensis Liocranidae 11, f. 33-36 (mf) Agroeca pratensis
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 215, f. 492 (mf) Amaurobius ferox
Anyphaena celer Anyphaenidae 11, f. 37-41 (mf) Anyphaena incerta
Anyphaena pectorosa Anyphaenidae 12, f. 42-43 (mf) Anyphaena calcarata
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 164, f. 389 (mf) Epeira angulata
Araneus cavaticus Araneidae 165, f. 391 (f) Epeira cinerea
Araneus corticarius Araneidae 165, f. 392 (f) Epeira corticaria
Araneus marmoreus Araneidae 168, f. 398-400 (mf) Epeira marmorea
Araneus miniatus Araneidae 178, f. 415 (m) Epeira scutulata
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 163, f. 387-388 (f) Epeira nordmanni
Araneus nordmanni Araneidae 164, f. 390 (f) Epeira silvatica
Araneus pegnia Araneidae 173, f. 406-407 (f) Epeira globosa
Araneus thaddeus Araneidae 170, f. 401 (f) Epeira thaddeus
Araneus trifolium Araneidae 171, f. 402-404 (mf) Epeira trifolium
Araniella displicata Araneidae 172, f. 405 (f) Epeira displicata
Arctosa littoralis Lycosidae 73, f. 177-178 (mf) Lycosa cinerea
Arctosa rubicunda Lycosidae 70, f. 171 (f) Lycosa polita
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 194, f. 448-454 (f, Dm) Argiope riparia
Argiope trifasciata Araneidae 197, f. 455-458 (mf) Argiope transversa
Argyrodes nephilae Theridiidae 215, f. 297-299 (mf) Argyrodes nephilae
Ariadna bicolor Segestriidae 23, f. 73-74 (mf) Ariadna bicolor
Asagena americana Theridiidae 122, f. 287 (mf) Asagena americana
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 34, f. 99-100 (mf) Xysticus versicolor
Bathyphantes nigrinus Linyphiidae 147, f. 354-358 (mf) Diplostyla nigrina
Callilepis imbecilla Gnaphosidae 3, f. 6-8 (f) Pythonissa imbecilla
Callobius bennetti Amaurobiidae 213, f. 489-491 (mf) Amaurobius sylvestris
Castianeira cingulata Corinnidae 8, f. 23-24 (f) Geotrecha bivittata
Castianeira descripta Corinnidae 7, f. 20-22 (mf, misidentified) Geotrecha crocata
Ceraticelus fissiceps Linyphiidae 152, f. 371-373 (mf) Ceratinella fissiceps
Ceraticelus laetabilis Linyphiidae 151, f. 368-370 (mf) Ceratinella laetabilis
Ceratinopsis interpres Linyphiidae 153, f. 377-378 (mf) Ceratinopsis interpres
Cesonia bilineata Gnaphosidae 4, f. 12-13 (f) Poecilochroa bilineata
Cicurina arcuata Dictynidae 102, f. 246-249 (mf) Tegenaria complicata
Clubiona abboti Clubionidae 18, f. 58-59 (mf) Clubiona rubra
Clubiona canadensis Clubionidae 17, f. 55-57 (mf) Clubiona canadensis
Clubiona maritima Clubionidae 16, f. 53-54 (mf) Clubiona tibialis
Clubiona obesa Clubionidae 16, f. 48, 52 (mf) Clubiona crassipalpis
Clubiona riparia Clubionidae 18, f. 60-62 (mf) Clubiona ornata
Colonus puerperus Salticidae 51, f. 137-139 (f, Dm) Plexippus puerperus
Coras juvenilis Agelenidae 102, f. 241-245 (mf) Tegenaria longitarsus
Coras medicinalis Agelenidae 99, f. 233-240 (mf) Tegenaria medicinalis
Crustulina guttata Theridiidae 120, f. 280-281 (mf) Steatoda guttata
Cryptachaea rupicola Theridiidae 113, f. 261 (f) Theridion rupicola
Cyclosa conica Araneidae 183, f. 428-429 (mf) Cyclosa conica
Dictyna foliacea Dictynidae 208, f. 481 (mf) Dictyna frondea
Dictyna volucripes Dictynidae 210, f. 484-485 (mf) Dictyna volucripes
Diplostyla concolor Linyphiidae 147, f. 351-353 (mf) Diplostyla concolor
Dolomedes scriptus Pisauridae 87, f. 213-214 (f, misidentified) Dolomedes tenebrosus
