Included taxa

Simon, E. (1895a). Histoire naturelle des araignées. Paris 1, 761-1084. download pdf

Back
Valid taxa Family Page / figures published as
Acacesia hamata Araneidae 795 Acacesia foliata
Acanthepeira stellata Araneidae 801 Araneus stellata
Acentroscelus guianensis Thomisidae 995 Acentroscelus guianensis
Acentroscelus peruvianus Thomisidae 995 Acentroscelus peruvianus
Actinosoma pentacanthum Araneidae 819, f. 869 Araneus pentacanthus
Acusilas africanus Araneidae 785, f. 849 (Df) Acusilas africanus
Acusilas coccineus Araneidae 785 (Df) Acusilas coccineus
Aetrocantha falkensteini Araneidae 843, f. 891 (f) Gasteracantha galeata
Alcimochthes limbatus Thomisidae 979, f. 1046 Alcimochthes limbatus
Alcimosphenus licinus Tetragnathidae 931 (Df) Alcimosphenus licinus
Allocyclosa bifurca Araneidae 790 Larinia fissicauda
Alpaida atomaria Araneidae 781 (Df) Salassina atomaria
Alpaida bicornuta Araneidae 818 Araneus bicornutus
Alpaida manicata Araneidae 822 (nomen nudum) Araneus manicatus
Alpaida nigrofrenata Araneidae 816 (Df) Araneus nigrofrenatus
Alpaida sandrei Araneidae 816 (Df) Araneus sandrei
Alpaida tabula Araneidae 815, f. 867 (Df) Araneus tabula
Alpaida tabula Araneidae 815 (nomen nudum) Araneus multipunctatus
Alpaida truncata Araneidae 811 Araneus truncatus
Amyciaea forticeps Thomisidae 983, f. 1054-1057 (m) Amyciaea forticeps
Anapis circinata Anapidae 928, f. 994, 999-1000 (Df) Epecthina circinata
Anapis hetschki Anapidae 927, f. 991-992, 996-997 (f) Anapis hetschki
Andasta semiargentea Theridiosomatidae 918 (Df) Andasta semiargentea
Anepsion depressum Araneidae 868, f. 930 Anepsia depressa
Aphantochilus rogersi Thomisidae 958, f. 1028-1030, 1032 (f) Aphantochilus rogersi
Apyretina pentagona Thomisidae 974, f. 1044-1045 (Df) Apyre pentagona
Arachnura caudatella Araneidae 777 Arachnura caudata
Arachnura higginsi Araneidae 776, f. 848 Arachnura higginsi
Arachnura melanura Araneidae 776, f. 847 (f) Arachnura melanura
Arachnura pygmaea Araneidae 777 Arachnura pygmaea
Araneus angulatus Araneidae 829, f. 861-863 (mf) Araneus angulatus
Araneus crinitus Araneidae 869 Araneus crinitus
Araneus flavosellatus Araneidae 824 (Dm) Araneus flavosellatus
Araneus hampei Araneidae 822 (Df) Araneus hampei
Araneus partitus Araneidae 808 Araneus partitus
Araneus pratensis Araneidae 807 Araneus praticola
Araneus thevenoti Araneidae 824 (Df) Araneus thevenoti
Araneus uniformis Araneidae 809 (Df) Araneus candidus
Argiope argentata Araneidae 764, f. 840 (f) Argiope argentata
Argiope aurantia Araneidae 765, f. 843 (m) Argiope aurantia
Argiope reinwardti Araneidae 765, f. 841-842 Argiope reinwardti
Arkys alticephala Araneidae 901, f. 967 (f) Archemorus simsoni
Arkys brevipalpus Araneidae 898, f. 966 (Df) Arkys perlatus
Artonis bituberculata Araneidae 922 Artonis bituberculata
Artonis gallana Araneidae 922 Artonis gallana
Aspidolasius branicki Araneidae 870 Aspidolasius branicki
Avelis hystriculus Thomisidae 1007 (Df) Avelis hystriculus
Bassaniana versicolor Thomisidae 1035 Xysticus versicolor
