Included taxa

Ono, H. (2009a). The spiders of Japan with keys to the families and genera and illustrations of the species. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, 739 pp. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Ablemma shimojanai Tetrablemmidae 103, f. 105, f. 4-6 (m) Ablemma shimojanai
Agelena babai Agelenidae 209, f. 39-41 (mf) Agelena babai
Agelena labyrinthica Agelenidae 209, f. 31-34 (mf) Agelena labyrinthica
Agelena silvatica Agelenidae 209, f. 35-38 (mf) Agelena silvatica
Alcimochthes limbatus Thomisidae 506, f. 82-87 (mf) Alcimochthes limbatus
Allagelena donggukensis Agelenidae 211, f. 46-48 (Tmf from Agelena) Allagelena donggukensis
Allagelena opulenta Agelenidae 210, f. 42-45 (mf, S) Allagelena opulenta
Antistea elegans Hahniidae 173, f. 20-21 (mf) Antistea elegans
Antrodiaetus roretzi Antrodiaetidae 88, f. 6-10 (mf) Antrodiaetus roretzi
Antrodiaetus yesoensis Antrodiaetidae 87, f. 1-5 (mf) Antrodiaetus yesoensis
Anyphaena ayshides Anyphaenidae 548, f. 6-13 (mf) Anyphaena ayshides
Anyphaena pugil Anyphaenidae 548, f. 1-5 (mf) Anyphaena pugil
Argyroneta aquatica Cybaeidae 169, f. 1-9 (mf) Argyroneta aquatica
Ariadna insulicola Segestriidae 99, f. 4-5 (m) Ariadna insulicola
Ariadna lateralis Segestriidae 98, f. 1-2 (m) Ariadna lateralis
Asceua japonica Zodariidae 215, f. 25-30 (mf) Doosia japonica
Atypus karschi Atypidae 84, f. 1-5 (mf) Atypus karschi
Atypus wataribabaorum Atypidae 85, f. 6-7 (m) Atypus wataribabaorum
Bassaniana decorata Thomisidae 511, f. 129-137 (mf) Bassaniana decorata
Boliscus tuberculatus Thomisidae 531, f. 339-345 (mf) Boliscus tuberculatus
Calommata signata Atypidae 86, f. 1-4 (m) Calommata signata
Cheiracanthium erraticum Eutichuridae 465, f. 7-9 (mf) Cheiracanthium erraticum
Cheiracanthium eutittha Eutichuridae 465, f. 10-12 (mf) Cheiracanthium eutittha
Cheiracanthium japonicum Eutichuridae 465, f. 1-3 (mf, S) Cheiracanthium japonicum
Cheiracanthium lascivum Eutichuridae 465, f. 4-6 (mf) Cheiracanthium lascivum
Cheiracanthium mordax Eutichuridae 465, f. 17-20 (mf) Cheiracanthium submordax
Cheiracanthium unicum Eutichuridae 465, f. 13-16 (mf) Cheiracanthium unicum
Cicurina japonica Dictynidae 207, f. 23-26 (mf) Cicurina japonica
Cicurina maculifera Dictynidae 209, f. 27-29 (mf) Cicurina maculifera
Cicurina troglodytes Dictynidae 209, f. 30 (f) Cicurina troglodytes
Comaroma hatsushibai Anapidae 401, f. 5-9 (mf; N.B.: considered a member of the fossil genus Balticoroma by Wunderlich, 2011: 513) Comaroma hatsushibai
Comaroma maculosa Anapidae 399, f. 1-4 (m) Comaroma maculosa
Conculus lyugadinus Anapidae 402, f. 22-27 (mf) Conculus lyugadinus
Conothele fragaria Ctenizidae 91, f. 13-18 (m) Conothele fragaria
Coriarachne fulvipes Thomisidae 511, f. 124-128 (mf) Coriarachne fulvipes
Cryphoeca shingoi Hahniidae 207, f. 1-11 (mf) Cryphoeca shingoi
Cryphoeca shinkaii Hahniidae 207, f. 12-22 (mf) Cryphoeca shinkaii
Desis japonica Desidae 151, f. 1-9 (mf) Desis japonica
Diaea gyoja Thomisidae 523, f. 274-277 (mf) Diaea gyoja
Diaea subdola Thomisidae 523, f. 278-282 (mf) Diaea subdola
Dictis striatipes Scytodidae 124, f. 1-7 (mf) Dictis striatipes