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 85, f. 210-212 (mf) Dolomedes sexpunctatus
Drapetisca alteranda Linyphiidae 145, f. 345-347 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia socialis
Drassodes saccatus Gnaphosidae 6, f. 19 (f) Drassus saccatus
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 22, f. 70-72 (f) Dysdera interrita
Ebo latithorax Philodromidae 37, f. 111 (f) Ebo latithorax
Elaver excepta Clubionidae 19, f. 63-65 (fm) Clubiona excepta
Emblyna annulipes Dictynidae 210, f. 487 Dictyna muraria
Emblyna cruciata Dictynidae 210, f. 482-483 (mf) Dictyna cruciata
Emblyna sublata Dictynidae 208, f. 474 (mf) Dictyna volupis
Enoplognatha marmorata Theridiidae 120, f. 282-284 (mf) Steatoda marmorata
Erigone autumnalis Linyphiidae 151, f. 366-367 (mf) Erigone autumnalis
Erigone dentigera Linyphiidae 149, f. 361-365 (mf) Erigone dentigera
Eris militaris Salticidae 53, f. 140-141 (mf) Dendryphantes militaris
Ero leonina Mimetidae 132, f. 316-317 (f, misidentified) Ero thoracica
Euryopis funebris Theridiidae 127, f. 303 (f) Euryopis funebris
Eustala cepina Araneidae 179, f. 416-418 (mf) Epeira parvula
Evarcha hoyi Salticidae 64, f. 161-162 (mf) Hasarius hoyi
Florinda coccinea Linyphiidae 140, f. 330-331 (f, Dm) Linyphia coccinea
Frontinella communis Linyphiidae 138, f. 322-324 (mf) Linyphia communis
Geolycosa turricola Lycosidae 70, f. 172-175 Lycosa arenicola
Gladicosa gulosa Lycosidae 74, f. 178-180 (f, misidentified) Lycosa kochii
Gnaphosa muscorum Gnaphosidae 2, f. 3-5 (f) Gnaphosa conspersa
Habronattus agilis Salticidae 44, f. 122-125 (mf) Habrocestum agilis
Habronattus decorus Salticidae 46, f. 129 (mf) Habrocestum splendens
Habronattus viridipes Salticidae 45, f. 126-128 (mf) Habrocestum peregrinus
Hahnia cinerea Hahniidae 106, f. 252 (m, Df) Hahnia cinerea
Helophora insignis Linyphiidae 146, f. 348-350 (mf) Linyphia insignis
Hentzia mitrata Salticidae 57, f. 149 (mf) Icius mitratus
Hentzia palmarum Salticidae 56, f. 145-148 (mf) Icius palmarum
Hentziectypus globosus Theridiidae 112, f. 262 (f) Theridion globosum
Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Gnaphosidae 5, f. 17-18 (f) Prosthesima ecclesiastica
Hibana gracilis Anyphaenidae 13, f. 44-45 (f) Anyphaena rubra
Hogna carolinensis Lycosidae 73, f. 176 (mf) Lycosa carolinensis
Hypsosinga pygmaea Araneidae 187, f. 436 (mf) Singa variabilis
Hyptiotes cavatus Uloboridae 218, f. 498-500 (mf) Hyptiotes cavatus
Kukulcania hibernalis Filistatidae 220, f. 501 (f) Filistata hibernalis
Larinia directa Araneidae 182, f. 424-427 (mf) Larinia directa
Larinioides cornutus Araneidae 160, f. 385 (f) Epeira strix
Larinioides patagiatus Araneidae 160, f. 384 (mf) Epeira patagiata
Larinioides sclopetarius Araneidae 160, f. 383 (f) Epeira sclopetaria
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 123, f. 288, 291 (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Lepthyphantes minutus Linyphiidae 144, f. 342-344 (mf) Linyphia minutus
Leucauge venusta Tetragnathidae 192, f. 446-447 (f) Argyroepeira hortorum
Lyssomanes viridis Salticidae 65, f. 165 (mf) Lyssomanes viridis
Maevia inclemens Salticidae 59, f. 152-154 (mf) Maevia vittata
Mangora gibberosa Araneidae 175, f. 411-413 (f) Epeira gibberosa
Mangora placida Araneidae 176, f. 414 (f) Epeira placida
Marpissa pikei Salticidae 62, f. 158 (mf) Hyctia pikei
Mecaphesa asperata Thomisidae 28, f. 83-84 (mf) Misumena asperata
