Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, F. O. (1902a). Arachnida - Araneida and Opiliones. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 2, 313-424. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acanthoctenus spiniger Ctenidae 356, pl. 33, f. 12-13 (m, Df) Acanthoctenus spinigerus
Acanthoctenus spinipes Ctenidae 356, pl. 33, f. 14-15 (mf) Acanthoctenus spinipes
Allocosa mexicana Lycosidae 331 Arctosa mexicana
Allocosa parva Lycosidae 332 Arctosa parva
Ameridion aspersum Theridiidae 384, pl. 36, f. 13 (Df) Steatoda aspersa
Anelosimus jucundus Theridiidae 394, pl. 37, f. 14-15 (Dmf) Anelosimus jucundus
Anelosimus studiosus Theridiidae 395, pl. 37, f. 16-17 (mf) Anelosimus studiosus
Anopsicus placens Pholcidae 370, pl. 35, f. 4 (f) Spermophora placens
Arctosa littoralis Lycosidae 330, pl. 31, f. 24-25 (Dmf) Arctosa trifida
Arctosa littoralis Lycosidae 331, pl. 31, f. 28-29 (mf) Trochosa cinerea
Arctosa minuta Lycosidae 331, pl. 31, f. 26-27 (Dmf) Arctosa minuta
Argyrodes argentatus Theridiidae 403, pl. 38, f. 1-2 (mf) Argyrodes argentatus
Argyrodes elevatus Theridiidae 406, pl. 38, f. 14 (f) Argyrodes jucunda
Ariamnes attenuatus Theridiidae 408, pl. 38, f. 20 (f) Ariamnes gracillimus
Artema atlanta Pholcidae 366, pl. 34, f. 15-16 (mf) Artema atlanta
Chrosiothes proximus Theridiidae 397, pl. 37, f. 24 (f) Euryopis proxima
Chrosiothes silvaticus Theridiidae 385, pl. 36, f. 17 (f) Steatoda munifex
Chrosiothes silvaticus Theridiidae 397, pl. 37, f. 23 (f) Euryopis probabilis
Chrysso albomaculata Theridiidae 385, pl. 36, f. 18-19 (mf) Steatoda albomaculata
Chrysso albomaculata Theridiidae 386 Steatoda elegans
Chrysso albomaculata Theridiidae 386, pl. 36, f. 20 (Dm) Steatoda voluta
Chrysso cambridgei Theridiidae 391 Theridion splendidum
Chrysso cambridgei Theridiidae 391, pl. 37, f. 6-7 (mf) Theridion vittatum
Chrysso vexabilis Theridiidae 386, pl. 36, f. 21 (Dm; preoccupied in Theridion by Nicolet, 1849) Steatoda rubicunda
Cryptachaea oblivia Theridiidae 383, pl. 36, f. 9 (f) Steatoda oblivia
Cryptachaea pura Theridiidae 383, pl. 36, f. 10 (f) Steatoda pura
Cryptachaea rostrata Theridiidae 384 Steatoda rostrata
Cryptachaea taeniata Theridiidae 382, pl. 36, f. 3-4 (mf) Steatoda taeniata
Deinopis aurita Deinopidae 360, pl. 34, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Deinopis auritus
Deinopis longipes Deinopidae 360, pl. 34, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Deinopis longipes
Dipoena crocea Theridiidae 401, pl. 37, f. 30 (m) Achaea crocea
Epilineutes globosus Theridiosomatidae 414 Theridiosoma globosum
Eratigena flexuosa Agelenidae 334, pl. 31, f. 34 (Dm) Tegenaria flexuosa
Euryopis lineatipes Theridiidae 396, pl. 37, f. 20-21 (mf) Euryopis lineatipes
Euryopis spinigera Theridiidae 397, pl. 37, f. 22 (m) Euryopis spinigera
Exalbidion sexmaculatum Theridiidae 386, pl. 36, f. 22 (f) Steatoda sexmaculata