Boliscus duricorius Thomisidae 1006 Boliscus duricorius
Boliscus tuberculatus Thomisidae 1006 Boliscus tuberculatus
Bomis larvata Thomisidae 1005, f. 1068-1069 Bomis larvata
Borboropactus asper Thomisidae 1055, f. 1094-1096 Regillus asper
Borboropactus bituberculatus Thomisidae 1049, f. 1093 Regillus bituberculatus
Borboropactus squalidus Thomisidae 1055 Regillus squalidus
Borboropactus vulcanicus Thomisidae 1055 Regillus vulcanicus
Bucranium taurifrons Thomisidae 957, f. 1026-1027, 1031 (Dmf) Bucranium taurifrons
Caerostris hirsuta Araneidae 835 (Df) Trichocharis hirsuta
Caerostris mitralis Araneidae 831, f. 874 (f) Caerostris petersi
Caerostris mitralis Araneidae 831, f. 880 Caerostris avernalis
Caerostris mitralis Araneidae 834 Caerostris mitralis
Caerostris sexcuspidata Araneidae 831, f. 876-879, 881-882 (f, Dm) Caerostris sexcuspidata
Caerostris sumatrana Araneidae 831, f. 875 (misidentified) Caerostris paradoxa
Camaricus cimex Thomisidae 1012 Camaricus cimex
Camaricus hastifer Thomisidae 1011 Camaricus hastifer
Camaricus maugei Thomisidae 1012 Camaricus maugei
Camaricus mimus Thomisidae 1012 Camaricus mimus
Celaenia excavata Araneidae 895, f. 959, 963 (f) Celaenia excavata
Ceraarachne germaini Thomisidae 963, f. 1036-1037 Cerarachne germaini
Cercidia punctigera Araneidae 822 (replacement name, needed in Araneus) Araneus cribratus
Chorizopes calciope Araneidae 822 (Df) Araneus calciope
Chorizopes frontalis Araneidae 922, f. 988-990 Chorizopes frontalis
Chorizopes mucronatus Araneidae 922 (Df) Chorizopes mucronatus
Chrysometa tenuipes Tetragnathidae 736 Chrysometa tenuipes
Chthonos quinquemucronata Theridiosomatidae 923, f. 995, 1001-1003 Tecmessa quinquemucronata
Cladomelea longipes Araneidae 883, f. 949-950 (f) Cladomelea longipes
Coelossia aciculata Araneidae 888 (Df) Coelossia aciculata
Coenypha edwardsi Thomisidae 1053, f. 1090 (f) Coenypha edwardsi
Coenypha fuliginosa Thomisidae 1051 Coenypha fuliginosa
Coenypha lucasi Thomisidae 1051 Coenypha lucasi
Cyclosa bifida Araneidae 779, f. 852 Cyclosa bifida
Cyclosa bulleri Araneidae 780 Cyclosa bulleri
Cyclosa fililineata Araneidae 782 (nomen nudum) Cyclosa sericaria
Cyclosa octotuberculata Araneidae 779, f. 850 Cyclosa octotuberculata
Cyclosa rhombocephala Araneidae 780 Cyclosa rhombocephala
Cyclosa triquetra Araneidae 779, f. 851 (Df) Cyclosa triquetra
Cymbacha festiva Thomisidae 1009, f. 1072-1074 (m) Cymbacha festiva
Cymbacha saucia Thomisidae 1009, f. 1075 Cymbacha saucia
Cymbacha simplex Thomisidae 1010 (Df) Cymbacha simplex
Cynathea mechowi Thomisidae 1017 Cynathea mechovi
Cyphalonotus larvatus Araneidae 889, 893, f. 954 (f) Cyphalonotus larvatus
Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae 775, f. 845 (m) Cyrtophora citricola
Cyrtophora eczematica Araneidae 771 Cyrtophora eczematica
Cyrtophora moluccensis Araneidae 770, f. 846 (m) Cyrtophora moluccensis
Deltoclita rubripes Thomisidae 1027 Deltoclita rubripes
Demogenes lugens Thomisidae 1066 (generic replacement name) Demogenes lugens