Ebelingia kumadai Thomisidae 527, f. 292-296 (mf) Ebelingia kumadai
Ebrechtella tricuspidata Thomisidae 525, f. 287-291 (mf) Ebrechtella tricuspidata
Epidius typicus Thomisidae 504, f. 40-44 (f) Cupa typica
Filistata longiventris Filistatidae 126, f. 3-4 (f) Filistata longiventris
Floronia exornata Linyphiidae 589 (S) Floronia exornata
Gamasomorpha cataphracta Oonopidae 103, f. 34-37 (mf) Gamasomorpha cataphracta
Gamasomorpha kusumii Oonopidae 103, f. 44-47 (Dm) Gamasomorpha kusumii
Gamasomorpha lalana Oonopidae 103, f. 38-43 (mf) Gamasomorpha lalana
Hahnia corticicola Hahniidae 172, f. 6-13 (mf) Hahnia corticicola
Hahnia martialis Hahniidae 172, f. 16 (f) Hahnia martialis
Hahnia nava Hahniidae 172, f. 14-15 (mf) Hahnia nava
Hahnia pinicola Hahniidae 173, f. 17-19 (mf) Hahnia pinicola
Heptathela amamiensis Liphistiidae 80, f. 2-3, 41-47 (mf) Heptathela amamiensis
Heptathela higoensis Liphistiidae 80, f. 60-65 (mf) Heptathela higoensis
Heptathela kanenoi Liphistiidae 80, f. 48-52 (mf) Heptathela kanenoi
Heptathela kikuyai Liphistiidae 81, f. 5-6, 75-80 (mf) Heptathela kikuyai
Heptathela kimurai Liphistiidae 81, f. 4, 68-74 (mf) Heptathela kimurai
Heptathela nishikawai Liphistiidae 83, f. 81-84 (f, Dm) Heptathela nishikawai
Heptathela yaginumai Liphistiidae 81, f. 66-67 (f) Heptathela yaginumai
Heptathela yakushimaensis Liphistiidae 83, f. 85-90 (mf) Heptathela yakushimaensis
Heptathela yanbaruensis Liphistiidae 80, f. 53-59 (mf, elevated to species) Heptathela yanbaruensis
Heriaeus mellotteei Thomisidae 525, f. 283-286 (mf) Heriaeus mellotteei
Heteroonops spinimanus Oonopidae 101, f. 1-4 (f) Oonopinus hunus
Heteropoda simplex Sparassidae 473, f. 20-21 (m) Heteropoda simplex
Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae 472, f. 16-19 (mf, S) Heteropoda venatoria
Ischnothyreus narutomii Oonopidae 103, f. 18-24 (mf) Ischnothyreus narutomii
Ischnothyreus peltifer Oonopidae 103, f. 25-31 (mf) Ischnothyreus omus
Latouchia hyla Ctenizidae 89, f. 1-5 (elevated to species) Latouchia hyla
Latouchia swinhoei Ctenizidae 89, f. 8-10 (m) Latouchia swinhoei
Loxobates daitoensis Thomisidae 506, f. 77-81 (mf) Loxobates daitoensis
Loxosceles rufescens Sicariidae 122, f. 1-6 (m) Loxosceles rufescens
Lysiteles coronatus Thomisidae 520, f. 237-242 (mf) Lysiteles coronatus
Lysiteles maior Thomisidae 520, f. 243-248 (mf) Lysiteles maius
Lysiteles miniatus Thomisidae 521, f. 254-258 (mf) Lysiteles miniatus
Lysiteles okumae Thomisidae 521, f. 249-253 (mf) Lysiteles okumae
Mallinella fulvipes Zodariidae 213, f. 13-18 (mf) Mallinella fulvipes
Mallinella hoosi Zodariidae 213, f. 1-7 (mf) Mallinella hoosi
Mallinella okinawaensis Zodariidae 213, f. 11-12 (mf) Mallinella okinawaensis
Mallinella sadamotoi Zodariidae 213, f. 8-10 (mf) Mallinella sadamotoi
Mallinella shimojanai Zodariidae 215, f. 19-24 (mf) Mallinella shimojanai
Massuria watari Thomisidae 528, f. 306-310 (m, Df) Massuria watari
Microdipoena ogatai Mysmenidae 402, f. 28-35 (mf) Mysmenella ogatai
Microdipoena pseudojobi Mysmenidae 402, f. 36-42 (mf) Mysmenella pseudojobi
Micrommata virescens Sparassidae 472, f. 13-15 (mf) Micrommata virescens