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus Linyphiidae 143, f. 336-341 (mf) Linyphia nebulosus
Meta ovalis Tetragnathidae 190, f. 443-445 (mf, misidentified) Meta menardi
Metacyrba taeniola Salticidae 63, f. 159-160 (f) Cyrba taeniola
Metepeira labyrinthea Araneidae 174, f. 408-410 (f) Epeira labyrinthea
Micaria longipes Gnaphosidae 9, f. 25-28 (mf) Micaria longipes
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 189, f. 439 (mf) Acrosoma rugosum
Micrathena mitrata Araneidae 189, f. 438 (f) Acrosoma mitrata
Micrathena sagittata Araneidae 189, f. 437, 440-442 (mf) Acrosoma spineum
Microlinyphia mandibulata Linyphiidae 139, f. 325-329 (mf) Linyphia mandibulata
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 27, f. 76-78 (mf) Misumena vatia
Misumenoides formosipes Thomisidae 27, f. 75, 78-82 (mf) Misumena aleatoria
Naphrys pulex Salticidae 43, f. 120-121 (mf) Saitis pulex
Neoantistea agilis Hahniidae 108, f. 250-251 (f) Hahnia bimaculata
Neon nelli Salticidae 47, f. 130-131 (mf) Neon nelli
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 166, f. 393-395 (mf) Epeira trivittata
Neoscona pratensis Araneidae 167, f. 396 (mf) Epeira pratensis
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 124, f. 292-296 (mf) Argyrodes trigonum
Neriene radiata Linyphiidae 136, f. 318-321 (mf) Linyphia marginata
Oxyopes salticus Oxyopidae 88, f. 218-219 (mf) Oxyopes salticus
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 111, f. 256-260 (mf) Theridion tepidariorum
Pardosa distincta Lycosidae 82, f. 197-200 (mf) Pardosa pallida
Pardosa groenlandica Lycosidae 79, f. 189-190 (f) Pardosa greenlandica
Pardosa lapidicina Lycosidae 78, f. 186-188 (mf) Pardosa lapidicina
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 83, f. 202-204 (mf) Pardosa nigropalpis
Pardosa saxatilis Lycosidae 83, f. 205-207 (mf) Pardosa albopatella
Pardosa xerampelina Lycosidae 81, f. 193-196 (Dmf) Pardosa tachypoda
Pelegrina proterva Salticidae 54, f. 142-144 (mf) Dendryphantes aestivalis
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 89, f. 220 (Df) Peucetia viridans
Phidippus audax Salticidae 51, f. 136 (mf) Phidippus tripunctatus
Phidippus clarus Salticidae 49, f. 133-134 (mf) Phidippus multiformis
Phidippus purpuratus Salticidae 50, f. 118, 135 (f, misidentified) Phidippus mystaceus
Philodromus imbecillus Philodromidae 37, f. 106-107 (mf) Philodromus lineatus
Philodromus marxi Philodromidae 36, f. 105 (mf) Philodromus ornatus
Philodromus rufus Philodromidae 37, f. 108-110 (mf) Philodromus pictus
Philodromus vulgaris Philodromidae 35, f. 101-104 (mf) Philodromus vulgaris
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 128, f. 305-308 (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Phrurotimpus alarius Phrurolithidae 9, f. 29-32 (mf) Phrurolithus alarius
Pisaurina mira Pisauridae 88, f. 215-217 (mf) Ocyale undata
Pityohyphantes costatus Linyphiidae 141, f. 332-334 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia phrygiana
Platycryptus undatus Salticidae 61, f. 157 (f) Marptusa familiaris
Rabidosa rabida Lycosidae 76, f. 183 (mf) Lycosa scutulata
Rhomphaea fictilium Theridiidae 126, f. 300-301 (f) Argyrodes fictilium
Salticus scenicus Salticidae 60, f. 155-156 (mf) Epiblemum scenicum
Schizocosa communis Lycosidae 75, f. 181-182 (mf) Lycosa communis
Schizocosa ocreata Lycosidae 77, f. 184-185 (mf) Lycosa ocreata
