Included taxa

Banks, N. (1898b). Arachnida from Baja California and other parts of Mexico. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (3) 1: 205-309. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Agyneta transversa Linyphiidae 245, pl. 14, f. 14 (Df) Bathyphantes transversus
Allocosa mexicana Lycosidae 272, pl. 17, f. 4 (Df) Trochosa mexicana
Amaurobius ferox Amaurobiidae 232, pl. 14, f. 23 (Dmf) Amaurobius peninsulanus
Anahita punctulata Ctenidae 277 Ctenus punctulatus
Anelosimus analyticus Theridiidae 244, pl. 14, f. 9 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied by Wider, 1834) Linyphia dorsalis
Araneus detrimentosus Araneidae 253, pl. 15, f. 7 (f) Epeira detrimentosa
Argenna polita Dictynidae 233, pl. 14, f. 20 (Df) Altella polita
Ariadna bicolor Segestriidae 212 (D) Ariadna mexicana
Asagena fulva Theridiidae 238, pl. 14, f. 1 (Dmf) Lithyphantes parvulus
Asagena fulva Theridiidae 239, pl. 14, f. 2 (Df) Lithyphantes venustus
Asagena medialis Theridiidae 240, pl. 14, f. 3 (Df) Lithyphantes medialis
Asagena pulcher Theridiidae 238, pl. 14, f. 7-8 (f) Lithyphantes pulcher
Azilia affinis Tetragnathidae 258, pl. 15, f. 19 (Dm) Azilia mexicana
Calilena peninsulana Agelenidae 231, pl. 14, f. 22 (Df) Agelena peninsulana
Camptocosa parallela Lycosidae 276, pl. 16, f. 27 (Df) Pardosa parallela
Carepalxis perpera Araneidae 251, pl. 15, f. 1 (Df; preoccupied by Walckenaer, 1841) Epeira perplexa
Castianeira dorsata Corinnidae 228, pl. 13, f. 30 (Dmf) Thargalia dorsata
Castianeira mexicana Corinnidae 228, pl. 13, f. 38 (Df) Thargalia mexicana
Castianeira mexicana Corinnidae 229, pl. 13, f. 29 (Df) Thargalia gracilis
Castianeira venusta Corinnidae 227, pl. 13, f. 35 (Df) Thargalia venusta
Ceratinopsis rosea Linyphiidae 241, pl. 14, f. 15 (Dm) Ceratinopsis rosea
Cesonia lugubris Gnaphosidae 221, pl. 13, f. 24 (Dmf) Cesonia mexicana
Cesonia trivittata Gnaphosidae 220, pl. 13, f. 23 (Df) Cesonia trivittata
Chrysometa alboguttata Tetragnathidae 258 Chrysometa alboguttata
Chrysso cambridgei Theridiidae 237, pl. 14, f. 13 (Df; preoccupied in Theridion by Taczanowski, 1874) Chrysso splendida
Clubiona complicata Clubionidae 226, pl. 13, f. 39 (Dm) Clubiona complicata
Coelotes exaptus Agelenidae 231, pl. 14, f. 27 (Df) Coelotes exaptus
Colonus hesperus Salticidae 284 (misidentified) Dendryphantes retarius
Corinna mexicana Corinnidae 229, pl. 16, f. 18 (Dmf) Hypsinotus mexicanus
Corinna peninsulana Corinnidae 227, pl. 13, f. 26 (Dmf) Corinna peninsulana
Corinna testacea Corinnidae 229, pl. 16, f. 17 (Dm) Hypsinotus testaceus
Corythalia opima Salticidae 283, pl. 17, f. 25 (f) Dynamius opimus
Curicaberis luctuosus Sparassidae 267, pl. 16, f. 15 (Df) Olios luctuosus
Curicaberis peninsulanus Sparassidae 266, pl. 16, f. 19 (Dmf) Olios peninsulanus
Cyclosa bifurcata Araneidae 256 Cyrtophora fusiformis
Dictyna miniata Dictynidae 233, pl. 14, f. 25 (Dm) Dictyna miniata