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 527, f. 297-301 (mf) Misumena vatia
Monaeses aciculus Thomisidae 510, f. 119-123 (mf) Monaeses aciculus
Neoantistea quelpartensis Hahniidae 171, f. 1-5 (mf) Neoantistea quelpartensis
Oecobius cellariorum Oecobiidae 128, f. 7-9 (mf) Oecobius cellariorum
Oecobius navus Oecobiidae 127, f. 1-6 (mf) Oecobius navus
Olios japonicus Sparassidae 471, f. 11-12 (m) Olios japonicus
Opopaea syarakui Oonopidae 103, f. 48-51 (mf) Opopaea syarakui
Orchestina flava Oonopidae 101, f. 5-11 (mf) Orchestina flava
Orchestina okitsui Oonopidae 102, f. 15-17 (mf) Orchestina okitsui
Orchestina sanguinea Oonopidae 102, f. 12-13 (f) Orchestina sanguinea
Oxytate hoshizuna Thomisidae 506, f. 63-70 (mf) Oxytate hoshizuna
Oxytate striatipes Thomisidae 506, f. 71-76 (mf) Oxytate striatipes
Ozyptila atomaria Thomisidae 519, f. 227-230 (mf) Ozyptila atomaria
Ozyptila fukushimai Thomisidae 519, f. 234-236 (f) Ozyptila fukushimai
Ozyptila matsumotoi Thomisidae 518, f. 213-217 (mf) Ozyptila matsumotoi
Ozyptila nipponica Thomisidae 518, f. 208-212 (mf) Ozyptila nipponica
Ozyptila nongae Thomisidae 519, f. 218-220 (mf) Ozyptila nongae
Ozyptila sakhalinensis Thomisidae 519, f. 231-233 (mf) Ozyptila sakhalinensis
Ozyptila sincera Thomisidae 519, f. 221-223 (mf) Ozyptila sincera
Ozyptila trux Thomisidae 519, f. 224-226 (mf) Ozyptila trux
Paratheuma insulana Dictynidae 212, f. 55-60 (mf) Paratheuma insulana
Paratheuma shirahamaensis Dictynidae 212, f. 52-54 (mf) Paratheuma shirahamaensis
Pharta brevipalpus Thomisidae 504, f. 45-49 (mf) Sanmenia zhengi
Phrynarachne ceylonica Thomisidae 504, f. 50-55 (mf) Phrynarachne ceylonica
Phrynarachne katoi Thomisidae 504, f. 56-62 (mf) Phrynarachne katoi
Pistius undulatus Thomisidae 528, f. 302-305 (mf) Pistius undulatus
Psechrus clavis Psechridae 140, f. 1-3 (f, misidentified) Psechrus taiwanensis
Pseudanapis aloha Anapidae 402, f. 12-21 (m) Pseudanapis aloha
Pseudopoda kasariana Sparassidae 475, f. 48-50 (mf) Pseudopoda kasariana
Pseudopoda spirembolus Sparassidae 475, f. 51-53 (mf) Pseudopoda spirembolus
Pycnaxis truciformis Thomisidae 523, f. 272-273 (mf) Takachihoa truciformis
Runcinia acuminata Thomisidae 528, f. 316-320 (mf) Runcinia acuminata
Runcinia insecta Thomisidae 528, f. 311-315 (mf) Runcinia affinis
Ryuthela iheyana Liphistiidae 80, f. 1, 7-8 (f) Ryuthela iheyana
Ryuthela ishigakiensis Liphistiidae 80, f. 33-37 (mf) Ryuthela ishigakiensis
Ryuthela nishihirai Liphistiidae 80, f. 26-32 (mf) Ryuthela nishihirai
Ryuthela sasakii Liphistiidae 80, f. 9-14 (mf) Ryuthela sasakii
Ryuthela sasakii Liphistiidae 80, f. 19-25 (mf) Ryuthela owadai
Ryuthela sasakii Liphistiidae 80, f. 15-18 (f) Ryuthela secundaria
Ryuthela tanikawai Liphistiidae 80, f. 38-40 (f) Ryuthela tanikawai
Scytodes fusca Scytodidae 124, f. 8-9 (mf) Scytodes fusca
Scytodes thoracica Scytodidae 124, f. 10-12 (mf) Scytodes thoracica
Segestria nipponica Segestriidae 99, f. 6-8 (m) Segestria nipponica
Segestria senoculata Segestriidae 99, f. 9-10 (m) Segestria senoculata
Selenops bursarius Selenopidae 470, f. 1-6 (mf) Selenops bursarius
Shinobius orientalis Trechaleidae 221, f. 1-4 (mf) Shinobius orientalis