Diaea insignis Thomisidae 1031 Synaema insigne
Dietopsa parnassia Thomisidae 984 (Dj) Dietopsis parnassia
Dolichognatha albida Tetragnathidae 894 (Df) Homalopoltys albidus
Dolichognatha cygnea Tetragnathidae 732, f. 814-815 (m) Landana cygnea
Dolichognatha incanescens Tetragnathidae 893 (Df) Homalopoltys incanescens
Dolichognatha petiti Tetragnathidae 737, f. 812-813, 816 (m) Landana petiti
Dolophones clypeata Araneidae 903 Dolophones clypeatus
Dolophones macleayi Araneidae 903 Dolophones macleayi
Dolophones nasalis Araneidae 903 Dolophones nasalis
Dolophones testudinea Araneidae 902, f. 968, 970 (f) Dolophones testudinea
Domatha vivida Thomisidae 979, f. 1048 (Dmf) Domatha vivida
Enacrosoma anomalum Araneidae 866, f. 928-929 (f) Glyptogona sexlobata
Enacrosoma anomalum Araneidae 862 Micrathena anomala
Encyosaccus sexmaculatus Araneidae 847, f. 894 (Df) Encyosaccus sexmaculatus
Epicadinus cornutus Thomisidae 1053 Tobias cornutus
Epicadinus trifidus Thomisidae 1052 Epicadinus trifidus
Epicadinus trispinosus Thomisidae 1052 Epicadinus trispinosus
Epicadus heterogaster Thomisidae 1052, f. 1085 (f) Epicadus heterogaster
Eriauchenius workmani Archaeidae 935-937, f. 32, 1005-1006 Archaea workmani
Eriophora fuliginea Araneidae 803 Araneus fuligineus
Eriophora fuliginea Araneidae 803 Araneus hispidus
Eriophora fuliginea Araneidae 803 Araneus messalina
Eriovixia laglaizei Araneidae 820, f. 871-872 (f, Dm) Araneus laglaizei
Ero capensis Mimetidae 945 (Df) Ero capensis
Eustala anastera Araneidae 795, f. 860 (f) Eustala anastera
Eustala gonygaster Araneidae 789 Eustala gonygaster
Eustala guianensis Araneidae 789 Eustala guianensis
Eustala smaragdinea Araneidae 789 Eustala smaragdinea
Eustala tridentata Araneidae 795 Eustala tridentata
Eustala vegeta Araneidae 789, f. 858-859 (m) Acacesia vegeta
Exechocentrus lancearius Araneidae 888, f. 951-953 (f) Exechocentrus lancearius
Felsina granulum Thomisidae 1006, f. 1070 (Df) Felsina granulum
Firmicus bimaculatus Thomisidae 1036 Firmicus bimaculatus
Firmicus bragantinus Thomisidae 1036 Firmicus quadrinotatus
Gasteracantha audouini Araneidae 839, f. 888 (f) Gasteracantha pseudoflava
Gasteracantha clavigera Araneidae 839, f. 889 (f) Gasteracantha scoparia
Gasteracantha falcicornis Araneidae 840 (lapsus) Gasteracantha falciformis
Gasteracantha geminata Araneidae 836, f. 883-887 (f, Dm) Gasteracantha geminata
Gasteracantha recurva Araneidae 839, f. 890 (f) Gasteracantha recurva
Gasteracantha simoni Araneidae 843 Gasteracantha connata
Gaucelmus augustinus Nesticidae 779 Nesticus augustinus
Gea heptagon Araneidae 765, f. 844 Gea praecincta
Gelanor zonatus Mimetidae 947, f. 1012, 1018 (mf) Gelanor zonatus
Gnolus spiculator Araneidae 911, f. 978 (f) Gnolus spiculator
Hedana morgani Thomisidae 1040 Hedana morgani
Heurodes turritus Araneidae 820 Araneus turrita
Hypognatha furcifera Araneidae 872, f. 936-937 (m) Hypognatha furcifera
Hypognatha scutata Araneidae 874, f. 932-935 (mf) Hypognatha scutata
Hypognatha scutata Araneidae 874 Hypognatha decora