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 403, pl. 38, f. 4-5 (f, Dm) Argyrodes americanus
Faiditus amplifrons Theridiidae 403, pl. 38, f. 3 (m) Argyrodes obtusus
Faiditus dracus Theridiidae 405, pl. 38, f. 12, 12a-b (mf, misidentified) Argyrodes maculosus
Faiditus globosus Theridiidae 404, pl. 38. f. 6 (m) Argyrodes argenteomaculatus
Faiditus godmani Theridiidae 405, pl. 38, f. 12, 13, 13a (m, misidentified) Argyrodes maculosus
Faiditus maculosus Theridiidae 405, pl. 38, f. 12-13 (f, Dm) Argyrodes maculosus
Faiditus subdolus Theridiidae 403, pl. 38, f. 3 (m, misidentified) Argyrodes obtusus
Faiditus subdolus Theridiidae 405, pl. 38, f. 11 (f) Argyrodes subdolus
Frontinella communis Linyphiidae 422 Frontinella communis
Frontinella laeta Linyphiidae 421, pl. 40, f. 1-2 (mf) Frontinella laeta
Frontinella tibialis Linyphiidae 422, pl. 40, f. 7 (Dm) Frontinella tibialis
Gelanor consequus Mimetidae 412, pl. 37, f. 7 (f) Galena consequa
Gelanor latus Mimetidae 411, pl. 39, f. 5-6 (mf) Galena mixta
Gelanor zonatus Mimetidae 412, pl. 39, f. 8 (f) Galena distincta
Goeldia mexicana Titanoecidae 359, pl. 83, f. 23-24 (m, Df) Temecula mexicana
Hamataliwa banksi Oxyopidae 345, pl. 32, f. 27 (Df; preoccupied) Oxyopes annulipes
Hamataliwa brunnea Oxyopidae 346, pl. 32, f. 29 (Df) Oxyopes brunneus
Hamataliwa difficilis Oxyopidae 348, pl. 32, f. 35 (f) Oxyopeidon molestum
Hamataliwa facilis Oxyopidae 349, pl. 32, f. 36 (f) Hamataliwa facilis
Hamataliwa flebilis Oxyopidae 347, pl. 32, f. 32 (mf) Oxyopeidon flebile
Hamataliwa globosa Oxyopidae 343, pl. 32, f. 18-19 (Dmf) Oxyopes globosus
Hamataliwa laeta Oxyopidae 347, pl. 32, f. 33 (f) Oxyopeidon laetum
Hamataliwa puta Oxyopidae 347, pl. 32, f. 30-31 (mf) Oxyopeidon putum
Hamataliwa subfacilis Oxyopidae 348, pl. 32, f. 34 (f) Oxyopeidon subfacile
Hamataliwa tricuspidata Oxyopidae 343, pl. 32, f. 17 (Df) Oxyopes tricuspidatus
Hamataliwa tricuspidata Oxyopidae 345, pl. 32, f. 26 (Df) Oxyopes clypeatus
Helvibis longistyla Theridiidae 386, pl. 36, f. 23 (Dm) Steatoda longistyla
Hentziectypus florens Theridiidae 382, pl. 36, f. 5 (f) Steatoda florens
Hentziectypus florens Theridiidae 401, pl. 37, f. 31 (m) Achaea mendax
Hesydrus habilis Trechaleidae 313, pl. 30, f. 15 (m) Trechalea habilis
Hoffmannilena lobata Agelenidae 336, pl. 32, f. 2 (Df) Agelenopsis lobata
Hoffmannilena marginata Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 3 (Df) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:021106] Agelenopsis cuspidata
Hoffmannilena marginata Agelenidae 336, pl. 31, f. 36 (Dm) Agelenopsis marginata
Hoffmannilena nova Agelenidae 336, pl. 31, f. 35 (m) Agelenopsis nova
Hoffmannilena variabilis Agelenidae 338, pl. 32, f. 9 (Df) Agelenopsis variabilis
Hogna brevitarsis Lycosidae 327, pl. 31, f. 18 (Dmf) Lycosa brevitarsis
Hogna constricta Lycosidae 327, pl. 31, f. 19 (Df) Lycosa constricta
Hogna guttatula Lycosidae 328, pl. 31, f. 21 (Df) Lycosa guttatula