Dolomedes triton Pisauridae 276, pl. 17, f. 5 (Dmf) Dolomedes major
Drassyllus mexicanus Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 13, f. 18 (Df) Prosthesima mexicana
Eidmannella pallida Nesticidae 243, pl. 14, f. 18 (Df) Pocobletus mexicanus
Eris trimaculata Salticidae 282, pl. 17, f. 18 (Dmf) Philaeus trimaculatus
Euophrys banksi Salticidae 286, pl. 17, f. 14 (Df; preoccupied by Taczanowski, 1871) Euophrys obscura
Eustala fuscovittata Araneidae 255, pl. 15, f. 5 (Df) Epeira caudata
Gamasomorpha rufa Oonopidae 211, pl. 13, f. 12 (Df) Gamasomorpha rufa
Gayenna ignava Anyphaenidae 224, pl. 13, f. 34 (Df) Gayenna ignava
Gayenna orizaba Anyphaenidae 223, pl. 13, f. 37 (Df) Gayenna orizaba
Glenognatha minuta Tetragnathidae 218, pl. 15, f. 15 (Dm) Glenognatha minuta
Gnaphosa fontinalis Gnaphosidae 222, pl. 13, f. 13 (Df) Gnaphosa distincta
Grammonota gentilis Linyphiidae 241, pl. 14, f. 24 (Df) Grammonota gentilis
Grammonota insana Linyphiidae 242, pl. 14, f. 12 (Df) Acartauchenius insanus
Grammonota nigriceps Linyphiidae 241, pl. 14, f. 16 (Df) Grammonota nigriceps
Habronattus aztecanus Salticidae 287, pl. 17, f. 9 (Dmf) Habrocestum aztecanum
Habronattus conjunctus Salticidae 286, pl. 17, f. 8 (Dmf) Habrocestum conjunctus
Habronattus divaricatus Salticidae 287, pl. 17, f. 7 (Dmf) Habrocestum divaricatum
Hamataliwa banksi Oxyopidae 278, pl. 17, f. 26 (Df; preoccupied) Oxyopes brevis
Herpyllus perditus Gnaphosidae 215, pl. 13, f. 7 (Dmf) Drassodes perditus
Hibana futilis Anyphaenidae 223, pl. 13, f. 31 (Dmf) Anyphaena futilis
Hogna persimilis Lycosidae 270, pl. 17, f. 2 (Dmf) Lycosa persimilis
Larinia directa Araneidae 257, pl. 15, f. 6 (Dmf) Larinia bellona
Leptodrassus incertus Gnaphosidae 216, pl. 13, f. 10 (Df) Leptodrassus incertus
Linyphantes tragicus Linyphiidae 245, pl. 14, f. 14 (Dm) Bathyphantes tragica
Linyphia adstricta Linyphiidae 245 (Df) Floronia adstricta
Linyphia eiseni Linyphiidae 244, pl. 14, f. 10 (Df) Linyphia eiseni
Lupettiana mordax Anyphaenidae 224, pl. 13, f. 32 (Df; preoccupied by Keyserling, 1891 sub Samuza) Gayenna minuta
Lycosa adusta Lycosidae 268, pl. 16, f. 31 (Df) Lycosa adusta
Lycosa emuncta Lycosidae 269, pl. 16, f. 30 (Df) Lycosa emuncta
Lycosa futilis Lycosidae 271, pl. 16, f. 32 (Dmf) Lycosa futilis
Lycosa injusta Lycosidae 270, pl. 17, f. 1 (Dmf) Lycosa injusta
Lycosa mexicana Lycosidae 271, pl. 17, f. 3 (Dmf) Lycosa mexicana
Lycosa punctiventralis Lycosidae 269, pl. 16, f. 26 (Df; preoccupied by Doleschall, 1852) Lycosa punctiventris
Mastophora bisaccata Araneidae 250, pl. 15, f. 9 (Df) Ordgarius obesus
Mastophora corpulenta Araneidae 251, pl. 15, f. 8 (Df) Ordgarius corpulentus
Mecaphesa decora Thomisidae 263, pl. 16, f. 13 (Dmf) Misumena decora
Mecaphesa deserti Thomisidae 262, pl. 16, f. 1 (f, misidentified) Misumena modesta
Menemerus bivittatus Salticidae 285 Marptusa melanognatha