Hypognatha scutata Araneidae 874 Hypognatha prospiciens
Hypognatha testudinaria Araneidae 873 Hypognatha testudinaria
Hypsosinga taprobanica Araneidae 863, f. 952 (Dmf) Pronous taprobanicus
Isoxya penizoides Araneidae 843, f. 892 (f) Gasteracantha penizoides
Isoxya semiflava Araneidae 843, f. 893 (f) Isoxya semiflava
Larinia bivittata Araneidae 791 Mangora lintearia
Larinia lineata Araneidae 795, f. 848, 855 (f, Dm) Larinia lineata
Leroya unicolor Thomisidae 990 (Df) Mystaria unicolor
Lipocrea epeiroides Araneidae 768 Larinia epeiroides
Loxobates ornatus Thomisidae 981, f. 1051 Loxobates ornatus
Mangora fornicata Araneidae 789, f. 854 Mangora fornicata
Mangora gibberosa Araneidae 793 Mangora gibberosa
Mangora hemicraera Araneidae 791 Mangora hemicraera
Mangora maculata Araneidae 791 Mangora maculata
Mangora mathani Araneidae 787, 793 (Df; N.B.: considered a nomen nudum by Bonnet, but putatively diagnostic information is provided) Mangora mathani
Mangora placida Araneidae 786 Mangora placida
Mangora semiargentea Araneidae 791 (Df) Mangora semiargentea
Manogea porracea Araneidae 773 Cyrtophora porracea
Mastophora bisaccata Araneidae 882 Glyptocranium bisaccatum
Mastophora cornigera Araneidae 885 Glyptocranium cornigerum
Mastophora gasteracanthoides Araneidae 882, f. 946 (f) Glyptocranium gasteracanthoides
Mastophora leucacantha Araneidae 885, f. 947 (nomen nudum) Agatostichus leucacantha
Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae 771 Cyrtophora basilica
Mecysmauchenius segmentatus Mecysmaucheniidae 939, f. 1009-1011 (mf) Mecysmauchenius segmentatus
Melychiopharis cynips Araneidae 907, f. 972-973 (Df) Melychiopharis cynips
Metanapis bimaculata Anapidae 928, f. 993 (Df) Chasmocephalon bimaculatum
Metazygia castaneoscutata Araneidae 806 (Df) Araneus castaneoscutatus
Micrathena acuta Araneidae 853 Micrathena acuta
Micrathena armigera Araneidae 860 Micrathena armigera
Micrathena aureola Araneidae 863 Chaetacis affinis
Micrathena bicolor Araneidae 861 Micrathena bicolor
Micrathena bifida Araneidae 851 Micrathena bifida
Micrathena brevispina Araneidae 861 Micrathena bifissa
Micrathena clypeata Araneidae 859, f. 897 (f) Micrathena clypeata
Micrathena cornuta Araneidae 854, f. 920-921 (f) Chaetacis cornuta
Micrathena crassa Araneidae 854, f. 915 (Df) Micrathena xanthopyga
Micrathena crassa Araneidae 860 Micrathena crassa
Micrathena crassispina Araneidae 852, f. 906 (f) Micrathena crassispina
Micrathena cyanospina Araneidae 849, f. 896 (f) Micrathena cyanospina
Micrathena elongata Araneidae 864 Micrathena elongata
Micrathena fissispina Araneidae 852, f. 903 (f) Micrathena fissispina
Micrathena forcipata Araneidae 852, f. 909 (f) Micrathena flavomaculata
Micrathena furcata Araneidae 911 Micrathena bifurcata
Micrathena furcula Araneidae 854, f. 917-918 (Df) Micrathena pubescens
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 852, f. 902 (f) Micrathena matronalis
Micrathena gracilis Araneidae 854, f. 914 (f) Micrathena reduviana
Micrathena guerini Araneidae 861 Micrathena guerini