Hogna longitarsis Lycosidae 327, pl. 31, f. 20 (Df) Lycosa longitarsis
Ixchela furcula Pholcidae 371, pl. 35, f. 8 (Df) Coryssocnemis furcula
Ixchela simoni Pholcidae 371, pl. 35, f. 7 (f) Coryssocnemis simoni
Latrodectus curacaviensis Theridiidae 379, pl. 35, f. 21-22 (f, Dm) Latrodectus geographicus
Latrodectus geometricus Theridiidae 378, pl. 35, f. 23-24 Latrodectus geometricus
Latrodectus mactans Theridiidae 378, pl. 35, f. 19-20 (mf) Latrodectus mactans
Linyphia bicuspis Linyphiidae 422, pl. 40, f. 3 (Dm) Frontinella bicuspis
Linyphia bifasciata Linyphiidae 420, pl. 39, f. 20-21 (Dmf) Neriene bifasciata
Linyphia confinis Linyphiidae 423, pl. 40, f. 9 Frontinella confinis
Linyphia duplicata Linyphiidae 418, pl. 39, f. 11 (Dm) Neriene duplicata
Linyphia falculifera Linyphiidae 422, pl. 40, f. 4 (Dm) Frontinella falculifera
Linyphia lambda Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 18 (Df) Neriene lambda
Linyphia limbata Linyphiidae 420, pl. 39, f. 23 (Df) Neriene limbata
Linyphia linguatula Linyphiidae 420, pl. 39, f. 23 (Df) Neriene linguatula
Linyphia longispina Linyphiidae 418, pl. 39, f. 10 (Dmf) Neriene longispina
Linyphia nigrita Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 19 (Df) Neriene nigrita
Linyphia petrunkevitchi Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 15 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Blackwall, 1843, sub Linyphia) Neriene pallida
Linyphia rustica Linyphiidae 423, pl. 40, f. 8 (Df) Frontinella rustica
Linyphia simplicata Linyphiidae 418, pl. 39, f. 12 (Dm) Neriene simplicata
Linyphia trifalcata Linyphiidae 418, pl. 39, f. 13 (Dm) Neriene trifalcata
Lycosa brunnea Lycosidae 325, pl. 31, f. 12 (Df) Lycosa brunnea
Lycosa dilatata Lycosidae 326, pl. 31, f. 17 (Df) Lycosa dilatata
Lycosa illicita Lycosidae 328, pl. 31, f. 22 (Dm; preoccupied) Lycosa uncata
Lycosa lativulva Lycosidae 326, pl. 31, f. 16 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 273) Lycosa lativulva
Lycosa longivulva Lycosidae 326, pl. 31, f. 15 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 274) Lycosa longivulva
Lycosa sigridae Lycosidae 325, pl. 31, f. 10 (Df; preoccupied) Lycosa hirsuta
Lycosa subfusca Lycosidae 325, pl. 31, f. 11 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 275) Lycosa subfusca
Lycosa transversa Lycosidae 325, pl. 31, f. 14 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 275) Lycosa transversa
Lycosa ventralis Lycosidae 326, pl. 31, f. 14 (Df; N.B.: incertae sedis per Roewer, 1955c: 275) Lycosa ventralis
Mallos niveus Dictynidae 358, pl. 33, f. 20-21 (m, Df) Dictyna nivea
Melpomene bicavata Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 4 (Df) Agelenopsis bicavata
Melpomene elegans Agelenidae 336, pl. 31, f. 37 (m) Agelenopsis elegans
Melpomene penetralis Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 8 (Df) Agelenopsis penetralis
Melpomene transversa Agelenidae 336, pl. 31, f. 38 (Dm) Agelenopsis transversa
