Included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, O. (1896a). Arachnida. Araneida. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 1, 161-224. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Anelosimus jucundus Theridiidae 166, pl. 21, f. 13 (Dm) Theridion jucundum
Anopsicus placens Pholcidae 222, pl. 27, f. 10 (Df) Spermophora placens
Anyphaena gibba Anyphaenidae 201, pl. 26, f. 7 (Dm) Anyphaena gibba
Anyphaena gibba Anyphaenidae 202, pl. 25, f. 10 (f, not m) Anyphaena gibbosa
Anyphaena gibbosa Anyphaenidae 202, pl. 25, f. 9 (Dm, not f, =A. gibba) Anyphaena gibbosa
Anyphaena judicata Anyphaenidae 203, pl. 26, f. 4 (Dm) Anyphaena judicata
Anyphaena proba Anyphaenidae 200, pl. 26, f. 5 (Dm) Anyphaena proba
Anyphaena simplex Anyphaenidae 184, 203, pl. 23, f. 1-2 (Dmf) Anyphaena clubionoides
Anyphaena subgibba Anyphaenidae 202, pl. 25, f. 8 (Dm) Anyphaena subgibba
Anyphaena subgibba Anyphaenidae 203, pl. 25, f. 7 (Df) Anyphaena excepta
Anyphaenoides placens Anyphaenidae 195 (Dm) Clubiona placens
Apollophanes longipes Philodromidae 168, pl. 21, f. 12 (Dm) Thanatus longipes
Ariston albicans Uloboridae 216, pl. 27, f. 9 (Df) Ariston albicans
Bucranium affinis Thomisidae 191, pl. 24, f. 3 (Df) Majella affinis
Carepalxis salobrensis Araneidae 224, pl. 27, f. 7 (Df) Carepalxis rotunda
Castianeira venusta Corinnidae 220, pl. 26, f. 14 (Df, preoccupied here by Herpyllus o. Hentz, 1847) Pedo ornatus
Ceratinopsis munda Linyphiidae 188, pl. 23, f. 7 (Dm) Egilona munda
Cesonia lugubris Gnaphosidae 221, pl. 27, f. 1 (Df) Helvidius lugubris
Chrosiothes silvaticus Theridiidae 203, pl. 24, f. 8 (Df) Theridion munifex
Chrysometa alboguttata Tetragnathidae 217, pl. 28, f. 2 (Dm) Meta superans
Chrysso cambridgei Theridiidae 197 Thwaitesia vittata
Chrysso cambridgei Theridiidae 197, pl. 25, f. 5 (Df; preoccupied in Theridion by Simon, 1881) Thwaitesia lepida
Costarina plena Oonopidae 192, pl. 24, f. 4 (Dm) Dysderina plena
Cryptachaea oblivia Theridiidae 207, pl. 24, f. 13 (Df) Theridion oblivium
Cryptachaea rostrata Theridiidae 204, pl. 24, f. 10 (Df) Theridion rostratum
Curicaberis minax Sparassidae 177, pl. 22, f. 3-4 (Dmf) Sparassus minax
Cylistella adjacens Salticidae 162, pl. 20, f. 4 (Dm) Coccorchestes adjacens
Cyrtognatha bella Tetragnathidae 213, pl. 28, f. 7 (Dm) Agriognatha bella
Cyrtognatha pachygnathoides Tetragnathidae 213 Agriognatha pachygnathoides
Diguetia albolineata Diguetidae 221, pl. 27, f. 6 (Dm) Ervig albolineatus
Diguetia propinqua Diguetidae 221, pl. 27, f. 2 (Df) Ervig propinquus
Dipoena crocea Theridiidae 210, p. 26, f. 11 (Dm) Achaea crocea
Edricus productus Araneidae 186, pl. 23, f. 5 (Dm) Edricus productus
Elaver crocota Clubionidae 168, pl. 21, f. 2-3 (Dmf) Clubiona crocota
Elaver mirabilis Clubionidae 214, pl. 26, f. 8-9 (Dmf) Liocranum mirabile
Elaver simplex Clubionidae 195 (Dm) Clubiona simplex
Epeirotypus brevipes Theridiosomatidae 161, pl. 19, f. 4 (Dm) Epeirotypus brevipes
Epilineutes globosus Theridiosomatidae 192, pl. 24, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Andasta globosa
Faiditus americanus Theridiidae 207, pl. 26, f. 1 (Df) Argyrodes aurea
Faiditus globosus Theridiidae 193, pl. 24, f. 9 (Dm) Argyrodes argenteomaculata
Filistatoides insignis Filistatidae 211, pl. 26, f. 12, pl. 28, f. 8 (Dmf) Filistata insignis
Florinda coccinea Linyphiidae 164, 224, pl. 21, f. 11 (Dm) Florinda mirifica
Goeldia mexicana Titanoecidae 170, pl. 22, f. 8 (Dm) Temecula mexicana
