Included taxa

Paquin, P., Vink, C. J. & Dupérré, N. (2010). Spiders of New Zealand: Annotated Family Key & Species List. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln, New Zealand, vii+ 118 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Amaurobioides maritima Anyphaenidae 68, f. 40.1-4 (mf) Amaurobioides maritima
Amphinecta milina Amphinectidae 85, f. 51.9-11 (mf) Amphinecta milina
Anoteropsis hilaris Lycosidae 95, f. 59.2-4 (mf) Anoteropsis hilaris
Aorangia agama Amphinectidae 85, f. 51.5 (f) Aorangia agama
Ascuta ornata Orsolobidae 33, f. 11.4-5 (m) Ascuta ornata
Ascuta parornata Orsolobidae 33, f. 11.1, 6 (f) Ascuta parornata
Australomimetus sennio Mimetidae 39, f. 16.1, 5 (f) Australomimetus sennio
Backobourkia brouni Araneidae 48, f. 25.7-8 (mf) Backobourkia brounii
Badumna insignis Desidae 82, f. 50.2-4 (mf) Badumna insignis
Badumna longinqua Desidae 82, f. 50.1, 5-7 (mf) Badumna longinqua
Cambridgea quadromaculata Stiphidiidae 78, f. 48.1, 3-5 (mf) Cambridgea quadromaculata
Cheiracanthium stratioticum Eutichuridae 89, f. 54.1-4 (mf) Cheiracanthium stratioticum
Clubiona contrita Clubionidae 69, f. 41.2-3 (m) Clubiona contrita
Clubiona convoluta Clubionidae 69, f. 41.1, 4 (f) Clubiona convoluta
Colaranea viriditas Araneidae 48, f. 25.1-3 (mf) Colaranea viriditas
Cryptachaea blattea Theridiidae 62, f. 34.1, 13-14 (mf) Cryptachaea blattea
Cryptachaea veruculata Theridiidae 62, f. 34.7-8 (mf) Cryptachaea veruculata
Cycloctenus pulcher Cycloctenidae 90, f. 55.1, 3-5 (mf) Cycloctenus pulcher
Deinopis subrufa Deinopidae 46, f. 23.1, 3-5 (mf) Deinopis subrufa
Delena cancerides Sparassidae 67, f. 39.1-4 (mf) Delena cancerides
Diplocephalus cristatus Linyphiidae 56, f. 31.3-6 (mf) Diplocephalus cristatus
Dolomedes aquaticus Pisauridae 94, f. 58.1-4 (mf) Dolomedes aquaticus
Dysdera crocata Dysderidae 31, f. 9.1-4 (mf) Dysdera crocata
Eriophora pustulosa Araneidae 49, f. 25.4-5 (mf) Eriophora pustulosa
Forsterella faceta Zodariidae 66, f. 38.1-4 (mf) Forsterella faceta
Gasparia rustica Desidae 83, f. 50.11-12 (m) Gasparia rustica
Gradungula sorenseni Gradungulidae 29, f. 7.1, 4-5 (mf) Gradungula sorenseni
Haplinis major Linyphiidae 56, f. 31.1, 12-13 (m) Haplinis major
Helpis minitabunda Salticidae 73, f. 44.3-5 (mf) Helpis minitabunda
Hemicloea rogenhoferi Gnaphosidae 76, f. 47.5-7 (mf) Hemicloea rogenhoferi
Holarchaea novaeseelandiae Anapidae 43, f. 20.1-4 (mf) Holarchaea novaeseelandiae
Hypoblemum albovittatum Salticidae 73, f. 44.6-8 (mf) Hypoblemum albovittatum
Hypodrassodes maoricus Gnaphosidae 77, f. 47.11-12 (m) Hypodrassodes maoricus
Ischalea spinipes Stiphidiidae 78, f. 48.6-8 (mf) Ischalea spinipes
Kapitia obscura Oonopidae 32, f. 10.1-4 (mf) Kapitia obscura
Laestrygones albiceris Desidae 83, f. 50.17-20 (mf) Laestrygones albiceris
Lamina parana Desidae 83, f. 50.13-15 (mf) Lamina parana
Lampona cylindrata Lamponidae 75, f. 46.7-9 (mf) Lampona cylindrata
Lampona murina Lamponidae 75, f. 46.1, 4-6 (mf) Lampona murina
Latrodectus katipo Theridiidae 62, f. 34.4-6 (mf) Latrodectus katipo
Lessertia dentichelis Linyphiidae 56, f. 31.11 (m) Lessertia dentichelis
Leucauge dromedaria Tetragnathidae 50, f. 26.6-7 (mf) Leucauge dromedaria
Mahura spinosa Agelenidae 80, f. 49.8-10 (mf) Mahura spinosa
Mamoea rakiura Amphinectidae 86, f. 51.1, 4 (f) Mamoea rakiura
Megadictyna thilenii Megadictynidae 63, f. 35.1-4 (mf) Megadictyna thilenii