Micrathena horrida Araneidae 851, f. 898, 919 (f) Micrathena horrida
Micrathena kirbyi Araneidae 852, f. 904 (f) Micrathena kirbyi
Micrathena kirbyi Araneidae 860 Micrathena oblonga
Micrathena lucasi Araneidae 861 Micrathena occidentalis
Micrathena lucasi Araneidae 861 Micrathena acutospina
Micrathena miles Araneidae 852, f. 907 (Df) Micrathena miles
Micrathena militaris Araneidae 852, f. 910 (f) Micrathena armata
Micrathena mitrata Araneidae 861 Micrathena peruana
Micrathena plana Araneidae 852 Micrathena plana
Micrathena plana Araneidae 859 Micrathena alata
Micrathena plana Araneidae 861 Micrathena maronica
Micrathena pungens Araneidae 861 Micrathena pungens
Micrathena rubicundula Araneidae 860 Micrathena rubicundula
Micrathena saccata Araneidae 854, f. 916 (Df) Micrathena imbellis
Micrathena saccata Araneidae 861 Micrathena saccata
Micrathena schreibersi Araneidae 848, f. 895 (f) Micrathena schreibersi
Micrathena schreibersi Araneidae 860 Micrathena tenuis
Micrathena schreibersi Araneidae 861 Micrathena subtilis
Micrathena schreibersi Araneidae 862 Ildibaha myrmeciaeformis
Micrathena sexspinosa Araneidae 852, f. 908 (f) Micrathena sexspinosa
Micrathena spinosa Araneidae 852, f. 905 (Df) Micrathena perlata
Micrathena stuebeli Araneidae 852, f. 912 (Df) Micrathena spathulifera
Micrathena swainsoni Araneidae 860 (Df) Micrathena prudens
Micrathena triangularis Araneidae 854, f. 913 (f) Micrathena triangularis
Micrathena triangularis Araneidae 861 Micrathena gibbosa
Micrathena triangularis Araneidae 861 Micrathena sordida
Micrathena triangularis Araneidae 861 Micrathena pilosa
Micrathena triangularispinosa Araneidae 861 Micrathena acutoides
Micrathena vigorsi Araneidae 850, f. 899-900 (Dmf) Ildibaha mutilloides
Micrathena vigorsi Araneidae 852, f. 901 (f) Micrathena vigorsi
Mimetus syllepsicus Mimetidae 947, f. 1014-1017 (m) Mimetus interfector
Mimetus triangularis Mimetidae 727 Mimetus triangularis
Misumena vatia Thomisidae 1025, f. 1020, 1023, 1080 Misumena vatia
Molinaranea clymene Araneidae 802 Araneus clymene
Monaeses cinerascens Thomisidae 993 Monaeses cinerascens
Monaeses paradoxus Thomisidae 995 Monaeses paradoxus
Musaeus politus Thomisidae 982 Oxytate polita
Mystaria rufolimbata Thomisidae 989 (Df) Mystaria rufolimbata
Naatlo fauna Theridiosomatidae 914, f. 987 (m, nomen nudum) Theridiosoma fauna
Nemoscolus laurae Araneidae 784 Nemoscolus laurae
Neoscona mellotteei Araneidae 812 (Df; patronym for Mellottée, per Ono, 2011c: 125) Araneus melloteei
Neoscona punctigera Araneidae 828 Araneus lugubris
Nesticus unicolor Nesticidae 739 (D) Nesticus unicolor
Ocrepeira albopunctata Araneidae 817 Araneus albopunctatus
Ogulnius obtectus Theridiosomatidae 919, f. 984 (f) Ogulnius obtectus
Onocolus echinatus Thomisidae 1053 Onocolus echinatus
Ordgarius furcatus Araneidae 883, f. 948 (f) Dicrostichus caliginosus
Ordgarius furcatus Araneidae 886 Dicrostichus furcatus
Orsinome pilatrix Tetragnathidae 730, f. 805 (f) Orsinome pilatrix
Orsinome vethi Tetragnathidae 736, f. 798-800 Orsinome vethi