Metagonia caudata Pholcidae 370, pl. 35, f. 5 (m) Metagonia caudata
Metagonia delicata Pholcidae 370, pl. 35, f. 6 (m) Micromerys delicatus
Mexitlia grandis Dictynidae 359, pl. 33, f. 22 (f) Dictyna grandis
Miagrammopes alboguttatus Uloboridae 365, pl. 34, f. 14 (Df) Miagrammopes alboguttatus
Miagrammopes mexicanus Uloboridae 264, pl. 34, f. 13 (f) Miagrammopes mexicanus
Mimetus bigibbosus Mimetidae 410, pl. 39, f. 1 (m) Mimetus bigibbosus
Mimetus crudelis Mimetidae 410, pl. 39, f. 2 (m) Mimetus crudelis
Mimetus rapax Mimetidae 410, pl. 39, f. 3 (mf) Mimetus rapax
Mimetus trituberculatus Mimetidae 410, pl. 39, f. 4 (f) Mimetus trituberculatus
Modisimus inornatus Pholcidae 367, f. 17-19 (mf) Modisimus inornatus
Modisimus maculatipes Pholcidae 367, pl. 34, f. 20 (f) Modisimus maculatipes
Modisimus maculatipes Pholcidae 368, pl. 34, f. 21 (f) Modisimus putus
Neopisinus cognatus Theridiidae 398, pl. 37, f. 26-27 (m, Df) Episinus cognatus
Neopisinus putus Theridiidae 397, pl. 37, f. 25 (m) Episinus putus
Neospintharus furcatus Theridiidae 407, pl. 38, f. 15 Rhomphaea furcata
Neospintharus furcatus Theridiidae 407, pl. 38, f. 16 (replacement name for A. furcata O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1898) Rhomphaea bifissa
Neospintharus trigonum Theridiidae 404, pl. 38, f. 7-8 (mf) Argyrodes trigonus
Neotama forcipata Hersiliidae 351, pl. 33, f. 7 (Dm) Tama forcipata
Neotama mexicana Hersiliidae 351, pl. 33, f. 5-6 (mf) Tama mexicana
Nesticodes rufipes Theridiidae 384, pl. 36, f. 15-16 (mf) Theridion rufipes
Notiohyphantes excelsus Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 14 (Dm) Neriene gamma
Notiohyphantes excelsus Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 16 (Df) Neriene emarginata
Notiohyphantes excelsus Linyphiidae 419, pl. 39, f. 17 (Df; N.B.: preoccupied by Westring, 1851) Neriene convexa
Novafrontina uncata Linyphiidae 422, pl. 40, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Frontinella uncata
Novalena attenuata Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 7 (Df) Agelenopsis attenuata
Novalena costata Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 6 (Df) Agelenopsis costata
Novalena orizaba Agelenidae 338 Agelenopsis orizaba
Novalena simplex Agelenidae 336, pl. 32, f. 1 (Dm) Agelenopsis simplex
Oxyopes bifidus Oxyopidae 344, pl. 32, f. 20 (Dm) Oxyopes bifidus
Oxyopes bifissus Oxyopidae 344, pl. 32, f. 21-22 (Dmf) Oxyopes bifissus
Oxyopes bifissus Oxyopidae 344, pl. 32, f. 24 (Dm) Oxyopes calcarifer
Oxyopes cornutus Oxyopidae 343, pl. 32, f. 16 (Dm) Oxyopes cornutus
Oxyopes flavus Oxyopidae 345, pl. 32, f. 25 (Df) Oxyopes lingulifer
Oxyopes salticus Oxyopidae 342, pl. 32, f. 14-15 (f, Dm) Oxyopes gracilis
Oxyopes tibialis Oxyopidae 344, pl. 32, f. 23 (Dm) Oxyopes tibialis
Oxyopes tibialis Oxyopidae 345, pl. 32, f. 28 (Df) Oxyopes transversus
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 382, pl. 36, f. 1-2 (mf) Steatoda tepidariorum