Sinopoda albofasciata Sparassidae 475, f. 35-37 (m) Sinopoda albofasciata
Sinopoda derivata Sparassidae 475, f. 41-43 (mf) Sinopoda derivata
Sinopoda forcipata Sparassidae 473, f. 22-24 (mf) Sinopoda forcipata
Sinopoda koreana Sparassidae 475, f. 44-47 (mf) Sinopoda koreana
Sinopoda ogatai Sparassidae 473, f. 28-30 (mf) Sinopoda ogatai
Sinopoda okinawana Sparassidae 473, f. 31-34 (mf) Sinopoda okinawana
Sinopoda stellatops Sparassidae 473, f. 25-27 (mf) Sinopoda stellatops
Sinopoda tanikawai Sparassidae 475, f. 38-40 (mf) Sinopoda tanikawai
Speocera laureata Ochyroceratidae 112, f. 1-5 (mf) Speocera laureata
Synema chikunii Thomisidae 521, f. 259-262 (mf) Synema chikunii
Synema globosum Thomisidae 521, f. 263-268 (mf) Synema globosum
Synema nangoku Thomisidae 523, f. 269-270 (f) Synema nangoku
Takeoa nishimurai Zoropsidae 141, f. 1-6 (mf) Takeoa nishimurai
Tegecoelotes dorsatus Agelenidae 589 (Tf from Tegenaria) Tegecoelotes dorsatus
Tegenaria domestica Agelenidae 212, f. 49-51 (mf) Tegenaria domestica
Telema nipponica Telemidae 121, f. 1-6 (mf) Telema nipponica
Thelcticopis severa Sparassidae 475, f. 54-57 (mf) Thelcticopis severa
Thelcticopis severa Sparassidae 592 (S) Thelcticopis severa
Thomisus kitamurai Thomisidae 531, f. 327-331 (mf) Thomisus kitamurai
Thomisus labefactus Thomisidae 531, f. 321-326 (mf) Thomisus labefactus
Thomisus okinawensis Thomisidae 531, f. 332-338 (mf) Thomisus okinawensis
Tmarus komi Thomisidae 508, f. 116-118 (m) Tmarus komi
Tmarus makiharai Thomisidae 508, f. 109-111 (m) Tmarus makiharai
Tmarus piger Thomisidae 508, f. 88-92 (mf) Tmarus piger
Tmarus punctatissimus Thomisidae 508, f. 93-98 (mf) Tmarus horvathi
Tmarus rimosus Thomisidae 508, f. 99-103 (mf) Tmarus rimosus
Tmarus shimojanai Thomisidae 508, f. 112-115 (mf) Tmarus shimojanai
Tmarus yaginumai Thomisidae 508, f. 104-108 (mf) Tmarus yaginumai
Uroctea compactilis Oecobiidae 148, f. 1-5 (mf) Uroctea compactilis
Xyphinus karschi Oonopidae 103, f. 32-33 (mf) Pseudotriaeris karschi
Xysticus atrimaculatus Thomisidae 513, f. 158-161 (f, Dm) Xysticus atrimaculatus
Xysticus audax Thomisidae 517, f. 196-201 (mf) Xysticus audax
Xysticus croceus Thomisidae 513, f. 150-152 (mf) Xysticus croceus
Xysticus daisetsuzanus Thomisidae 513, f. 146-149 (mf) Xysticus daisetsuzanus
Xysticus ephippiatus Thomisidae 513, f. 153-157 (mf) Xysticus ephippiatus
Xysticus hedini Thomisidae 517, f. 202-207 (mf) Xysticus hedini
Xysticus insulicola Thomisidae 515, f. 162-164 (mf) Xysticus insulicola
Xysticus kurilensis Thomisidae 515, f. 185-195 (mf) Xysticus kurilensis
Xysticus rostratus Thomisidae 513, f. 142-145 (mf) Xysticus rostratus
Xysticus ryukyuensis Thomisidae 515, f. 170-174 (mf) Xysticus ryukyuensis
Xysticus saganus Thomisidae 515, f. 175-179 (mf) Xysticus saganus
Xysticus transversomaculatus Thomisidae 515, f. 165-169 (mf) Xysticus transversomaculatus
Xysticus trizonatus Thomisidae 515, f. 180-184 (mf) Xysticus trizonatus
Xysticus vachoni Thomisidae 511, f. 138-141 (mf) Xysticus vachoni
Zora nemoralis Miturgidae 469, f. 5-7 (mf) Zora nemoralis
Zora spinimana Miturgidae 469, f. 1-4 (mf) Zora spinimana