Ostanes pristis Thomisidae 985 (Df) Ostanes pristis
Oxytate argenteooculata Thomisidae 981, f. 1049-1050 Dieta argenteooculata
Oxytate virens Thomisidae 982, f. 1053 (Dm) Dieta virens
Pactactes obesus Thomisidae 999, f. 1062-1063 Pactactes obesus
Pactactes trimaculatus Thomisidae 1001, f. 1066 (m) Pactactes trimaculatus
Pagida pseudorchestes Thomisidae 1000 Pagida pseudorchestes
Pagida salticiformis Thomisidae 1000, f. 1064-1065 (Dm) Pagida salticiformis
Parameta jugularis Tetragnathidae 930 (Df) Parameta jugularis
Paraplectana coccinella Araneidae 879 Paraplectana coccinella
Paraplectana hemisphaerica Araneidae 880 Paraplectana hemisphaerica
Paraplectana thorntoni Araneidae 880, f. 940 (f) Paraplectana thorntoni
Paraplectana walleri Araneidae 876, f. 941 (f) Paraplectana walleri
Paraplectanoides crassipes Araneidae 871 Paraplectanoides crassipes
Paraplectanoides kochi Araneidae 871 Paraplectanoides kochi
Parawixia bistriata Araneidae 801 Araneus socialis
Parawixia kochi Araneidae 775 Araneus kochi
Pasias luzonus Thomisidae 984, f. 1052 (Df) Pasias luzonus
Pasilobus bufoninus Araneidae 881, f. 944 Pasilobus bufoninus
Pasilobus lunatus Araneidae 881, f. 945 (f, nomen nudum) Pasilobus lunatus
Pasilobus nigrohumeralis Araneidae 879 Pasilobus nigro-humeralis
Peritraeus hystrix Thomisidae 980 (Df) Peritraeus hystrix
Petrichus funebris Philodromidae 1061 Petrichus funebris
Petrichus luteus Philodromidae 1061 Petrichus luteus
Phaenopoma nigropunctatum Thomisidae 983 Phaenopoma nigropunctata
Pherecydes livens Thomisidae 992, f. 1058 Pherecydes livens
Philodromus austerus Philodromidae 1060 Philodromus austerus
Philodromus margaritatus Philodromidae 1057, f. 1097 Philodromus margaritatus
Philodromus planus Philodromidae 1060 Philodromus planus
Philodromus spinitarsis Philodromidae 1058 (replacement name) Philodromus spinitarsis
Philogaeus campestratus Thomisidae 1028, f. 1081 (Df) Philogaeus campestratus
Phobetinus sagittifer Mimetidae 947, f. 1019 (Df) Phobetinus sagittifer
Phoroncidia fumosa Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona fumosa
Phoroncidia gayi Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona gayi
Phoroncidia nicoleti Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona pallida
Phoroncidia pennata Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona pennata
Phoroncidia spissa Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona spissa
Phoroncidia umbrosa Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona umbrosa
Phoroncidia variabilis Theridiidae 867 Glyptogona variabilis
Phricotelus stelliger Mysmenidae 919, f. 985 (Df) Phricotelus stelliger
Phrynarachne ceylonica Thomisidae 1043, f. 1087 Phrynarachne ceylonica
Phrynarachne ceylonica Thomisidae 1045 Phrynarachne nigra
Phrynarachne coerulescens Thomisidae 1045 Bothryogaster coerulescens
Phrynarachne dissimilis Thomisidae 1045 Phrynarachne dissimilis
Phrynarachne jobiensis Thomisidae 1045 Phrynarachne jobiensis
Phrynarachne peeliana Thomisidae 1044 Phrynarachne peeliana