Pardosa canalis Lycosidae 321, pl. 31, f. 8 (Df) Pardosa canalis
Pardosa falcifera Lycosidae 318, pl. 30, f. 23-24 (Dmf) Pardosa falcifera
Pardosa falcula Lycosidae 320, pl. 31, f. 3 (Dm) Pardosa falcula
Pardosa fastosa Lycosidae 319, pl. 30, f. 27-28 (Dmf) Pardosa uncatula
Pardosa flavipalpis Lycosidae 319, pl. 30, f. 25-26 (Dmf) Pardosa flavipalpis
Pardosa hamifera Lycosidae 320, pl. 31, f. 4 (Dm) Pardosa hamifera
Pardosa lineata Lycosidae 321, pl. 31, f. 7 (Df) Pardosa lineata
Pardosa linguata Lycosidae 320, pl. 31, f. 5 (Df) Pardosa linguata
Pardosa longivulva Lycosidae 318, pl. 30, f. 21-22 (Dmf) Pardosa longivulva
Pardosa plagula Lycosidae 321, pl. 31, f. 6 (Df) Pardosa plagula
Pardosa prolifica Lycosidae 317, pl. 30, f. 19-20 (Dmf) Pardosa prolifica
Pardosa unguifera Lycosidae 320, pl. 31, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Pardosa unguifera
Peucetia longipalpis Oxyopidae 340, pl. 32, f. 11 (Dm) Peucetia longipalpis
Peucetia viridans Oxyopidae 340, pl. 32, f. 12-13 (Dmf) Peucetia bibranchiata
Phantyna mandibularis Dictynidae 358, pl. 33, f. 18-19 (mf) Dictyna parietalis
Philoponella semiplumosa Uloboridae 362, pl. 34, f. 8 (f) Uloborus variegatus
Philoponella signatella Uloboridae 362, pl. 34, f. 5-6 (mf) Uloborus signatus
Philoponella vicina Uloboridae 362, pl. 34, f. 7 (f) Uloborus vicinus
Physocyclus dugesi Pholcidae 369, pl. 35, f. 1-2 (mf) Physocyclus dugesi
Physocyclus globosus Pholcidae 368, pl. 34, f. 22-23 (f, Dm) Physocyclus globosus
Pirata felix Lycosidae 330, pl. 31, f. 23 (f) Pirata felix
Rhomphaea procera Theridiidae 407, pl. 38, f. 19 (f) Rhomphaea procera
Rhomphaea projiciens Theridiidae 407, pl. 38, f. 17-18 (mf) Rhomphaea projiciens
Rualena cavata Agelenidae 337, pl. 32, f. 5 (Df) Agelenopsis cavata
Senoculus canaliculatus Senoculidae 350, pl. 33, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Senoculus canaliculatus
Senoculus prolatus Senoculidae 350, pl. 33, f. 1-2 (m, Df) Senoculus prolatus
Senoculus purpureus Senoculidae 350 Senoculus purpureus
Sosippus mexicanus Lycosidae 332, pl. 31, f. 30-31 (f, Dm) Sosippus mexicanus
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 398, pl. 37, f. 28-29 (m, Df) Spintharus affinis
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 376, pl. 35, f. 14 (f) Lithyphantes nigrofemoratus
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 377, pl. 35, f. 16 (m) Asagena alticeps
Steatoda autumnalis Theridiidae 376, pl. 35, f. 15 (Df) Lithyphantes lugubris
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 374, pl. 35, f. 9-10 (mf) Teutana grossa
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 378 Asagena zonata
Steatoda mexicana Theridiidae 377, pl. 35, f. 12 (f; N.B.: preoccupied in Steatoda by Emerton, 1882) Stearodea americana
Steatoda moesta Theridiidae 378, pl. 35, f. 18 (f) Asagena moesta