Meringa borealis Physoglenidae 60, f. 33.4-7 (mf) Meringa borealis
Migas saxatilis Migidae 27, f. 5.1, 5 (m) Migas saxatilis
Neolana dalmasi Amphinectidae 86, f. 51.6-8 (mf) Neolana dalmasi
Neoramia setosa Agelenidae 80, f. 49.5-7 (mf) Neoramia setosa
Nephila edulis Araneidae 51, f. 27.1-4 (mf) Nephila edulis
Notiodrassus fiordensis Gnaphosidae 77, f. 47.8-10 (mf) Notiodrassus fiordensis
Notocosa bellicosa Lycosidae 95, f. 59.1, 5 (m) Notocosa bellicosa
Notomatachia cantuaria Desidae 82, f. 50.8-10 (mf) Notomatachia cantuaria
Novanapis spinipes Anapidae 54, f. 30.2-3 (m) Novanapis spinipes
Nyssus coloripes Corinnidae 70, f. 42.1-4 (mf) Supunna picta
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 38, f. 15.1-4 (mf) Oecobius navus
Ostearius melanopygius Linyphiidae 56, f. 31.9-10 (mf) Ostearius melanopygius
Otagoa nova Desidae 83, f. 50.21-23 (m) Otagoa nova
Oxyopes gracilipes Oxyopidae 93, f. 57.1-5 (mf) Oxyopes gracilipes
Pacificana cockayni Miturgidae 89, f. 54.6-8 (f) Pacificana cockayni
Pahoroides courti Physoglenidae 60, f. 33.1-2 (f) Pahoroides courti
Paranapis insula Anapidae 54, f. 30.1, 4-6 (m) Paranapis insula
Pararchaea alba Malkaridae 44, f. 21.1-4 (mf) Pararchaea alba
Parasteatoda tepidariorum Theridiidae 62, f. 34.11-12 (mf) Parasteatoda tepidariorum
Paravoca otagoensis Amaurobiidae 87, f. 52.1, 3-5 (mf) Paravoca otagoensis
Periegops suterii Periegopidae 37, f. 14.1-4 (mf) Periegops suterii
Pholcus phalangioides Pholcidae 35, f. 12.1, 4-6 (mf) Pholcus phalangioides
Pianoa isolata Gradungulidae 29, f. 7.7 (m) Pianoa isolata
Plectophanes frontalis Cycloctenidae 90, f. 55.9-12 (mf) Plectophanes frontalis
Poaka graminicola Amaurobiidae 87, f. 52.6-8 (mf) Poaka graminicola
Porrhothele antipodiana Hexathelidae 25, f. 3.1, 4 (m) Porrhothele antipodiana
Procambridgea grayi Stiphidiidae 78, f. 48.11-13 (mf) Procambridgea grayi
Psilochorus simoni Pholcidae 35, f. 12.2, 7-9 (mf) Psilochorus simoni
Rayforstia vulgaris Anapidae 42, f. 19.1-4 (mf) Rayforstia vulgaris
Rinawa cantuaria Hahniidae 65, f. 37.1, 3-5 (mf) Rinawa cantuaria
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 36, f. 13.1-4 (mf) Scytodes thoracica
Spelungula cavernicola Gradungulidae 29, f. 7.6 (m) Spelungula cavernicola
Stanwellia kaituna Nemesiidae 26, f. 4.4 (m) Stanwellia kaituna
Steatoda capensis Theridiidae 62, f. 34.15-17 (mf) Steatoda capensis
Steatoda grossa Theridiidae 62, f. 34.9-10 (mf) Steatoda grossa
Stiphidion facetum Stiphidiidae 78, f. 48.9-10 (m) Stiphidion facetum
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 80, f. 49.2-4 (mf) Tegenaria domestica
Tekelloides flavonotatus Cyatholipidae 58, f. 32.2-3 (m) Tekelloides flavonotatus
Tenuiphantes tenuis Linyphiidae 56, f. 31.7-8 (mf) Tenuiphantes tenuis
Toxopsiella lawrencei Cycloctenidae 90, f. 55.14-15 (m) Toxopsiella lawrencei
Trite auricoma Salticidae 73, f. 44.9-10 (m) Trite auricoma
Trite planiceps Salticidae 73, f. 44.1, 11 (f) Trite planiceps
Uzakia unica Cycloctenidae 90, f. 50.13, 16 (f) Uzakia unica
Viridictyna kikkawai Dictynidae 64, f. 36.1, 3-5 (mf) Viridictyna kikkawai
Waitkera waitakerensis Uloboridae 47, f. 24.1-7 (mf) Waitkera waitakerensis
Wiltona filicicola Zoropsidae 88, f. 53.1-5 (mf) Wiltona filicicola
Zealoctenus cardronaensis Miturgidae 89, f. 54.5 (f) Zealoctenus cardronaensis
Zearchaea clypeata Mecysmaucheniidae 45, f. 22.1-4 (mf) Zearchaea clypeata
Zelanda erebus Gnaphosidae 77, f. 47.1, 4 (f) Zelanda erebus