Phrynarachne rugosa Thomisidae 1045 Phrynarachne rugosa
Phrynarachne tuberosa Thomisidae 1045 Phrynarachne tuberosa
Pitharatus junghuhni Araneidae 904 Pitharatus junghuhni
Platyarachne histrix Thomisidae 1027 Platyarachne histrio
Platyarachne scopulifera Thomisidae 1026, f. 1082 Platyarachne scopulifera
Platythomisus heraldicus Thomisidae 1016, f. 1077 (f) Platythomisus heraldicus
Platythomisus octomaculatus Thomisidae 1017, f. 1076 (f) Platythomisus octomaculatus
Plebs mitratus Araneidae 805 (Df) Araneus mitratus
Poecilarcys ditissimus Araneidae 913, f. 979-982 (m) Poecilarcys ditissimus
Poecilopachys australasia Araneidae 880, f. 942 (f) Poecilopachys bispinosa
Poecilopachys speciosa Araneidae 880 Poecilopachys speciosa
Poecilothomisus speciosus Thomisidae 1018 Poecilothomisus speciosus
Poltys idae Araneidae 889, f. 955-957 (f, Dm) Poltys ideae
Poltys illepidus Araneidae 892 Poltys illepidus
Poltys mouhoti Araneidae 892 Poltys mouhoti
Porropis homeyeri Thomisidae 1017 Porropis homeyeri
Porropis nitidula Thomisidae 1001, f. 1067 Porropis nitidula
Pozonia bacillifera Araneidae 819, f. 870 (nomen nudum) Araneus bacillifer
Prasonica albolimbata Araneidae 794 (Df) Prasonica albolimbata
Prasonica opaciceps Araneidae 795 (Df) Lobetina opaciceps
Prasonica seriata Araneidae 794 (Df) Prasonica seriata
Prolochus longiceps Tetragnathidae 932, f. 1004 (m) Prolochus longiceps
Pronous tetralobus Araneidae 863 (Df) Pronous tetralobus
Pronous tuberculifer Araneidae 863, f. 922-924 (mf) Pronous tuberculifer
Pseudoporrhopis granum Thomisidae 973, f. 1043 (Dm) Pseudoporrhopis granum
Pycnacantha tribulus Araneidae 894, f. 958 Pycnacantha tribulus
Pyresthesis laevis Thomisidae 1036 (S, omitted by Roewer) Pyresthesis laevis
Runcinia flavida Thomisidae 1023, f. 1078 Runciniopsis flavida
Scoloderus cordatus Araneidae 829, f. 873 Scoloderus cordatus
Scopticus herbeus Thomisidae 986 (D) Scopticus herbeus
Sidymella lucida Thomisidae 1056 (generic name preoccupied by Walker, 1856) Sidyma lucida
Simorcus capensis Thomisidae 964 (Df) Simorcus capensis
Singa myrrhea Araneidae 824 (Df) Araneus myrrheus
Smodicinus coroniger Thomisidae 992, f. 1059-1060 Smodicinus coroniger
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 789, f. 856, 857 (nomen nudum) Spilasma 13-guttata
Spilasma duodecimguttata Araneidae 794 (nomen nudum) Spilasma artifex
Stephanopis altifrons Thomisidae 1054, f. 1091 Stephanopis altifrons
Stephanopis exigua Thomisidae 1054 Stephanopis exigua
Stephanopis nodosa Thomisidae 1054 Stephanopis nodosa
Stephanopis quinquetuberculata Thomisidae 1053 Tobias quinquetuberculatus
Stephanopis secata Thomisidae 1050 Stephanopis secata
Stephanopis spissa Thomisidae 1054 Stephanopis spissa
Stephanopis verrucosa Thomisidae 1054 Stephanopis verrucosa
Stephanopoides simoni Thomisidae 1042, f. 1025 Stephanopoides simoni
Stiphropus dentifrons Thomisidae 959, f. 1033 Stiphropus dentifrons
Stiphropus duriusculus Thomisidae 959, f. 1035 Stiphropus duriusculus
Stiphropus sigillatus Thomisidae 959, f. 1034 Stiphropus sigillatus