Steatoda quadrimaculata Theridiidae 378, pl. 35, f. 17 (m) Asagena quadrimaculata
Steatoda quaesita Theridiidae 376, pl. 35, f. 13 (m) Lithyphantes quaesitus
Syntrechalea tenuis Trechaleidae 314, pl. 30, f. 18 (Df) Syntrechalea tenuis
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 333, pl. 31, f. 32-33 (mf) Tegenaria derhamii
Tengella albolineata Zoropsidae 357, pl. 33, f. 16-17 (Dm) Metafecenia albolineata
Theridion adjacens Theridiidae 390, pl. 36, f. 28-29 (mf) Theridion thorelli
Theridion albulum Theridiidae 387 Steatoda albula
Theridion cavipalpe Theridiidae 382, pl. 36, f. 6 (Dm) Steatoda cavipalpus
Theridion electum Theridiidae 390, pl. 36, f. 27 (m, not f) Theridion electum
Theridion evexum Theridiidae 389, pl. 36, f. 25-26 (mf) Theridion evexum
Theridion excavatum Theridiidae 391, pl. 37, f. 5 (Df) Theridion excavatum
Theridion glaucescens Theridiidae 384 Steatoda spiralis
Theridion hispidum Theridiidae 385 Steatoda hispida
Theridion morulum Theridiidae 384, pl. 36, f. 14 (f) Steatoda morula
Theridion niveum Theridiidae 390, pl. 37, f. 1-2 (f, Dm) Theridion niveum
Theridion omiltemi Theridiidae 389, pl. 36, f. 25 (mf, misidentified) Theridion evexum
Theridion styligerum Theridiidae 389, pl. 36, f. 24 (Dm) Theridion styligerum
Theridion transgressum Theridiidae 383, pl. 36, f. 11 (mf) Steatoda transversa
Theridion transgressum Theridiidae 383, pl. 36, f. 12 (replacement name for T. rotundum O. Pickard-Cambridge, preoccupied in Theridion) Steatoda compressa
Theridion trepidum Theridiidae 391, pl. 37, f. 4 (m) Theridion trepidum
Theridion uncatum Theridiidae 390, pl. 37, f. 3 (Dm) Theridion uncatum
Theridula faceta Theridiidae 393, pl. 37, f. 9-10 (m, Df) Theridula faceta
Theridula gonygaster Theridiidae 392, pl. 37, f. 8 (Dm) Theridula nigrovittata
Thwaitesia affinis Theridiidae 396, pl. 37, f. 18-19 (mf) Thwaitesia affinis
Thymoites confraternus Theridiidae 387 Steatoda confraterna
Thymoites vivus Theridiidae 385 Steatoda viva
Tidarren haemorrhoidale Theridiidae 387 Steatoda elevata
Tidarren mixtum Theridiidae 383, pl. 36, f. 8 (f) Steatoda mixta
Tidarren sisyphoides Theridiidae 382, pl. 36, f. 7 (f) Steatoda forda
Tortolena glaucopis Agelenidae 338, pl. 32, f. 10 (Df) Agelenopsis glaucopis
Trechalea connexa Trechaleidae 313, pl. 30, f. 17 (m) Trechalea connexa
Trechalea extensa Trechaleidae 313, pl. 30, f. 16 (m) Trechalea extensa
Trochosa insignis Lycosidae 324, pl. 31, f. 9 (m) Lycosa insignis
Tutaibo phoeniceus Linyphiidae 416 Sthelota phoenicea
Uloborus campestratus Uloboridae 362, pl. 34, f. 11 (f) Uloborus cinereus
Uloborus campestratus Uloboridae 363, pl. 34, f. 12 (f) Uloborus spernax
Wamba congener Theridiidae 375, pl. 35, f. 11 (m) Wamba congener
Zorocrates mistus Zoropsidae 354, pl. 33, f. 10-11 (mf) Zorocrates mistus
Zorocrates unicolor Zoropsidae 354, pl. 33, f. 8, 8a, 9, 9a-d (mf, misidentified) Zorocrates fuscus
Zosis geniculata Uloboridae 362, pl. 34, f. 9-10 (mf) Uloborus geniculatus