Hentziectypus florens Theridiidae 205, pl. 24, f. 12 (Df) Theridion florens
Hesydrus habilis Trechaleidae 173, pl. 22, f. 9 (Dmf) Triclaria habilis
Hoffmannilena nova Agelenidae 175, pl. 22, f. 5 (Dm) Agelena nova
Hypognatha nasuta Araneidae 222, pl. 27, f. 3-5 (Dmf) Hypognatha nasuta
Josa laeta Anyphaenidae 194, pl. 24, f. 7 (Dm) Pelayo laetus
Kukulcania tractans Filistatidae 183, pl. 23, f. 4 (Dm) Filistata tractans
Leucauge moerens Tetragnathidae 185, pl. 23, f. 6 (Df) Opas moerens
Lupettiana mordax Anyphaenidae 182 (Dm) Delozeugma mordax
Lupettiana mordax Anyphaenidae 198, pl. 22, f. 11 (m) Teudis mordax
Mecaphesa prosper Thomisidae 213, pl. 26, f. 13 (Dm) Synaema prosper
Metabus debilis Tetragnathidae 218, pl. 28, f. 4-5 (f, Dm) Argyroepeira debilis
Mexitlia grandis Dictynidae 172, pl. 21, f. 4 (Df) Dictyna grandis
Modisimus inornatus Pholcidae 223, pl. 27, f. 8F (f, not m) Modisimus propinquus
Modisimus propinquus Pholcidae 223, pl. 27, f. 8 (Dm, not f, =M. inornatus) Modisimus propinquus
Neopisinus bigibbosus Theridiidae 167, pl. 20, f. 8 (Df) Episinus bigibbosus
Neopisinus bigibbosus Theridiidae 208, pl. 26, f. 6 (Dm) Episinus bigibbosus
Opas lugens Tetragnathidae 185, pl. 23, f. 3 (Df) Opas lugens
Parasynema cirripes Thomisidae 180, pl. 22, f. 2 (Df) Synaema cirripes
Patrera puta Anyphaenidae 200, pl. 26, f. 2 (Df) Anyphaena puta
Phantyna mandibularis Dictynidae 171, pl. 21, f. 5-6 (Dmf) Dictyna parietalis
Rhomphaea projiciens Theridiidae 186, pl. 23, f. 9-10 (Dmf) Rhomphaea projiciens
Selenyphantes longispinosus Linyphiidae 188, f. pl. 23, f. 8 (Dm) Lepthyphantes longispinosus
Senoculus prolatus Senoculidae 218, pl. 28, f. 3 (Dm) Labdacus prolatus
Sillus attiguus Anyphaenidae 169, pl. 21, f. 1 (Dm) Clubiona attigua
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 190, pl. 25, f. 11 (Dm) Spintharus lineatus
Spintharus flavidus Theridiidae 190, pl. 24, f. 2 (Dm) Spintharus affinis
Steatoda ancorata Theridiidae 181, pl. 22, f. 12 (Dm) Lithyphantes laetus
Steatoda moesta Theridiidae 209, pl. 25, f. 3 (Df) Asagena moesta
Steatoda quadrimaculata Theridiidae 189, pl. 23, f. 12 (Dm) Asagena quadrimaculata
Steatoda quaesita Theridiidae 180, pl. 22, f. 6 (Dm) Lithyphantes quaesitus
Stemmops bicolor Theridiidae 178, pl. 22, f. 7 (Dm) Ataulfo nugax
Synemosyna decipiens Salticidae 163, pl. 19, f. 15-16 (Dmf) Simonella decipiens
Teudis geminus Anyphaenidae 198, pl. 25, f. 6 (Dm) Teudis gentilis
Theridion adjacens Theridiidae 166, pl. 20, f. 1 (Df) Phyllonethis adjacens
Theridion electum Theridiidae 165, pl. 20, f. 3 (Dm, not f) Phyllonethis electa
Theridion evexum Theridiidae 165, pl. 20, f. 2 (f, misidentified) Phyllonethis electa
Theridion incomtum Theridiidae 210, pl. 28, f. 6 (Dm) Liger incomta
Theridula gonygaster Theridiidae 208, pl. 25, f. 1 (Dj) Theridula tricornis
Thwaitesia affinis Theridiidae 196, pl. 25, f. 2-3 (Dm) Thwaitesia affinis
Tidarren mixtum Theridiidae 206, pl. 24, f. 11 (Df) Theridium mixtum
Timbuka larvata Anyphaenidae 199, pl. 26, f. 3 (Df) Anyphaena larvata
Trechalea extensa Trechaleidae 174, pl. 22, f. 10 (Dm) Triclaria extensa
Wamba congener Theridiidae 191, pl. 24, f. 1 (Dm; N.B.: preoccupied in Theridion, but not here) Wamba congener
Wulfila tantillus Anyphaenidae 215, pl. 26, f. 10 (Dm, preoccupied) Cragus pallidus
Xysticus facetus Thomisidae 179, pl. 22, f. 1 (Dm) Xysticus facetus
Zorocrates mistus Zoropsidae 176, pl. 21, f. 9-10 (Dmf) Zorocrates mistus
Zygoballus rufipes Salticidae 162, pl. 19, f. 17 (Df, lapsus) Rhane munda