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 131, f. 312-313 (f) Scytodes thoracica
Sergiolus capulatus Gnaphosidae 4, f. 9-11 (f) Poecilochroa variegata
Sitticus floricola palustris Salticidae 42, f. 119 (mf) Attus palustris
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 127, f. 302 (mf) Spintharus flavidus
Steatoda albomaculata Theridiidae 121, f. 285 (f) Steatoda corollata
Steatoda borealis Theridiidae 119, f. 276-279 (mf) Steatoda borealis
Steatoda triangulosa Theridiidae 121, f. 286 (mf) Teutana triangulosa
Stemonyphantes blauveltae Linyphiidae 143, f. 335 (mf, misidentified) Linyphia trilineata
Synema parvulum Thomisidae 29, f. 85-86 (mf) Synema parvula
Synemosyna formica Salticidae 64, f. 163-164 (mf) Synemosyna formica
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 96, f. 228-232 (mf) Tegenaria derhamii
Tetragnatha elongata Tetragnathidae 201, f. 461, 465 (mf) Tetragnatha grallator
Tetragnatha extensa Tetragnathidae 201, f. 459-462, 466 (mf) Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha laboriosa Tetragnathidae 202, f. 463, 467 (mf) Tetragnatha laboriosa
Tetragnatha straminea Tetragnathidae 204, f. 464, 468 (mf) Tetragnatha straminea
Thanatus coloradensis Philodromidae 39, f. 117 (f) Thanatus coloradensis
Theridion differens Theridiidae 114, f. 263-266 (mf) Theridion differens
Theridion frondeum Theridiidae 116, f. 274 (mf) Theridion frondeum
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 116, f. 270-273 (mf) Theridion spirale
Theridion murarium Theridiidae 115, f. 267-269 (mf) Theridion murarium
Theridula opulenta Theridiidae 108, f. 304 (mf) Theridula sphaerula
Thymoites unimaculatus Theridiidae 118, f. 275 (mf) Theridion unimaculatum
Tibellus oblongus Philodromidae 39, f. 114-116 (mf, misidentified) Tibellus duttoni
Tigrosa helluo Lycosidae 69, f. 166-167 (mf) Lycosa nidicola
Titanoeca americana Titanoecidae 215, f. 493 (mf) Amaurobius americanus
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 38, f. 112-113 (f) Tmarus caudatus
Trachelas tranquillus Trachelidae 19, f. 66 (f) Trachelas ruber
Trebacosa marxi Lycosidae 84, f. 208-209 (mf, misidentified) Pirata piraticus
Trochosa terricola Lycosidae 69, f. 168-170 (mf) Lycosa pratensis
Tutelina elegans Salticidae 57, f. 150-151 (mf) Icius elegans
Uloborus glomosus Uloboridae 216, f. 494-497 (mf) Uloborus plumipes
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 181, f. 421-423 (mf) Epeira verrucosa
Walckenaeria directa Linyphiidae 152, f. 374-376 (mf) Cornicularia directa
Wulfila saltabundus Anyphaenidae 14, f. 46-47 (mf) Anyphaena saltabunda
Xysticus elegans Thomisidae 31, f. 89 (mf) Xysticus limbatus
Xysticus ferox Thomisidae 30, f. 87-88 (mf) Xysticus stomachosus
Xysticus funestus Thomisidae 32, f. 93-94 (mf) Xysticus nervosus
Xysticus gulosus Thomisidae 31, f. 91-92 (mf) Xysticus gulosus
Xysticus luctans Thomisidae 33, f. 98 (f) Xysticus quadrilineatus
Xysticus triguttatus Thomisidae 33, f. 95-97 (mf) Xysticus triguttatus
Zelotes hentzi Gnaphosidae 5, f. 14-16 (f, misidentified) Prosthesima atra
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 185, f. 431-434 (m) Zilla atrica
Zygiella montana Araneidae 185, f. 435a (m) Zilla montana
Zygiella x-notata Araneidae 185, f. 435 (m) Zilla x-notata
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 48, f. 132 (mf) Zygoballus bettini