Strigoplus albostriatus Thomisidae 967, f. 1038 Strigoplus albostriatus
Strophius nigricans Thomisidae 967, f. 1039-1040 Strophius nigricans
Sylligma hirsuta Thomisidae 990 (Df) Sylligma hirsuta
Synalus angustus Thomisidae 1055 Synalus angustus
Taczanowskia mirabilis Araneidae 898, f. 964-965 (nomen nudum) Taczanowskia mirabilis
Tagulis granulosus Thomisidae 973, f. 1041 (Df) Tagulis granulosus
Tagulis mystacinus Thomisidae 973, f. 1042 Tagulis mystacinus
Talaus semicastaneus Thomisidae 997, f. 1061 (mf, misidentified, per Zhu & Ono, 2007a: 83) Talaus opportunus
Tarrocanus capra Thomisidae 979, f. 1047 (Df) Tarrocanus capra
Testudinaria geometrica Araneidae 907, f. 971 (f) Testudinaria geometrica
Testudinaria lemniscata Araneidae 910, f. 976 (f; N.B.: misplaced) Gnolus lemniscatus
Testudinaria quadripunctata Araneidae 912 Gnolus quadripunctatus
Testudinaria unipunctata Araneidae 911, f. 977 (f; N.B.: misplaced) Gnolus unipunctatus
Tetragnatha filum Tetragnathidae 725 (nomen nudum) Eucta filum
Tharrhalea fusca Thomisidae 1040 Tharrhalea fusca
Tharrhalea irrorata Thomisidae 1041 Tharrhalea irrorata
Tharrhalea luzonica Thomisidae 1040 Tharrhalea luzonica
Theridiosoma gemmosum Theridiosomatidae 918, f. 983 Theridiosoma gemmosum
Theridiosoma obscurum Theridiosomatidae 917 Theridiosoma obscurum
Thomisops pupa Thomisidae 1003, f. 1071 Thomisops pusio
Thomisus tripunctatus Thomisidae 1019, f. 1079 Thomisus tripunctatus
Titidius galbanatus Thomisidae 995 Titidius galbanatus
Titidius rubrosignatus Thomisidae 995 Titidius rubrosignatus
Tmarus angulatus Thomisidae 993 Tmarus angulatus
Tmarus angulifer Thomisidae 993 (replacement name) Tmarus angulifer
Tmarus dejectus Thomisidae 993 Tmarus dejectus
Tmarus piger Thomisidae 994 Tmarus lapidarius
Tmarus punctatus Thomisidae 993 Tmarus punctatus
Tobias camelinus Thomisidae 1053 Tobias camelinus
Tobias taczanowskii Thomisidae 1051 Tobias rugosus
Tobias trituberculatus Thomisidae 1047, f. 1029 Tobias trituberculatus
Trichopagis manicata Thomisidae 1043, f. 1088-1089 (Df) Trichopagis manicata
Ursa pulchra Araneidae 909 (Df) Ursa pulchra
Ursa turbinata Araneidae 909 (Df) Ursa turbinata
Ursa vittigera Araneidae 909, f. 974-975 (Dmf) Ursa vittigera
Verrucosa arenata Araneidae 809 Araneus mexicanus
Verrucosa zebra Araneidae 810, f. 864-865 (Dm) Araneus zebra
Wagneriana transitoria Araneidae 818 Araneus transitorius
Wagneriana undecimtuberculata Araneidae 818 Araneus (Acrosoma) tumidum
Wendilgarda clara Theridiosomatidae 919, f. 986 (Dmf) Vendilgarda theridionina
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 784, f. 853 (f) Salassina crassicauda
Witica crassicaudus Araneidae 876, f. 938-939 (Dmf) Physiola nigrans
Xylethrus superbus Araneidae 865, f. 926-927 (f, Dm) Xylethrus superbus
Xysticus cor Thomisidae 1029, f. 1083 (m) Xysticus cor
Xysticus kochi Thomisidae 1030, f. 1084 (m) Xysticus kochi
Zangherella algerica Anapidae 928, f. 998 (Dmf) Anapis algerica
Zygiella atrica Araneidae 814, f. 866 (m) Zilla atrica