Meriola decepta Trachelidae 225, pl. 13, f. 28 (Df) Trachelas parvulus
Mermessus denticulatus Linyphiidae 243, pl. 14, f. 29 (Df; N.B.: primary junior homonym of T. d. Hull, 1896) Tmeticus denticulatus
Messua limbata Salticidae 282, pl. 17, f. 17 (Dm) Philaeus limbatus
Messua limbata Salticidae 283, pl. 17, f. 13 (Dmf) Philaeus consimilis
Metazygia calix Araneidae 257 Argyroepeira maura
Metazygia zilloides Araneidae 255, pl. 15, f. 2 (Dmf) Epeira zilloides
Mexitlia grandis Dictynidae 232, pl. 14, f. 19 (Df) Dictyna avara
Micrathena funebris Araneidae 249 (Df) Acrosoma funebre
Misumena conferta Thomisidae 261, pl. 16, f. 12 (Df) Misumena conferta
Misumena fidelis Thomisidae 261, pl. 16, f. 2 (Df) Misumena fidelis
Misumena peninsulana Thomisidae 263, pl. 16, f. 3 (Dmf) Misumena peninsulana
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 262, pl. 16, f. 1 (Dm, not f, =Mecaphesa deserti) [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidersp:030694] Misumena modesta
Misumenops consuetus Thomisidae 262, pl. 16, f. 4 (Df) Misumena consueta
Neoscona arabesca Araneidae 252, pl. 15, f. 4 (Df) Epeira singularis
Neotama mexicana Hersiliidae 211 Tama mexicana
Neozimiris pubescens Prodidomidae 214, pl. 13, f. 3 (Df) Zimiris pubescens
Novalena orizaba Agelenidae 231, pl. 14, f. 30 (Df) Agelena orizaba
Ocrepeira ectypa Araneidae 256 Vixia infumata
Olios fasciculatus Sparassidae 267 Olios fasciculatus
Orthonops ovalis Caponiidae 211, pl. 13, f. 6 (Df) Nops ovalis
Oxyopes flavus Oxyopidae 278, pl. 17, f. 28 (Df) Oxyopes flavus
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 281, pl. 17, f. 24 (Dmf) Phidippus fraternus
Paraphidippus aurantius Salticidae 282 Philaeus multicolor
Paraphidippus disjunctus Salticidae 281, pl. 17, f. 21 (Df) Phidippus disjunctus
Paraphidippus funebris Salticidae 280, pl. 17, f. 22 (Dmf) Phidippus funebris
Paraphidippus nigropilosus Salticidae 280, pl. 17, f. 20 (Df) Phidippus nigropilosus
Pardosa bellona Lycosidae 275, pl. 16, f. 21 (Dmf) Pardosa bellona
Pardosa concolorata Lycosidae 269, pl. 16, f. 25 (Df; preoccupied by Kroneberg, 1875) Lycosa concolor
Pardosa dilecta Lycosidae 274, pl. 16, f. 24 (Df) Pardosa dilecta
Pardosa medialis Lycosidae 273, pl. 16, f. 29 (Df) Pardosa medialis
Pardosa milvina Lycosidae 273 Pardosa milvina
Pardosa ramulosa Lycosidae 275, pl. 16, f. 22 (Dmf) Pardosa peninsulana
Pardosa sierra Lycosidae 274, pl. 16, f. 20 (Dmf) Pardosa sierra
Pardosa sternalis Lycosidae 274, pl. 16, f. 23 (D) Pardosa futilis
Pelegrina galathea Salticidae 288 Zygoballus parvus
Pellenes cinctipes Salticidae 288, pl. 17, f. 11 (Df) Habrocestum cinctipes
Phidippus audax Salticidae 280 (Df) Phidippus mexicanus
Phidippus georgii Salticidae 280, pl. 17, f. 23 (f) Phidippus georgii
Phidippus johnsoni Salticidae 279 (f, misidentified) Phidippus arizonensis
Physocyclus cornutus Pholcidae 212, pl. 13, f. 41 (Dmf) Physocyclus cornutus
Physocyclus mexicanus Pholcidae 213, pl. 13, f. 40 (Df) Physocyclus mexicanus
Plectreurys bicolor Plectreuridae 208, pl. 13, f. 9 (Dm) Plectreurys bicolor
Psilochorus minutus Pholcidae 213, pl. 13, f. 42 (Df) Psilochorus minutus
Scytodes univittata Scytodidae 210, pl. 13, f. 1 (Df) Scytodes mexicanus
Scytodes univittata Scytodidae 210, pl. 13, f. 2 (Df) Scytodes perfecta
Selenops debilis Selenopidae 267, pl. 16, f. 14 (Df) Selenops debilis
Selenops morosus Selenopidae 267, pl. 16, f. 14 (Dmf) Selenops morosus
Sidusa perdita Salticidae 283, pl. 17, f. 19 (Dmf) Helorus perditus
Sitticus peninsulanus Salticidae 285, pl. 17, f. 16 (Dm) Attus peninsulanus
Steatoda autumnalis Theridiidae 240, pl. 14, f. 6 (Df) Lithyphantes autumnalis
Steatoda punctulata Theridiidae 239, pl. 14, f. 4 (Df) Lithyphantes punctulata
Steatoda transversa Theridiidae 240, pl. 14, f. 5 (Df) Lithyphantes transversus
Tarsonops sternalis Caponiidae 212, pl. 13, f. 5 (Df) Nops sternalis
Tegenaria pagana Agelenidae 230, pl. 14, f. 26 (Df, preoccupied) Tegenaria obscura
Tetragnatha atriceps Tetragnathidae 248, pl. 15, f. 13 (Dm) Tetragnatha atriceps
Tetragnatha guatemalensis Tetragnathidae 247, pl. 15, f. 11 (Dmf) Tetragnatha fraterna
Tetragnatha guatemalensis Tetragnathidae 247, pl. 15, f. 14 (Dm; preoccupied) Tetragnatha intermedia
Tetragnatha nitens Tetragnathidae 246, pl. 15, f. 12 (Dmf) Tetragnatha peninsulana
Tetragnatha orizaba Tetragnathidae 248, pl. 15, f. 16 (Dmf) Eugnatha orizaba
Tetragnatha versicolor Tetragnathidae 247, pl 15, f. 10 (Dm) Tetragnatha convexa
Thanatus vulgaris Philodromidae 265, pl. 16, f. 11 (Dmf) Thanatus peninsulanus
Thymoites confraternus Theridiidae 236, pl. 14, f. 11 (Dm) Theridion confraternum
Titanebo mexicanus Philodromidae 265, pl. 16, f. 9 (Df) Ebo mexicana
Tmarus separatus Thomisidae 264, pl. 16, f. 10 (Df) Tmarus separatus
Trachelas mexicanus Trachelidae 226, pl. 13, f. 27 (Df) Trachelas mexicanus
Trachelas speciosus Trachelidae 225, pl. 14, f. 32 (Dmf) Trachelas speciosus
Trachyzelotes jaxartensis Gnaphosidae 217, pl. 13, f. 16 (Df) Prosthesima peninsulana
Uloborus diversus Uloboridae 234, pl. 14, f. 17 (Df) Uloborus diversus
Uloborus diversus Uloboridae 235, pl. 15, f. 18 (Df) Uloborus albineus
Uloborus formosus Uloboridae 234, pl. 14, f. 31 (Df) Uloborus formosus
Urozelotes rusticus Gnaphosidae 219, pl. 13, f. 22 (Dmf) Prosthesima completa
Wulfila parvulus Anyphaenidae 224, pl. 13, f. 36 (Dm) Cheiracanthium parvulum
Xysticus apertus Thomisidae 259, pl. 16, f. 7 (Df) Xysticus apertus
Xysticus curtus Thomisidae 260, pl. 16, f. 8 (Df) Xysticus curtus
Xysticus lutzi Thomisidae 259 (f, misidentified) Xysticus fissilis
Xysticus orizaba Thomisidae 260, pl. 16, f. 6 (Dmf) Xysticus orizaba
Xysticus pellax Thomisidae 258, pl. 16, f. 5 (Dm, not f) Xysticus fissilis
Zimiris doriae Prodidomidae 214, pl. 13, f. 4 (Dj) Zimiris griseus